Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-01-2012, 05:34 PM   #31
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Share |
Default

new system, now more humid than before


looks like you didn't have enough wires for that stat to be useful to begin with. It is not even setup for 2 stage heating. I would be upset with your installer!

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:37 PM   #32
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,124
Rewards Points: 158
Default

new system, now more humid than before


That model Th8321 can slow the blower on a dehum call. It has the U terminal. Its a "Universal" terminal. Can be ued as a normally opened, or normally closed switch.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:49 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
That model Th8321 can slow the blower on a dehum call. It has the U terminal. Its a "Universal" terminal. Can be ued as a normally opened, or normally closed switch.

OMG I didn't know that. I always thought the th8321 never had a dhum terminal and it couldn't slow down the blower. Thats awesome. The NO and NC will be automatic? Just like the honeywell iaq?
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:56 PM   #34
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,124
Rewards Points: 158
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by kilosos2 View Post
OMG I didn't know that. I always thought the th8321 never had a dhum terminal and it couldn't slow down the blower. Thats awesome. The NO and NC will be automatic? Just like the honeywell iaq?
That version just came out in the last 12 or less months. No, it can be set as either NO or NC, but must be done in the installer set up. So that the thermostat knows how to use it.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:05 PM   #35
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
That model Th8321 can slow the blower on a dehum call. It has the U terminal. Its a "Universal" terminal. Can be ued as a normally opened, or normally closed switch.
You are correct! I wasn't thinking properly. It still wont do the OP any good with his current wiring though. Also it would require a relay because the OP's system opens C to Dhum to slow the blower down instead of using R.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS

Last edited by hvactech126; 05-01-2012 at 06:07 PM.
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:10 AM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
That version just came out in the last 12 or less months. No, it can be set as either NO or NC, but must be done in the installer set up. So that the thermostat knows how to use it.
OMG. Ya because Beenthere I have always read your past post saying the th8321 can't slow down the blower. That's good! The th8321 can be good for people who don't need total functions of the Honeywell IAQ. Although both tstat's prices have been the same. The th8321 should be cheaper now.
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:17 AM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
You are correct! I wasn't thinking properly. It still wont do the OP any good with his current wiring though. Also it would require a relay because the OP's system opens C to Dhum to slow the blower down instead of using R.
Oh, I understand now. It breaks the relay between C to Dhum. Your right about that being different from other systems. York and Trane break the relay between R and dhum as you have said.
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:18 AM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new system, now more humid than before


This is good information to know.
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:33 AM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new system, now more humid than before


I checked out the installation manual and current wiring. In order to properly utilize the variable speed blower there needs to be a jumper between R and U/1, and U/1 needs to be connected to the furnace. Correct? Do I still need to use C with this wiring configuration?

Can the variable speed blower be controlled with the current wiring with the Honeywell IAQ thermostat or are additional wires still needed?

Tonight I'm going to check the thermostat's set up configuration. I'd bet almost anything the factory default settings haven't been changed and its programmed for single stage heat and single stage cool.

I just want to be 100% before I bring this up.
Dale Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 03:55 PM   #40
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,124
Rewards Points: 158
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Don't jump R to u1. You would use the U1/U1 to break your com to dehum in the furnace.

Of course, you need the wires ran to the thermostat to be able to do it.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 03:59 PM   #41
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Default

new system, now more humid than before


As BT stated you would have to have more wires run to the stat. The easier solution would be the IAQ which uses only 3 of the existing wires to communicate between thermostat and the EIM.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 03:59 PM   #42
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere
Don't jump R to u1. You would use the U1/U1 to break your com to dehum in the furnace.

Of course, you need the wires ran to the thermostat to be able to do it.
Ok. Well it looks like willful deceit on the part of the installer. I'll follow up with the resolution.
Dale Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 04:01 PM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126
As BT stated you would have to have more wires run to the stat. The easier solution would be the IAQ which uses only 3 of the existing wires to communicate between thermostat and the EIM.
Are you serious? All they would have had to do was put the right thermostat in! Man alive.
Dale Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 04:01 PM   #44
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale Gribble View Post
Ok. Well it looks like willful deceit on the part of the installer. I'll follow up with the resolution.
Yes, shame on the installer and good for you for looking into the situation after spending good money.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 04:12 PM   #45
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,124
Rewards Points: 158
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Sometimes its a case of the salesman promising the world. And the actual installing crew delivering only what they know.

Sometimes, its a case of, they saved a couple bucks by using the cheaper thermostat, and not running the extra wires it would have needed. And unfortunately, a lot of costumes gt taken across on this.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old low voltage lighting system - switches stopped working. zepman Electrical 10 04-16-2014 06:49 AM
A strange one - polybutelene piping used in radiant heating system GordCooper Plumbing 4 03-13-2012 10:09 PM
New Heating & AC system takes long time to warm up home poston8 HVAC 10 11-10-2010 03:26 PM
New House, new system, poor cooling Faulknertw HVAC 15 07-08-2008 10:06 PM
Size A/C system properly 70stang HVAC 1 03-26-2006 07:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.