Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-13-2012, 04:57 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 32
Share |
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


I bought a new Honeywell thermostat cause my old one seemed to stop working. It was working one minute and then display was blank and AC off the next time i looked. I wired it according to the Honeywell book for a heat pump, I put both the W1 & W2 wires in the W/Aux port. Then I tried to turn on the system and it wouldn't start. I later called Honeywell and they said the W1 wire (which is yellow) should go in the Y port. So I did this and AC still doesn't turn on. When wiring the system I had the A/C Circuit breaker in the garage and on the unit inside off, however I forgot to turn off the furnace CB in the garage. Would putting both wires in the port or forgetting to turn off the furnace CB blow a fuse or cause a component to fail? The aC unit is a Lennox brand. Any advise appreciated.

aeroknight06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 05:23 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: I live at heatpumpmechanic@gmail.com
Posts: 65
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


No, but at this point we don't even know that the old thermostat was bad; it could have been lsing power. Are there any overflow switches that might be tripped?
Will the fan switch turn the blower on?

TopTechnician is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 05:32 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 32
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


The LCD screen on the previous thermostat had gone out before, but usually taking the front off the wall and putting it back on caused it to come back. That didn't work this time and since I had just replaced a thermostat at another house recently figured it was time to replace mine and I had already had some practice.

Even putting the fan switch to ON instead of Auto doesn't cause the system to turn ON.
aeroknight06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 05:40 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: I live at heatpumpmechanic@gmail.com
Posts: 65
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


If you are comfortable doing some testing, I could walk you through it. Can you tell me what color thermostat wires you have hooked up, and what terminals on the thermostat they are connected to?
TopTechnician is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 05:43 PM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,620
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


Gas furnace? Yes, there is a fuse on the control board and yes, it's highly possible it is blown.

The fuse is probably $.50 if you could buy it individually, about $4.00 for a box of five at any auto store. 3 or 5 amp spade fuse.

Turn the breaker to the furnace off and check the fuse and while up there pay attention to which color wire in on which terminal on the board. There will be terminals on the board like the ones on the stats. Write them down, come back and tell us.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 05:43 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 32
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


Sure not a problem.

The old Thermostat was Wired:
Green Wire to G Terminal
Black Wire to C Terminal
Red Wire to R
Yellow Wire to W1
White Wire to W2
Orange Wire to O

Honeywell instructed me to wire the new Thermostat this way:
Green wire to G
Black Wire to Nothing, just tape off the end
Red wire to R
Yellow Wire to Y
White wire to W/Aux
Orange Wire to O
aeroknight06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 05:45 PM   #7
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,620
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


Y on the control board, check which wire color that is.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 05:48 PM   #8
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,620
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


Honeywell or anyonelse on the face of this planet can not tell you how to wire anything unless we know what wires are up in the furnace.

You have a heat pump, is this gas as secondary/auxilary or electric? There won't be a control board if electric. There will be wire nuts from the wires coming from the electric air handler joining to the wires going down to the stat.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 05:51 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: I live at heatpumpmechanic@gmail.com
Posts: 65
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


Aeroknight,
I will step aside, as this might get confusing otherwise. Good luck.
TopTechnician is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 06:04 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 32
Exclamation

New Thermostat Wiring issue


It's electric so there is no circuit board. There is a terminal block.

So the terminal block has the following wiring
R - it has 2 blue wire connectors and a white wire on the screw
W3 - has a blue and purple wire connector
W2 - has a brown and blue wire connector
W1 - has a white wire connector and a twisted white wire pair around the screw
G - has a blue wire connector and a green wire around the screw
C - has two yellow wire connectors and a twisted black wire pair around the screw
aeroknight06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 06:10 PM   #11
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,620
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


Quote:
Originally Posted by TopTechnician View Post
Aeroknight,
I will step aside, as this might get confusing otherwise. Good luck.

oops, sorry for budding in. Please, you take it from here.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 06:12 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 32
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


Hey, I'll take anybody's help all assistance is welcome, not to hard to answer both sets of questions. More difficult to get a picture down to a size for the site, so that i could post one of the terminal block and the thermostat.
aeroknight06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 06:19 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: I live at heatpumpmechanic@gmail.com
Posts: 65
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


No need to apologize, Doc! I am new here, and I'm finding that its rather difficult to help troubleshoot in this forum. You are probably better suited to help.
TopTechnician is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 06:20 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 32
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


New Thermostat Wiring issue-terminal-block6.jpg

Here is a picture of the terminal block.
aeroknight06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 06:24 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 32
Default

New Thermostat Wiring issue


Here is a picture of the new thermostat wired:

New Thermostat Wiring issue-thermostat2.jpg

aeroknight06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat issue, need help JonMio Electrical 1 02-10-2012 03:40 PM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 04:32 PM
Thermostat wiring Problem TRC Electrical 2 09-23-2010 07:37 AM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM
Thermostat wiring question cpuken HVAC 4 12-14-2009 07:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.