Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2013, 05:48 PM   #91
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 415
Share |
Default

New furnace


I did buy the RTH8580WF at Home Depot, and they even honored a 25% coupon from Harbor Freight. I got it for $118 tax included
But this stat is huge.........!!!!
I was wondering if it would make more sense to go with the 9580 which is much smaller, but $60 more expensive
Other than aesthetic aspects, what are the technical differences?

french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 06:09 PM   #92
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

New furnace


Changeable color background...
outdoor temp is displayed (downloaded from the internet)
indoor humidity is displayed, I think
that is pretty much it....
http://wifithermostat.com/Products/

The 8580 is not that huge.... just think about as you age you might need those larger numbers!
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 06:24 PM   #93
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 415
Default

New furnace


Anyway, my wife saw it and said it was OK
And she also said that I should pick what seems best to me

So i guess I will stick with that one, and see how it works
After all, it's more than a gadget, so let's try to keep the price reasonable
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 06:32 PM   #94
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 415
Default

New furnace


OK, new furnace with new thermostat are installed and running
I like to play with the wifi apps from my cell phone to control my furnace

Only one thing I noticed: I feel the furnace is cycling more often with the new thermostat (rth8580wf)....

But globally, I am happy
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 06:41 PM   #95
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,033
Default

New furnace


Set its CPH to 3 or less. And then stop playing with the temp settings. LOL
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
hvactech126 (11-18-2013), raylo32 (11-18-2013)
Old 11-18-2013, 06:53 PM   #96
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 415
Default

New furnace


What is the CPH?
And what is the code to access it?
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 06:58 PM   #97
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

New furnace


Please read the installation manual for your thermostat for the answer to your question.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 07:04 PM   #98
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,033
Default

New furnace


Cycles Per Hour.

System set up 0240 and 0250. For first and second stage heating.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 07:35 PM   #99
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 415
Default

New furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
Please read the installation manual for your thermostat for the answer to your question.
Well, I did since I set up my wifi, and also changed the unit from fahrenheit to celsius (I'm French, so...............)
But code 240 is HCR (Heating Cycle Rate) and is supposed to be 5 for a standard gas furnace
Should I still select 3 or less, knowing that 3 is for a high efficiency furnace (mine is 80% "only")?
How does it work exactly?
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 07:40 PM   #100
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,044
Default

New furnace


You can probably also play with the temp differences from actual to set temp. IOW you can have it kick on when it gets 1 degree below the setpoint, 1.5 degrees below the setpoint, 2 degrees, etc. That will affect how often it runs. Not sure what the default is on the Honeywells....
__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 07:40 PM   #101
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,033
Default

New furnace


Set it to 3. It does some calculations to determine when to turn on, and off.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 07:40 PM   #102
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

New furnace


When set to 3 vs 5 it will have a longer run time but less cycles per hour. 3 seems to be the best all around setting regardless of the type of system. Most homeowners are pretty happy with a setting of 3. Changing it to 4 will not hurt anything at all, in fact you can even change it every day after getting a feel for it to see where you are most happy.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 07:42 PM   #103
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 415
Default

New furnace


OK, i will try to set it at 3 and I will let you know
Thanks
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 05:56 AM   #104
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 415
Default

New furnace


Well, I did change the HCR (code 240) and set it to 3
I noticed the furnace was running longer, but still kicks in quite often
For example this morning, the furnace turned OFF at 6:30 am exactly, and turned back ON 8 minutes later.....
Set point is 20'C (68'F)
When the furnace turned back ON at 6:38 am, temperature in the room was still at the set point
May be the smart response technology that was set on ON is the problem?
I've just turned it OFF to see how it affects the cycles .....
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 06:31 AM   #105
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

New furnace


Seal the hole the wires come through behind the thermostat. You also need to quit messing with it and let it learn how your home heats.

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 05:01 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 06:42 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 01:12 PM
Olsen BFL 120 Furnace DaleB HVAC 12 12-19-2008 10:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.