NEW Home-SECOND ZONE - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2015, 06:28 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: long beach ny
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 119
Default

NEW home-SECOND ZONE


Hi All
I need help wiring a second heating zone.
The system is a peerless gas boiler controlled by a Honeywell L8148E aquastat.
When the primary zone thermostat calls for heat it turns on the boiler and the circulator.
The second zone was wired through a relay which only turns on the circulator when its thermostat calls for heat.
This is a cold start boiler so it is possible for zone 2 to call for heat and wind up pumping cold water.

I know I need another relay so I can move zone 1 circulator control out of the aquastat, but I cant figure out how to connect both t-stats to the aquastat so the boiler will start when either t-stat asks for heat, but not back feed to the other relay and kick on the other circ.

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance
Ralph.

Advertisement

RH913RH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 08:34 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Someplace, USA
Posts: 3,182
Rewards Points: 6,360
Default


On my boiler I use a taco 3 zone switching relay recommended by Beenthere. This switch controls everything. Don't know if it will work for you. Beenthere help me set mine up about 4 years ago. Everything still working fine.

Please post some pictures of your boiler setup. Thanks.

Please wait for the hvac techs to respond.




http://s3.supplyhouse.com/manuals/13..._PROD_FILE.pdf

Advertisement

jmon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 09:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Someplace, USA
Posts: 3,182
Rewards Points: 6,360
Default


Some pictures of my 2 zone boiler set-up. You will see the green taco switch at the top (second pic); That baby controls everything.
Attached Thumbnails
NEW home-SECOND ZONE-1224152207.jpg   NEW home-SECOND ZONE-1224152207a.jpg  
jmon is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jmon For This Useful Post:
RH913RH (12-24-2015)
Old 12-24-2015, 10:34 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: long beach ny
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 119
Default


That looks like it would work.
I will get more info from mfg.
thanks a lot
Ralph
RH913RH is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RH913RH For This Useful Post:
jmon (12-24-2015)
Old 12-24-2015, 10:42 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,912
Rewards Points: 38
Default


Old school way....

NEW home-SECOND ZONE-boilerzones.jpg
supers05 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to supers05 For This Useful Post:
jmon (12-24-2015)
Old 12-24-2015, 11:23 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: long beach ny
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 119
Default


Hi supers05
thank for the help
the diagram isn't very clear
there is a transformer in the aqua-stat that turns on the boiler and the circ. for zone 1, and a transformer in zone 2's relay switch which just turns on zone 2 circ., which one is the existing low voltage circuit

I'm old and been out of school a long time
RH913RH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2015, 12:42 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,912
Rewards Points: 38
Default


Adjusted the diagram for you.

PS: both "control relays" are new and will need to be added to your existing setup.

NEW home-SECOND ZONE-boilerzones2.jpg

Last edited by supers05; 12-25-2015 at 12:48 AM.
supers05 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to supers05 For This Useful Post:
RH913RH (12-25-2015)
Old 12-25-2015, 04:36 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 32,832
Rewards Points: 7,036
Default


Using a zone panel is easier and cleaner looking.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
supers05 (12-25-2015)
Old 12-25-2015, 07:23 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: long beach ny
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 119
Default


Hi Beenthere
I was looking at the TACO 2 zone switching relay as suggested above.
I'm a little confused as to where the low voltage comes from.

Is it from the T T connection on the Aqua-stat? or do I need a separate external transformer?

Ralph
RH913RH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2015, 07:35 AM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 32,832
Rewards Points: 7,036
Default


The panel has its own transformer built into it. It provides the 24 volts to the thermostats. The end switch is what gets connected to the TT terminals of your aquastat.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
supers05 (12-25-2015)
Old 12-25-2015, 08:53 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: long beach ny
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 119
Default


Thanks Beenthere
You cleared that up.
From the wiring diagram from Taco it look pretty straight forward. but I didn't see the transformer.

Ralph
RH913RH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2015, 01:45 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: long beach ny
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 119
Default


Hi Beenthere
Just came from my sons house where I'm working on the 2 zones. Both t-stats have a red and white wire only.
Just to review.
using the Taco 2 zone switch. I would connect the 2 wires from each t-stat to the appropriate terminals in the switch, then run 2 wires back to the Aqua-stat from the end switch and attach them where the zone 1 t-stat Was originally connected.( T T) terminals
Then provide 110 volt power to the switch and attach each circ to their terminals.

Is this correct?
RH913RH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2015, 04:19 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 32,832
Rewards Points: 7,036
Default


Yes, that is correct.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
RH913RH (12-25-2015)
Old 12-25-2015, 05:51 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: long beach ny
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 119
Default


I'm ordering the switch
I will repost when I'm done
Thanks again.
Ralph

Advertisement

RH913RH is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RH913RH For This Useful Post:
beenthere (12-26-2015)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oh! 1st home! Closing in two weeks! 30 Pics! Firefighter3244 General DIY Discussions 29 07-02-2014 08:03 PM
Converting 1 zone home to 2 tgm1024 HVAC 11 09-18-2012 02:38 PM
Moisture on windows baum Building & Construction 56 12-22-2009 05:39 PM
Owning a home (not a mobile home) on leased land? Badfish740 Off Topic 11 03-30-2008 09:34 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1