Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-21-2010, 12:15 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Share |
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


I finally got the information entered into HVAC calc. It's showing gain of 22376BTU and a loss of 54843

THe RGFD-06EMCK that I'm thinking of getting is 55800BTU. That 1.7%

I think I'll need to triple check hvac calc and make sure my load is correct.

unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 12:31 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


Looks like I was missing the basement walls.
Attached Thumbnails
New 22' Trunk Line-house.jpg  
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 12:43 PM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,536
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


So what size is your current A/C?

I don't see anything added for your kitchen appliances.
What infiltration rate did you use?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 01:12 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
So what size is your current A/C?
It's a Carrier 38RE030 installed in 1982.

Quote:
I don't see anything added for your kitchen appliances.
I guess I'll have to read more about this in the hvac calc manual.

Quote:
What infiltration rate did you use?
I used poor. The house was built in 1945. But I have triple pane windows from 1988.

For the walls I used R11. It has the original siding on. I know that there were the following retrofits

1) Cellulose was blown in at one time
2) Aluminum siding was added and there is some foam attached to the sheathing.

Changing the infiltration to average seem to drop the cooling to 1.5ton and the heating to 44000 BTU.

I did have an infiltration test done before BUT that was with a 6" make up air, 6" fresh air and 7" chimney.

Those results were:
5.03 ACH(Air Changes per hour) @ 50Pa
Equivalent air leakage: 860cm2 (334.6 inches squared).

Last edited by unixb0y; 05-21-2010 at 01:15 PM.
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 11:00 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by unixb0y View Post

Those results were:
5.03 ACH(Air Changes per hour) @ 50Pa
Equivalent air leakage: 860cm2 (334.6 inches squared).
From the googling I did, It looks like the ACH can be divided by 20 to get the infiltration rate. That gives me an infiltration rate of 0.2515.

That seems low considering the value that can be set in HVAC-Calc. I guess I'll use the setting of average in HVAC-Calc.
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 11:48 PM   #21
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by unixb0y View Post
From the googling I did, It looks like the ACH can be divided by 20 to get the infiltration rate. That gives me an infiltration rate of 0.2515.

That seems low considering the value that can be set in HVAC-Calc. I guess I'll use the setting of average in HVAC-Calc.
I'd ask Beenthere about that first. I have heard there are some discrepancies in the soft ware.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 04:07 AM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,536
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


How dry was/is your home in the winter?
Do you have to use a humidifier to keep the house from getting to dry?

If no to any of the above questions. Using .25, or tight in HVAC calc is fine.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 10:17 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
How dry was/is your home in the winter?
Do you have to use a humidifier to keep the house from getting to dry?

If no to any of the above questions. Using .25, or tight in HVAC calc is fine.
We have been living in the 1945 house for 4 years now. The house had a humidifier BUT it's not connected. It got disconnected during a past galvanized pipe to copper conversion.

I'm not sure under what circumstances we would use a humidifier.

He haven't had a problem with static on carpet or clothing. I'm not sure if that helps.
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 12:41 PM   #24
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,536
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


A humidifier would be used in the winter.

If you don't have a low humidity problem in the winter.

You can use .25 for summer and .5 for winter infiltration.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 09:58 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


If I'm going to have a furnace, AC, Humidifier and possibly a HRV(in the future), What is the spec on the wiring to the thermostat?
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 01:05 PM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,536
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


Depends what thermostat you use.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 02:04 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Depends what thermostat you use.
White Rogers 1F95-1291
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 02:11 PM   #28
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,536
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


That stat can't control a humidifier or ERV.

So for a single furnace, and a single stage A/C, 5 wires.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 06:01 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


I have noticed that some furnace installs have raised the furnace off the ground.

In one case, I presume this is an effort to reuse the plenum. THey used cinder blocks and dense foam insulation.

In another case, i suspect the installer wanted the keep the furnace off the concrete in case of the flood/damp basement. The installer used PVC pipe as legs to get off the floor.

Are there any other reasons to not put the furnace directly on the concrete basement slab?
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 06:04 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Default

New 22' Trunk Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
That stat can't control a humidifier or ERV.

So for a single furnace, and a single stage A/C, 5 wires.
Do the cables come in 5 wire bundles?

unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trunk Line Insulation Sype HVAC 4 01-18-2011 09:44 AM
Capacity loss with line size Einride HVAC 1 06-29-2009 03:10 PM
sewer line Master Brian Plumbing 3 05-25-2009 12:53 AM
how many take offs can you put on an 8x20 trunk line? jfranks76 HVAC 5 05-09-2009 06:17 PM
how many trunk line and feeder lines Grandma Lewis HVAC 4 03-08-2009 06:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.