Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2008, 10:54 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Share |
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


crap thought we were done here ok dont know what size furnace is but make sure and you probably have that that is sufficient size duct to handle the airflow or youll have overheating issues you dont need turning vanes just put dampered takeoffs on the plenum and really id just make a square box as your plenum and tap outa that you dont need anything elaborate for what your describeing you can make it in two pieces the first being the 4 sides of the box with a 1/2 lip on both ends of the box so you can screw it to itself where the ends meet (so they overlap) and 1/2 lip at top and bottom top bent inward bottom bent outward so it can be screwed to the coil. than you just make a "cover" for the open end of the box with 1/2 lips on all 4 sides so it can be secured
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 11:54 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 132
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


It is making more sense now. I can make the plenum myself out of the flimsy metal available at Home depot in the HVAC section. I will cut four pieces to size and then make lips on the sides of two pieces that I can screw to the other two pieces to form the box. I will make a lip on the end to attach to the coil. i will do the same for the end cap.

I may just go ahead and use 12" round rigid duct instead to make sure it is big enough. I will have two trunklines out each side of the plenum so surely that is enough.
hartkem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 12:02 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


i was wondering when we would start a second page you got it although if you have an re michaels nearby id go get the metal there or other a/c supply house but not knowing where u are i dont kno if you mentioned it or its on your sig. sorry
so how many btus is furnace and tonage of a/c you can figure 450 cfm per ton try googleing ductulator it will tell you how big ducts should be based on tonnage also furnace should mention airflow cfm somewhere
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 12:24 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 132
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


I am located in Southern California. A lot of supply houses won't sell to me because I am not a contractor. Is there a specific type of metal I need to get. Prefered guage? Furnace is 60,000 btu with 3 ton A/C. I will look into the ductualator. Surely two 12" metal ducts will be big enough. Can I be to big?
hartkem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 12:31 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


yea too big and your airflow will peter out how far are the runs if they are really long you need to progressively get smaller and smaller to maintain velocity and you could call supply house and ask if they will sell the metal to you not like you have to be licenced to buy a piece of metal thts like saying they wont sell you any air filters explain this is for your house and your not doing some hokey sidejob if you have to. i cant remember gauge its been a while but im thinking 18 gauge
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 01:12 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 132
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


I really appreciate all your help. Looks like I have some work to do.
hartkem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 06:53 PM   #22
Journeyman
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: North of Detroit
Posts: 42
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


i cant remember gauge its been a while but im thinking 18 gauge[/quote]
Only if you want it bullet proof
pipefitter636 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 07:00 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by pipefitter636 View Post
i cant remember gauge its been a while but im thinking 18 gauge
Only if you want it bullet proof[/quote]
well i did say i wasnt sure so maybe its 22 ga? and whats wrong with bullitproof duct i ask???
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 07:09 PM   #24
Journeyman
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: North of Detroit
Posts: 42
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by pipefitter636
i cant remember gauge its been a while but im thinking 18 gauge

This was not posted by me. Please edit
pipefitter636 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 07:29 PM   #25
Journeyman
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: North of Detroit
Posts: 42
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


Only if you want it bullet proof[/quote]
well i did say i wasnt sure so maybe its 22 ga? and whats wrong with bullitproof duct i ask??? Your getting closer
pipefitter636 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 08:15 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


well you seem to want to be mysterious about the gauge let me say frankly scarlett i dont give a rats patootie what gauge as i am now a over the road truck driver and dont do this work anymore (and im saying this all with a smile no hostility) but it might benifit the original poster but ill try one more time 28 ga.??? or 26 i keep wanting to put an 8 in there please end my suffering...ken
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 08:51 PM   #27
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


28 or 26 gage would me fine. I would have the sheetmetal shop make the plenum for you. I will hold up better.

No way of knowing if the duct would be sized right until we have some model numbers of the equipment you are installing. Poor duct design will loose your units efficiency just for starters. It could also cause a multitude of problems with your whole system. A ductulator will only help so much. Watch your pressure drop with every fitting.
hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 09:21 PM   #28
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


Ain't nobody gonna tell the OP how PRETTY that Trane looks up on cinder blocks?

Kinda like a Good 'Ol Boy's front yard with a beat up '63 Chevy on blocks.

Would it have killed you to hard pipe it all the way to the unit?
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 09:37 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
Ain't nobody gonna tell the OP how PRETTY that Trane looks up on cinder blocks?

Kinda like a Good 'Ol Boy's front yard with a beat up '63 Chevy on blocks.

Would it have killed you to hard pipe it all the way to the unit?
i do belive hes in ca. where flex is a requirement cinder blocks well... there just sturdy lol
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 09:59 PM   #30
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by kennzz05 View Post
i do belive hes in ca. where flex is a requirement cinder blocks well... there just sturdy lol
LOL you know you are just being nice. Somebody who posts picture of their projects should get ready for some input.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing a new Furnace, Shoud I install an A/C Coil Now? hartkem HVAC 1 11-10-2008 09:31 AM
Furnace install in attic - Duct configuration hartkem HVAC 6 11-08-2008 05:46 PM
First Furnace Install - Need Some Help Getting Started hartkem HVAC 17 10-11-2008 11:55 AM
installing new rheem furnace to old a coil rad488 HVAC 1 10-17-2007 08:07 PM
Replace furnace, coil and duct system sps123 HVAC 2 01-07-2006 10:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.