Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2012, 06:06 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Carrollton, Texas USA
Posts: 69
Share |
Default

New Thermostat


I have a 3200SqFt home with (2) A/C units. I want to try to find a thermostat that I don't have to manually switch from A/C to Heat.

We are in North Texas and some days it's still 70 in the morning
and others 40! The wife is tired of waking up to a cold house
due to forgetting to switch from A/C to heat!

I did google this but didn't find somthing that I could install, found items that you could control from an IPhone and stuff like that, but all were
expensive?

Thanks!

pinkfloyd43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:17 AM   #2
Member
 
PoleCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 1,374
Default

New Thermostat


I worked in a building that had automatic change over thermostats in all the public areas. They were fighting each other 24/7. We changed them all to manual and the units barely ever ran after that. Is one stat to control both units an option?

PoleCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:48 AM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,023
Default

New Thermostat


I think you would be better with a system, that would allow you to have a remote sensor for system 1 & system 2 in those zones, so if say system 1 kicks on, system 2 does not kick on, vice-versa. With auto, they will be fighting with each other.

Now of course, there are management/control systems that will do the same thing. They are just basically a computer controller that watches all zones on all systems, but you are talking $$$.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?

Last edited by gregzoll; 12-06-2012 at 07:52 AM.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:20 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,238
Default

New Thermostat


Sounds like you need more insulation if your house gets cold that quickly.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:25 AM   #5
Willing to listen
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West of St. Louis MO in the country
Posts: 147
Default

New Thermostat


Pinkfloyd many thermostat manufacturers have mid to higher end digital models with the "Auto Changeover" feature you are looking for. White Rodgers 1F80-0471 is just one example.
Done That is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Done That For This Useful Post:
pinkfloyd43 (12-06-2012)
Old 12-06-2012, 09:34 AM   #6
Member
 
SuperJETT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Loo-uh-vul, KY
Posts: 195
Default

New Thermostat


$100 for 3M Filtrete CT50, has auto and is internet enabled as well.
SuperJETT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:42 AM   #7
Willing to listen
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West of St. Louis MO in the country
Posts: 147
Default

New Thermostat


If you go the internet thermostat route make sure you have a "C" or common wire at the existing stat(s) or are able to run one. Many homes don't have this and are running battery power tstats....just FYI.
Done That is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 10:54 AM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,023
Default

New Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperJETT
$100 for 3M Filtrete CT50, has auto and is internet enabled as well.
That is not a viable option for them, due to they really need a system that monitors both zones, and depending on the temp in either zone, would either tell one unit or both to kick on if needed, while in auto mode.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 10:58 AM   #9
Member
 
SuperJETT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Loo-uh-vul, KY
Posts: 195
Default

New Thermostat


I don't see where that was requested as a feature from the OP, just wanting Auto between heat/ac.
SuperJETT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 12:04 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,023
Default

New Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperJETT View Post
I don't see where that was requested as a feature from the OP, just wanting Auto between heat/ac.
Go back and read post 2. It states what will happen when you have two systems running on auto. That means that you have to use some type of controller or remote sensor in the zone, to keep the fighting from happening.

Only thing a Internet connected thermostat will allow, is remote changes or changing from their seat if they have a laptop/netbook/tablet or iPhone/smartphone.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 12:08 PM   #11
Member
 
SuperJETT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Loo-uh-vul, KY
Posts: 195
Default

New Thermostat


Post 2 is not the OP. I'm just trying to help answer the question asked by the OP. His problem is his thermostats don't have Auto mode, not that they are fighting with each other.
SuperJETT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 01:16 PM   #12
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

New Thermostat


He still can hire a Mexican woman to walk on the cold house to setup the thermostat for his wife....LOL

Sent from my iPhone using DIY Forum

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 08:43 AM
Thermostat for electric baseboard wiring help needed vae_victis HVAC 10 01-05-2012 10:53 AM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 04:32 PM
Thermostat issues rathipon HVAC 4 01-29-2011 11:46 AM
Carrier Edge Thermostat Installation Issue ptalar HVAC 1 07-13-2010 05:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.