New Furnace - HVAC - Page 6 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2013, 11:54 AM   #76
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,031
Rewards Points: 700
Default

New furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by HVAC1000 View Post
In my experience electricians get confused and stop progress when it comes to thermostat wires.
They keep wanting to staple it every3 feet or so

Some are good and others we just gotta call Sparky or Smokey depending on how bad the short is.

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
HVAC1000 (11-08-2013)
Old 11-08-2013, 02:03 PM   #77
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 466
Rewards Points: 346
Default

New furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
if it is stapled you are screwed and 99% of the time it is. if you can run the new wire then do so. leave about 3 feet of it hanging near the floor of the old furnace as the new one is lower than the old one and the board is low to the ground so you don't want him to be short on wire. use 18/5 LVT thermostat wire and you can buy it by the foot at HDepot. or a small roll.

I would hookup your new tstat to the old furnace ( leave extra wire) and all you need to do is find the C terminal on the board and connect it there or post a pic of the wiring inside and we can help you. the guy is not getting paid to mount and hookup or commission your new complex stat (takes time probably a 1/2 hr) and unless you negotiate a price for that will end up with a bad relationship or job.

U have 2 low voltage wires going to the outside AC. one goes to Y and the other has to go to C so connect it there.
I will see first if I can run a new cable. If I can, I will look into the old furnace to find the C terminal - If I can't find it or I'm not sure, I will post a picture
Worst case scenario: I cannot run a new cable ()....!!! Which wifi stat could run w/o this C wire?
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 02:17 PM   #78
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,031
Rewards Points: 700
Default

New furnace


there is ALWAYS a way to run new wire and my top notch electrician would run the wire thru a closet and remount it on a different wall if necessary or go under baseboards etc. an experienced electrician has ALL kinds of tricks to do that but they are expensive. if you can find another wall out of view of sunlight or drafts or heat or cold vents then it can be remounted. sounds like a lot of hassle to me for what is a toy IMO but hey I am an old school guy.

there are Honeywell wireless stats and I am not sure if they have a wifi wireless stat but check out their site. going to be expensive though and need an interface module. click products>residential> thermostats

https://customer.honeywell.com/en-US...spx?cat=HonECC
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 03:08 PM   #79
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 466
Rewards Points: 346
Default

New furnace


Is it possible that my 30 years old furnace doesn't even have a C terminal?
Anyway, it's no big deal...As long as I can run a new cable with the 5 wires, I assume the new furnace will have that C terminal, right?
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 03:14 PM   #80
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,031
Rewards Points: 700
Default

New furnace


your old furnace may have the C wire/terminal on the transformer. as long as you hookup the C wire from the tstat to where the wire from the outdoor AC attaches to (NOT the one from Y which you would need to note the color of the wire Y from the tstat to which of the 2 it attaches to for the AC) the you are OK. post some pics and we can tell you as it is easy.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 04:55 PM   #81
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,364
Rewards Points: 1,092
Blog Entries: 1
Default

New furnace


If you can't run new wire just let us know. There are a few choices of wireless stats that get pricey as said, but it can be done. Here is another option: http://youtu.be/O64sF-jQ0eY
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:09 PM   #82
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 466
Rewards Points: 346
Default

New furnace


OK, I was able to run a new wire....that was easy actually. I didn't run the thermostat cable yet (18/5) but another piece of small wire that I will use to pull the new cable
And about the current furnace, here is a picture of the panel...... Looks like the blue wire is on the Y terminal (which matches with the cabling on the thermostat - 2nd picture)
There is a blue wire, but apparently it isn't the C since it is wired on the Y of the thermostat !!!

Let me know if I can wire a real C (blue) wire....and where

Thanks
Attached Images
   
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:28 PM   #83
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,401
Rewards Points: 4,454
Default

New furnace


In the pic of the furnace board. See the 2 conductor wire. The red wire is on the C terminal. Thats the common. You can wires your thermostat's common to that terminal.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:36 PM   #84
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 466
Rewards Points: 346
Default

New furnace


So the Blue wire of the new cable should go on the circled terminal?
And the Yellow wire should go where the blue wire is currently installed?
The 3 others are OK (Green on GC, Red on R and White on W)?
Attached Images
 
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:45 PM   #85
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,401
Rewards Points: 4,454
Default

New furnace


Yes, that is correct.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 09:00 PM   #86
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 466
Rewards Points: 346
Default

New furnace


I know it was 30 years ago, but I wonder why they put the blue wire on the Y terminal?
Apparently, the cable is a 4 conductors, without any Yellow wire....that's weird, no?
Was it common at this time to use 4 wires cable with no yellow?

Last edited by french_guy; 11-10-2013 at 09:05 PM.
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 09:07 PM   #87
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,401
Rewards Points: 4,454
Default

New furnace


Not unusual.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 11:14 PM   #88
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,031
Rewards Points: 700
Default

New furnace


blue is the HVAC color of cool/icicle and red is hot/flame. very rare that you get 4 wire with a yellow wire. all depends on the installer. I have seen guys use black for w, white for C which is Common and with 110 volts white is C or neutral and black is hot. all depends on the installer. the wire manufacturers don't make the wire just for HVAC but for alarm systems and anybody else that wants it and yellow is not that common with 4 wire.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 11-10-2013 at 11:23 PM.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 01:45 PM   #89
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 466
Rewards Points: 346
Default

New furnace


I didnít realize, but the RTH8580WF is kind of hugeÖÖWill have to get the WAF to buy and install it
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 06:40 PM   #90
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New furnace


As for a new furnace--

Always get a furnace from a installer who you think/knows will get the job done right. A bad installation will make a good-rated furnace last a week, and a great installation can make a bad furnace last decades. They should also do a load calculation to make sure the new system is not too big/too small for your home. Too small or too big of furnace will cut down on the life expectancy of the system and make it run more inefficient. My tip to homeowners is to avoid the big chains like MasterTech, Brunner-Peters, etc. Try to go locally-owned and family owned, as they are usually (but not always) the people that give you the best service.

Just my 2 cents. If this is more a brand issue (strongly recommend to read and heed my warning above) than ICP makes a pretty solid unit IMHO (yes, the experienced techs and people that love Trane will tell me I'm wrong and that ICP makes a pretty bad unit, but I will beg to differ.) If you want something more high-end with a better communicating system than the Observer, try the Bryant Evolution system or Carrier Infinity. (BTW, ICP is Arcoaire, Comfortmaker, Day & Night, Heil, KeepRite, and Tempstar.)

Advertisement


Last edited by ModelAFan; 11-11-2013 at 06:45 PM.
ModelAFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 06:01 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 07:42 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 02:12 PM
Olsen BFL 120 Furnace DaleB HVAC 12 12-19-2008 11:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts