Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2012, 04:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
sparks1032's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 22
Share |
Default

New thermostat


I would like to upgrade my current programable to one that has a outside temperature sensor for our aprilaire. Our house is 20 years old and so is the furnance. Just looking for a modest upgrade to keep the condensation off my windows!

sparks1032 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:40 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

New thermostat


Honeywell IAQ (YTH9421), Has some cost to it, but well worth it. Specially, if when you replace your furnace, you get a furnce with a VS blower.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (01-19-2012)
Old 01-19-2012, 07:06 PM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,734
Default

New thermostat


sparks1032, in order to keep condensation off of the windows, you would need to make them consistent with the outside air temp, and not allow the inside air temp to touch them. There is no way out there no matter what, that adding a outdoor air temp sensor is going to magically cause your windows to no longer condensate. The reason that you are getting condensation, is the same reason that a soda can, or ice cold glass of beer or tea has dew on the outside of the can or glass.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 07:36 PM   #4
Newbie
 
sparks1032's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 22
Default

New thermostat


I was referencing the need to adjust my aprilaire when temperatures change more than the actual condensation and the want to have my thermostat do it for me automatically!
sparks1032 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:19 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,734
Default

New thermostat


Next question is, how old is the Aprilaire? Here is a listing of Aprilaire's thermostats http://www.aprilaire.com/index.php?c...on=ProductsCat There is also the Ecobee's http://www.ecobee.com/
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?

Last edited by gregzoll; 01-19-2012 at 08:22 PM.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 08:43 AM
Thermostat for electric baseboard wiring help needed vae_victis HVAC 10 01-05-2012 10:53 AM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 04:32 PM
Thermostat issues rathipon HVAC 4 01-29-2011 11:46 AM
Carrier Edge Thermostat Installation Issue ptalar HVAC 1 07-13-2010 05:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.