Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2012, 12:53 PM   #1
jkv
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 121
Share |
Default

new furnace install ?


I installed a 20 kw Goodman in for a business for there kitchen less than 800 sf it was working fine had 90-92* coming out now a week later the heat is 76-81* coming out temp in kitchen wont raise past 63* any body have a suggestion I am pulling 48 amps both stages is on fan is set on low speed

jkv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:43 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,008
Default

new furnace install ?


sounds like 2 elements are not working. each element should draw approx 20 amps. W=ExI watts = volts x amps 5000/240 = 20 approx.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:56 PM   #3
jkv
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 121
Default

new furnace install ?


Thanks, I can check them and see the bad thing is goodman wont warranty the heat strip
jkv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 02:35 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,008
Default

new furnace install ?


may be a sequencer not turning them on.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 02:50 PM   #5
jkv
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 121
Default

new furnace install ?


Thanks, I will check both of them
jkv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 03:20 PM   #6
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,008
Default

new furnace install ?


check if there is a "low" heat switch on the cover. some brands have one to disconnect 1 element for Fall use so you run 3 elements in mild weather and 4 in cold. could also say mild or other description. staff may have fooled with it.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
LanceV (12-26-2012)
Old 12-26-2012, 03:46 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,509
Default

new furnace install ?


Depending on the air handler. low fan speed is too slow for 20 KW, and can cause a thermal to stick open.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 06:36 PM   #8
jkv
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 121
Default

new furnace install ?


That makes since You may be right I checked everything tonight and all is fine but the second stage is not coming on so I will look at that thanks

jkv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gas Furnace Hiccups hugocraft HVAC 2 12-22-2012 06:50 AM
Need Help With Furnace Install 67Dart440GT HVAC 6 10-20-2011 08:40 PM
Install Help on 75K BTU Garage NG Furnace live4spd HVAC 23 10-15-2011 07:58 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Installing a new Furnace, Shoud I install an A/C Coil Now? hartkem HVAC 1 11-10-2008 09:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.