Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-07-2013, 07:19 AM   #61
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,044
Share |
Default

New furnace


The wifi may sound trivial but does have some usefulness for those of us that travel. Very nice to crank up the heat on the way home from the airport. Plus it is good to monitor indoor temps whilst away. Also nice to be able to set the stat back from work (if it is not running in program mode) and I forget to do it before leaving the house. I have a humidifier and still use its own control (nice digital Aprilaire) instead of connecting up to a thermostat that can do it.

__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 07:26 AM   #62
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,295
Default

New furnace


I agree as long as you have a use for it and actually use it. I am buying a new Samsung Galaxy smartphone and can just imagine 2 months later never having a use for 3/4 of its features while having paid for them. being a good cheap Ukerainian I want the basic shoe phone but they stopped makin them.
Attached Images
 
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 11-07-2013 at 07:36 AM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 07:40 AM   #63
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,044
Default

New furnace


LOL... I have a Samsung Galaxy S3 myself and though I am a semi-geek I don't use anywhere near all it can do. But it is useful and easy for wifi stat access. Another app I like for HVAC is a SPL meter... may not be accurate to the db but gives a good way to evaluate condenser and blower sound levels. And of course DIY Chatroom app. ;-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
I agree as long as you have a use for it and actually use it. I am buying a new Samsung Galaxy smartphone and can just imagine 2 months later never having a use for 3/4 of its features while having paid for them. being a good cheap Ukerainian I want the basic shoe phone but they stopped makin them.
__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 07:45 AM   #64
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,295
Default

New furnace


Yeah, I am getting a S4 mini and it is very sweet. High def camera and video. Hard 2 B a criminal these days when everyone has a friggin camera in their phone/pocket.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 12:56 PM   #65
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 409
Default

New furnace


The $100 thermostat at Coscto is the Honeywell RTH6580WF...
What is the big difference with the RTH8580WF your recommended?
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 12:56 PM   #66
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 409
Default

New furnace


The $100 thermostat at Coscto is the Honeywell RTH6580WF...
What is the big difference with the RTH8580WF you recommended?
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 01:00 PM   #67
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,044
Default

New furnace


The 6580 has buttons and the 8580 has a touch screen.
__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 01:26 PM   #68
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 409
Default

New furnace


Well, the purpose of going wifi is to adjust the thermostat thru iPhone, iPad or computer....So I would say if the only difference is buttons vs touchscreen, it doesn't really matter to me !!!
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 01:34 PM   #69
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,044
Default

New furnace


It's still often easier to use the stat itself for quick adjustments at home rather than start an app or go to a PC to use the browser... especially if you have other family that will need to operate the system. I like the touchscreen model. Bigger screen, more info. Very easy to use.
__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 01:48 PM   #70
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 409
Default

New furnace


So you're talking about the RTF8580W?
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 05:14 PM   #71
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

New furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by french_guy View Post
So you're talking about the RTF8580W?
rth8580wf
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 09:20 AM   #72
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,295
Default

New furnace


You are going to need an extra wire at the thermostat (C) and to the furnace as it is not battery operated. if you have one now, great, if not then a new wire will have to be pulled and that may or may not require an electrician or be quite difficult.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 09:27 AM   #73
Experienced HVAC Tech
 
HVAC1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 357
Default

New furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri
You are going to need an extra wire at the thermostat (C) and to the furnace as it is not battery operated. if you have one now, great, if not then a new wire will have to be pulled and that may or may not require an electrician or be quite difficult.
In my experience electricians get confused and stop progress when it comes to thermostat wires.
They keep wanting to staple it every3 feet or so
HVAC1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HVAC1000 For This Useful Post:
hvactech126 (11-08-2013)
Old 11-08-2013, 09:59 AM   #74
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 409
Default

New furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by HVAC1000 View Post
In my experience electricians get confused and stop progress when it comes to thermostat wires.
They keep wanting to staple it every3 feet or so
You are both right:
Here is a picure of my current wiring on the existing thermostat....only 4 wires, and no blue C
And looking in the hole in the wall, I can see that the wire is stapled, at least 1 staple near the opening !!!
Does that mean I'm screwed?
The furnace is right below the spot where the thermostat is, I could try to see if I can pass a new wire with 5 conductors, and ask the tech to hook it up when he comes to install the new furnace, and forget about the old cable?
Attached Images
 
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 10:49 AM   #75
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,295
Default

New furnace


if it is stapled you are screwed and 99% of the time it is. if you can run the new wire then do so. leave about 3 feet of it hanging near the floor of the old furnace as the new one is lower than the old one and the board is low to the ground so you don't want him to be short on wire. use 18/5 LVT thermostat wire and you can buy it by the foot at HDepot. or a small roll.

I would hookup your new tstat to the old furnace ( leave extra wire) and all you need to do is find the C terminal on the board and connect it there or post a pic of the wiring inside and we can help you. the guy is not getting paid to mount and hookup or commission your new complex stat (takes time probably a 1/2 hr) and unless you negotiate a price for that will end up with a bad relationship or job.

U have 2 low voltage wires going to the outside AC. one goes to Y and the other has to go to C so connect it there.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 11-08-2013 at 11:21 AM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 05:01 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 06:42 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 01:12 PM
Olsen BFL 120 Furnace DaleB HVAC 12 12-19-2008 10:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.