New System, Now More Humid Than Before - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2012, 03:44 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126
A better thermostat to have used would have been the VisionPro IAQ which could have been wired to slow down the blower for extra dehumidification. The thermostat you have can only run the a/c past the cooling setpoint by up to 3 degrees. It does nothing to slow your blower down.
Thank you for the information. I will have them replace the thermostat with the IAQ since I paid $800 more for a variable speed furnace, which seems like a waste of money without a thermostat that will utilize the slower fan speed.

I could never notice any difference in fan speed, but assumed my ducts limited the volume of air being moved so I wouldn't be able to feel a slower fan speed or hear less air being moved.

You've got me a little hot now, what's the price difference between the two models, $50?? Sheesh, do the job right.

Advertisement

Dale Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:47 PM   #17
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,366
Rewards Points: 1,096
Blog Entries: 1
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Which make and model of furnace and a/c do you have?
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:08 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126
Which make and model of furnace and a/c do you have?
Indoor unit: EDM4X36FA2
Outdoor unit: NXZ624GKA
Furnace: G8MVL0901716A

Comfort Maker by ICP, LLC

Was told its got the same motor, fan, compressor, and "name brand parts inside" as Carrier units. Is this accurate?
Dale Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:26 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale Gribble

Thank you for the information. I will have them replace the thermostat with the IAQ since I paid $800 more for a variable speed furnace, which seems like a waste of money without a thermostat that will utilize the slower fan speed.

I could never notice any difference in fan speed, but assumed my ducts limited the volume of air being moved so I wouldn't be able to feel a slower fan speed or hear less air being moved.

You've got me a little hot now, what's the price difference between the two models, $50?? Sheesh, do the job right.
Can you explain why the TH8321U1097 won't engage the variable speed in the furnace. I only have a single stage compressor but supposed to have a variable speed blower. I'd like to know how to prove this isn't the right thermostat to engage the lower speed on the blower because I envision some pushback from the installer as he told me this thermostat would control the lower speed blower.

From this comparison and similar ones I don't see where it can't engage the lower speed.

http://www.alpinehomeair.com/viewrec...58034&navID=82
Dale Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:36 PM   #20
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,366
Rewards Points: 1,096
Blog Entries: 1
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Yes, I believe Carrier is the owner of ICP. Looking at some pictures it does look similar to some carrier models.

You have a 2 ton condenser and a 3 ton evap coil.... that does not sound right but I don't sell ICP equipment so I don't know if that coil can be matched to that condenser or not. I can not find your condenser online though. Are you sure it is not NXA624GKA?
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:37 PM   #21
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,366
Rewards Points: 1,096
Blog Entries: 1
Default

new system, now more humid than before


The TH8321 does not have a DHUM output to slow the blower, the IAQ does.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:43 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126
Yes, I believe Carrier is the owner of ICP. Looking at some pictures it does look similar to some carrier models.

You have a 2 ton condenser and a 3 ton evap coil.... that does not sound right but I don't sell ICP equipment so I don't know if that coil can be matched to that condenser or not. I can not find your condenser online though. Are you sure it is not NXA624GKA?
You are correct, it is NXA624GKA (quick typing on my phone).

Was told that the furnace fits a range of condensers. Supposedly the sped has been adjusted to fit my condenser.
Dale Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:47 PM   #23
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,366
Rewards Points: 1,096
Blog Entries: 1
Default

new system, now more humid than before


ok, it looks like that coil can be used with that condenser.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvactech126 For This Useful Post:
Dale Gribble (05-01-2012)
Old 05-01-2012, 04:52 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126
ok, it looks like that coil can be used with that condenser.
Thanks. I'll check the wiring of the thermostat when I get home and look for DHUM and see if it is set to default settings.
Dale Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:03 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale Gribble View Post
Thanks. I'll check the wiring of the thermostat when I get home and look for DHUM and see if it is set to default settings.
The Honeywell 8321 does not have dhum terminal. Just as Hvactech126 has mentioned. What you want to see is if your indoor unit has that terminal on the controlboard. Check your manual for the unit and see if you find any information. The other thing you can do is physically check by opening the unit. But make sure the unit is off at the breaker if you open any panels. The Honeywell IAQ will do awesome in controlling humidity or you can also get a White-Rogers. I wonder if your return isn't enough to cause problems like that. Also if you mentioned underneath your home there is a crawlspace it is not well insulated and sealed.... then that can be introducing moisture into your home when the AC is running. (kinda negative pressure thing and it maybe pulling air from underneath your home) You may want to get that sealed. And get a better humidity control tstat and you should be good! I have the Honeywell IAQ and it does wonder with humidity control. I also live in south florida and I know how the humidity suks out here.

http://www.emersonclimate.com/en-us/..._controls.aspx

Last edited by kilosos2; 05-01-2012 at 05:07 PM.
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:17 PM   #26
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,366
Rewards Points: 1,096
Blog Entries: 1
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by kilosos2 View Post
The Honeywell 8321 does not have dhum terminal. Just as Hvactech126 has mentioned. What you want to see is if your indoor unit has that terminal on the controlboard. Check your manual for the unit and see if you find any information. The other thing you can do is physically check by opening the unit. But make sure the unit is off at the breaker if you open any panels. The Honeywell IAQ will do awesome in controlling humidity or you can also get a White-Rogers. I wonder if your return isn't enough to cause problems like that. Also if you mentioned underneath your home there is a crawlspace it is not well insulated and sealed.... then that can be introducing moisture into your home when the AC is running. (kinda negative pressure thing and it maybe pulling air from underneath your home) You may want to get that sealed. And get a better humidity control tstat and you should be good! I have the Honeywell IAQ and it does wonder with humidity control. I also live in south florida and I know how the humidity suks out here.

http://www.emersonclimate.com/en-us/..._controls.aspx

The OP's furnace does have a DHUM terminal
see : http://icpindexing.toddsit.com/docum...4101212101.pdf
The thing that I found was that unlike most systems the Dehum function on this control uses a Com (C) signal instead of a 24V Hot (R) signal.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:40 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
The OP's furnace does have a DHUM terminal
see : http://icpindexing.toddsit.com/docum...4101212101.pdf
The thing that I found was that unlike most systems the Dehum function on this control uses a Com (C) signal instead of a 24V Hot (R) signal.
Whats the difference between using a Com signal and instead of a 24V Hot R signal? (i am asking for educational purpose) Would that relay they have in the manual still be required? I think the Honeywell IAQ accepts NO and NC signal from the Dhum terminal.
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:46 PM   #28
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,366
Rewards Points: 1,096
Blog Entries: 1
Default

new system, now more humid than before


The relay is not needed.... The relay is used in that situation because the humidistat operates both Humidification and dehumidification. The IAQ separates these with their own independent dry contacts.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:57 PM   #29
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,443
Rewards Points: 4,532
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Dale. First. SEAL UP that return, probably were 50% if not more of your higher humidity is coming from.

Next, check the blower dip switch settings, and see what CFM they have the blower set to. It may be set too high, which will also cause it to remove less moisture. Also see where they have the ramp profile set, it can be set to do a slow ramp up, where it runs at 80%(give or take) of full set speed, so that it removes more humidity.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:27 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

new system, now more humid than before


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere
Dale. First. SEAL UP that return, probably were 50% if not more of your higher humidity is coming from.

Next, check the blower dip switch settings, and see what CFM they have the blower set to. It may be set too high, which will also cause it to remove less moisture. Also see where they have the ramp profile set, it can be set to do a slow ramp up, where it runs at 80%(give or take) of full set speed, so that it removes more humidity.
Thanks will check and report. Going to have the return sealed up thursday.

Here us the current wiring configuration of my thermostat:


new system, now more humid than before-forumrunner_20120501_182702.jpg

Advertisement

Dale Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old low voltage lighting system - switches stopped working. zepman Electrical 10 04-16-2014 07:49 AM
A strange one - polybutelene piping used in radiant heating system GordCooper Plumbing 4 03-13-2012 11:09 PM
New Heating & AC system takes long time to warm up home poston8 HVAC 10 11-10-2010 04:26 PM
New House, new system, poor cooling Faulknertw HVAC 15 07-08-2008 11:06 PM
Size A/C system properly 70stang HVAC 1 03-26-2006 08:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts