Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-04-2013, 01:46 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


BTW It can get very cold in Toronto at times thereby requiring a humidifier. It is also very hot and humid in summer so, a variable speed fan would likely be required with the new unit to get the humidity down to a comfortable level. Sort of like Real Estate..except Comfort Comfort Comfort

techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 04:53 PM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,060
Rewards Points: 8
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


Quote:
Originally Posted by escapehatch View Post
Thanks all. I've decided there is no need to replace the a/c at this time. I met with another company who made no mention of it except that they would clean the coil when replacing the furnace. I live in Toronto.

Also, he suggested the Carrier "Performance" TPA5 without variable speed motor. I have an older house which was converted from hot water heating years ago, so apparently my duct work is "marginal" and the blower would not push the air up into the second floor with the variable speed fan. He seemed to know my house type. Suprisingly he suggested not to get a humidifier (house is leaky enough), a 3" filter and a regular looking Honeywell t-stat. Definetely not up-selling, but the Carrier is more expensive than the Lennox.
A VS blower will have no problem getting the air up to your second floor.

And with good 2 stage thermostat, it will provide much better comfort.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
escapehatch (04-04-2013)
Old 04-04-2013, 05:33 PM   #18
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,412
Rewards Points: 2
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


Humidity in Toronto can be quite high due to them being right on the water ( Great Lakes ) but the season is not that long so they can last 20 yrs. W/O being able to see the ductwork I/we cannot tell if it is undersized and will be a problem for an ECM motor, Sounds to me like the guy is trying to get a job with a low quote and keep his price down. Nothing wrong with that.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
escapehatch (04-04-2013)
Old 04-04-2013, 08:53 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


I think you are right on, Yuri. Low-balling to get the job.

Just met with another salesman, this one went through the house and measured it, windows, etc. and did the heat loss calculation. He chose a much smaller unit (45k BTU) vs the first two (70 and 60) and smaller than my existing (60-66) based on his calcs. The top end choice he gave is a variable speed, two-level burner, the Lennox EL296V.

The price seems a bit high, is it assumed one shuold negotiate, and if so, how?

This has been extremely helpful. Thanks to all.
escapehatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 08:58 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


don't forget..the price is one consideration however, knowledgeable quality installation and reliability of contractor is of greater importance.
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to techpappy For This Useful Post:
escapehatch (04-04-2013)
Old 04-04-2013, 10:17 PM   #21
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,756
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


and don't count on any one contractor's heat load calculation. Give them the same program to use for a heat load and they'll each come up with different results, sizes.

see if you can get at least two more and average them.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 10:32 PM   #22
747
registered
 
747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Illinois (kankakee county)
Posts: 1,330
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


I would contact my gas and electric company see if they offer some kind of rebate for energy efficient units. Some do. Also Check current irs code. There might be some write off there. I would upgrade central air unit. Just for the electric savings. 10 to 14 seer.
747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 04:22 AM   #23
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,060
Rewards Points: 8
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


Quote:
Originally Posted by escapehatch View Post
I think you are right on, Yuri. Low-balling to get the job.

Just met with another salesman, this one went through the house and measured it, windows, etc. and did the heat loss calculation. He chose a much smaller unit (45k BTU) vs the first two (70 and 60) and smaller than my existing (60-66) based on his calcs. The top end choice he gave is a variable speed, two-level burner, the Lennox EL296V.

The price seems a bit high, is it assumed one shuold negotiate, and if so, how?

This has been extremely helpful. Thanks to all.
The price seems a bit high to you because in that price he is also including the cost of him doing all the measurement and load calc. Not because you are to negotiate it.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 09:03 AM   #24
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,412
Rewards Points: 2
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


The 2 stage furnace would be a very good choice as you will get longer more even cycles and it is a very good quality furnace. How much did he quote you and did it come with a standard or more deluxe thermostat. Not much room for negotiating with them but usually they can selll you a better thermostat or humidifier for 50% less as there is a huge markup in them and they will sell it slightly above cost and both parties are happy.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
escapehatch (04-08-2013)
Old 04-05-2013, 10:04 AM   #25
Roofmaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,621
Rewards Points: 22
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


Im just Lazy as hell, and two words are less than three.

adeum qui latificat uventutem meam. (Alter Boy)

Sidebar: Back when we spoke latin in the mass, at a weekly early morning mass, I lost my glasses once when I was 10. Couldnt read the cheater card we put on the floor in front of us. I had to bend way over like a Muslim does to pray to read the card. A lady came up crying after mass praising me for being so holy. I didn't have the heart to tell her I was not holy, just blind.
__________________
" A lot of men build things, and a lot of things fall down "

jagans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 07:02 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


At long last I decided to go with the Lennox slp98v, a humidifier and the iComfort t-stat. The system was installed under the existing A/C coil. Unfortunately water drips from where the A/C lines enter the ductwork to the coil and onto the top of the furnace. This is after I asked the contractor back to seal a number of air leaks in the retrofit duct work around the new furnace.

Obviously it should not leak outside, but is water supposed to condense on the coil and run freely inside the ductwork? Is there a pan to catch and drain it? I wish I had seen the work being done.
escapehatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 08:14 AM   #27
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,412
Rewards Points: 2
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


yes there is a drain pan. the sweating copper line should be insulated and for a few bucks at HDepot you can buy some foam pipe insulation and DIY if you don't want the hassle of getting them back.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
escapehatch (08-11-2013)
Old 08-10-2013, 01:13 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


Thanks. One of the lines does have foam insulation. The water is leaking from where the lines enter into the duct work, especially the drain line connecting to the pan. It has putty around it which is not properly sealing it.

Is it normal to just have putty arount it?
escapehatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 03:57 PM   #29
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,412
Rewards Points: 2
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


post some pics of it. we use putty as it tends to not dry up. HOWEVER if you get water inside that furnace and it hits the motor or circuit board we will be talking about a $1000 and over repair so it is the installers responsibility to seal all air leaks and make sure it is setup properly. AC water leaks on an existing unit may be your responsibility but it is in his and your best interests to have the job done properly. the hassle if he trys to take a water damaged board back to Lennox ( forget it anyway ) will be huge. you may have to negotiate with him nicely to get it done properly or run the risk of future bad relations and service. we all get customers blaming us for existing problems so it gets ugly in a hurry but most companies want happy customers so diplomacy is paramount.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
escapehatch (08-11-2013)
Old 08-10-2013, 06:49 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?


attached
Attached Thumbnails
New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?-furnace1.jpg   New furnace needed - replace A/C as well?-furnace2.jpg  


Last edited by escapehatch; 08-10-2013 at 06:55 PM.
escapehatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Natural Gas Cost For Furnace 1 Hour Run Time hammerlane HVAC 15 11-11-2013 10:34 AM
Furnace Blower Problem, help needed!!! lddnyp HVAC 4 01-15-2013 01:02 PM
Quote for new furnace. Reasonable? dengle HVAC 16 03-04-2012 07:01 AM
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 08:43 AM
Help Needed ... turn on circulation pump when furnace in AC mode? Diranged HVAC 12 06-04-2009 06:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.