Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-03-2006, 03:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Share |
Default

new HVAC & door bell quit


Just had new HVAC unit installed and now the door bell quit working, even the light on the door bell is out. Could the door bell have used the transformer on the HVAC. It is a central system furnace inside ac outside. What wiring should I look for to repair it. AC company says never heard of such a thing. Thanks for the help.
didn'tdoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 09:16 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Angry

new HVAC & door bell quit


Found the problem. The doorbell was connected to the transformer in the old furnace and just not connected to the new furnace... anyone know what terminals to connect the two doorbell wires to? I hate to call the HVAC company to come out just to fix this?
didn'tdoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 12:02 PM   #3
Member
 
coolmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: jersey
Posts: 135
Default

new HVAC & door bell quit


with the new furnaces now a days they use sensitive control boards.adding the doorbell directly to this is not recommended. your doorbell should have its own transformer and probally did, but was installed on the old furnace. You need( 24/120volt transformer) to operate door bell .this will require some one who knows how to install a t-former. tell the hvac co that the doorbell transformer was mistakenly taken with the old furnace and if they would kindly come back and install the transformer
terminal R and C on board. BEAWARE if you damage something or accidentally damage something (they have the right to charge you for service and parts)

Last edited by coolmen; 04-15-2006 at 12:10 PM.
coolmen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 06:30 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Default

new HVAC & door bell quit


Quote:
Originally Posted by coolmen
with the new furnaces now a days they use sensitive control boards.adding the doorbell directly to this is not recommended. your doorbell should have its own transformer and probally did, but was installed on the old furnace. You need( 24/120volt transformer) to operate door bell .this will require some one who knows how to install a t-former. tell the hvac co that the doorbell transformer was mistakenly taken with the old furnace and if they would kindly come back and install the transformer
terminal R and C on board. BEAWARE if you damage something or accidentally damage something (they have the right to charge you for service and parts)
Thank you.
didn'tdoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need a HVAC return vent in basement? westing HVAC 13 04-03-2014 01:43 AM
History of HVAC Industry Brands winkydink HVAC 8 03-25-2011 07:28 AM
New home HVAC wdsfr1968 HVAC 16 03-24-2011 11:26 AM
HVAC plans for remodel wease HVAC 3 03-23-2011 10:47 AM
Walls around HVAC Not Sure HVAC 1 08-15-2006 08:47 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.