Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-16-2011, 10:06 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Share |
Angry

new radiant zone


thank you very much
i think i may have the electrical correct and will check my notes over the next week/weekend
if you dont mind i would like to confirm my thoughts with you

thanks again
dave

HANDYDAVE1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 04:20 AM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,389
Default

new radiant zone


Your welcome.
Just post any questions you have, and I'll answer them if I can.


I still haven't figured out the meaning of life, so don't ask that one.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 07:07 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Default

new radiant zone


Hi Beenthere
i had originally planned on using baseboard for this project and had changed my mind and am instqlling the radiant floor. I had originally run a 3/4 copper pipe(type-m) for the supply to the room. it is approx 75 feet from the boiler
Would you think i can attach the 1/2 pex to that supply and run the pex return back to the boiler or should i make a new run with the pex for the supply side
HANDYDAVE1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 03:22 PM   #19
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,389
Default

new radiant zone


If the return is going to be 75' long also. then you should run the return out to that room in copper, and then connect the 1/2" pex to those 3/4" copper lines. How long will the radiant loop itself be.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 06:59 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Default

new radiant zone


The room is appr 17 x8. Taking off the floor space for the shower, toilet, and under the tub I figured about 170 feet.
I do have in the crawl space under this bathroom a common return from two other rooms and when I was originally thinking of baseboard I was going to pipe the return for this bathroom into this common return.
Am I correct in thinking that the radiant zone needs its own designated return or can I tap into this return for this bathroom also?

If not then your advise is to use the copper supply, connect the pex to it,run the loop for the radiant, then to a 3/4 copper return for the run back to the boiler.
HANDYDAVE1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 03:51 PM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,389
Default

new radiant zone


Needs its own return so the mixing/temper valve can control the loop temp. Yes, run copper. since it is less resistive to water flow, it allows you to use a smaller circ. And its easier to balance down water flow, then to use a larger circ to increase flow.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 03:54 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Default

new radiant zone


I was pretty sure that was the answer but wanted to confirm
Which circulator do you think I should use 006 007 008
Thanks again for all your help
HANDYDAVE1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 04:11 PM   #23
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,389
Default

new radiant zone


3 speed 007. Easier to adjust to the needed flow.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 04:37 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Default

new radiant zone


Thanks Again
I have a good idea of what I am doing but it really helps to bounce ideas off a pro to make sure I am on the right page
I went to Taco's site and it looks like I want the 00R-MSF1-4IFC
This has the flow check buit in
Is this the pump you are suggesting.

What helps me determine which speed I need to set the motor to?

ANother question if you dont mind. It is about the electrical
So I have 5 zones piped on the boiler .I am using three now, I was going to use a fourth if I was using baseboard for this room and I piped in a 5th for future expansion if needed. So two wont be used at this time but they are all connected up to the ZVC
The are all controlled by a taco zvc405
Everthing is fine

I had told you that an idirect hw heater was added and the oil company changed the aquastat. Again all is fine
I nOw have to add the new radiant zone

The oil company added an sr501 and it controls the circ for the hw
it does not connect to the aquastat or the zvc at all
again all fine
I was thinking of changing the sr501 single zone to a 502 dual zone
What do you think?
It seems the easiest way but they are pricy I could add another 501 but its getting very busy on the boiler

unless I can somehow tap into the zvc

Thanks
HANDYDAVE1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 04:50 PM   #25
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,389
Default

new radiant zone


Use this one.

http://www.taco-hvac.com/en/products...nt_category=53

Built in flow check, and it has its own transformer and relay, so you don't have to add any.

How much flow you need, is based on how many BTUs the room needs, and how much tubing you have installed.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
HANDYDAVE1 (05-18-2011)
Old 05-18-2011, 06:46 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Default

new radiant zone


ok thanks
so you dont think i need the three speed version?
HANDYDAVE1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 02:36 AM   #27
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,389
Default

new radiant zone


Not sure if the 3 speed version comes with the relay set up. So if your looking to save some money, that one will work fine, and you just need a balancing tee to slow flow if its too much.

The 3 speed is nice to adjust flow, but I've never seen one with the relay built in, doesn't mean they aren't made, just I've never seen one.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 08:55 AM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Default

new radiant zone


ok thanks
Going to the supply store
I think this will go smooth I really appreciate all of your help

Dave


HANDYDAVE1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new radiant zone to boiler HANDYDAVE1 Plumbing 4 05-10-2011 09:13 PM
3rd zone not working properly MichaelChlopik HVAC 1 10-15-2010 05:59 PM
Adding a radiant heat zone -hydronic experts Joe F HVAC 76 01-27-2010 02:51 PM
Adding new zone makapacs HVAC 0 11-26-2009 12:35 PM
help with third heat zone i just put in... wombosi HVAC 6 04-21-2009 12:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.