Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-24-2013, 08:11 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 248
Share |
Default

new ductwork question


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
They can all stay 7" then.
if you say i can keep them at 7in are my current trunks too small at 9.5in by 8in? if not couldnt i just get a duct cleaning and save some money? i think it looks too small but im not the expert. i kind of want to upgrade and get new ones but im sure cleaning them would have to help air flow too because they are really dirty

also the bathroom ones are located above the furnance so those runs are real small and they get alot of air coming out harder of the register than the rooms. maybe a smaller duct wouldnt be the worst idea for those to try and push air in other directions

jhack836 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 08:15 AM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,778
Default

new ductwork question


Your trunks are too small.

Air blows out of some of the registers pretty hard, doesn't it.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 09:35 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 248
Default

new ductwork question


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Your trunks are too small.

Air blows out of some of the registers pretty hard, doesn't it.
yup ha, thats what i figured and got me started on this project in the 1st place, its more noticable in the summer with the ac on, you can feel the difference walking down the hallway
jhack836 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 09:38 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 248
Default

new ductwork question


can i keep them all at 7in but change the bathrooms to 4in? i would like to get the most air to kitchen and living room as possible because that is the area that feels warmer in the summer or would that affect your calculations you did for me?
jhack836 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 11:22 AM   #20
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,778
Default

new ductwork question


You can make the bathrooms 4". The under sized trunk lines you have are causing most of your air problems. What size is your A/C.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 12:17 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 248
Default

new ductwork question


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
You can make the bathrooms 4". The under sized trunk lines you have are causing most of your air problems. What size is your A/C.
i forgot to check, i will go check, hope i can find the info, it is a older one i think, it came with the house when we bought it a yr and half ago.
jhack836 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 12:59 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 248
Default

new ductwork question


i had to do a little research since they discontinued mine. it is a Payne PA10JA024-A ( do you know what the A means because i found mostly that model number with a C at the end)
it was installed in July 2001 as the serial number is 2601E10921. According to the model number that ends with a C it is 10 SEEK and 22000 BTU so i believe that is just under 2 ton?? personally i always thought it was too small for my house but like i said im not an expert in HVAC

Last edited by jhack836; 03-24-2013 at 01:01 PM.
jhack836 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 01:15 PM   #23
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,778
Default

new ductwork question


Its a 2 ton unit. The c should just be a revision indicator.

With better air flow it should cool the house better.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 01:29 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 248
Default

new ductwork question


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Its a 2 ton unit. The c should just be a revision indicator.

With better air flow it should cool the house better.
Mine is a A though? what does that mean

Last edited by jhack836; 03-24-2013 at 01:37 PM.
jhack836 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 02:39 PM   #25
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,778
Default

new ductwork question


Revision A. Or the first of its line of models. its meaningless to us. but means something to them. All manufacturers has revision designations.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 03:07 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 248
Default

new ductwork question


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Revision A. Or the first of its line of models. its meaningless to us. but means something to them. All manufacturers has revision designations.
oh ok thanks, do you think my ac is too small or will it be fine with new ducts?
jhack836 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 03:11 PM   #27
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,778
Default

new ductwork question


Probably be fine with new duct work for better air flow.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 03:14 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 248
Default

new ductwork question


since my basement is not finished but you recomended running a trunk for it would that affect the rest of the house until i finish it because i dont really need the basement to have same temps right now since it is not a living area.
jhack836 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 03:23 PM   #29
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,778
Default

new ductwork question


Put a manual damper in the trunk line for the basement so it only partially heats the basement.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 04:32 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 248
Default

new ductwork question


thanks for you help!! i was just looking on menards.com does it matter what gauge? just standard for the pipers and the 28 guage for the trunks?

jhack836 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement framing - drywall ceiling question tmhouse Building & Construction 1 07-11-2011 12:11 PM
Branching ductwork from a wall stack cekrauss HVAC 3 07-08-2011 04:00 AM
Ductwork on a SOUTH DAKOTA remodel asorenso General DIY Discussions 1 02-11-2009 05:55 AM
Ductwork question veesubotee HVAC 4 01-27-2009 08:24 AM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.