New Stat Wiring Help - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2012, 05:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new stat wiring help


Hi folks, I was hoping that someone could help me figure out some issues with a new stat I just bought.
I just got a White-Rodgers 1F85RF-275 with a remote sensor.
I have a gas fired furnace in the basement, single stage by the looks of it.

The wires at the furnace are the red connected to the R terminal and the white connected to the W terminal.
The stat terminals are numerous and most aren't relevant to my setup, I have R/C/Y1/Y2/W2/E-W1/G/O/B/L.

According to the manual,which is not too clear, the red goes to the R at the stat(the hot) the white goes to E-W1(1st stage heat).
Does this sound right?

The display is dim leading me to believe that I'm not getting 24VAC at the hot. The manual said something about adding a resistor to sort that out.

When I get the stat to call for heat the display went blank.
Any ideas as to why it would do that? Am I doing something wrong here?
Please help guys, thanks.
PB

Advertisement

chongololo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 06:30 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,427
Rewards Points: 4,500
Default

new stat wiring help


Do you have the power switch in the PS position for power stealing.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 06:40 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new stat wiring help


yes, the switch is in the PS position. I might add the resistors and see if that helps.
chongololo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 07:03 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,427
Rewards Points: 4,500
Default

new stat wiring help


You will need if the switch is in the PS position and not working.

You know that that thermostat has been obsoleted already.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 07:25 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new stat wiring help


I have the resistors in place and the display is bright now.
I knew that thermostat has been replaced by the 285 but this was on sale and suits my needs.
chongololo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 10:46 AM
Landscape wiring question: GFCI and Breaker Amp MikeInDetroit Electrical 0 11-02-2011 10:43 AM
Old wiring to new wiring Acworld34 Electrical 3 07-11-2011 11:00 AM
Concrobium and knob and tube wiring WillK Electrical 13 02-28-2011 01:17 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts