Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-19-2008, 06:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Need t-stat/h-stat help


I have a Goodman GMH8 Furnace/AC unit I had a TH5110D T-Stat.

I added a Honeywell HE260A Bi-Pass Humidifier with the H-Stat that came with it.

I have purchased a RiteTemp 6080 Programmable Stat with Humidistat built in.

I have installed the new stat and the furnice and AC work great. No long/short cycling. Program works great.

I want to now get rid of my old h-stat and use the built in h-stat on the RiteTemp unit.

I have not changed any of the wiring on the humidifier except to remove the line that goes from my transformer to the old H-Stat and the line that goes from the old H-Stat to my Sail Switch.

If I run a line from the transformer (where the old H-stat was connected)to the sail switch (where the old H-stat was connected) and the solenoid on the humidifier opens and water flows like it should.

My instal guide states that my humidifier control line runs from my H terminal to my humidifier relay.

I think that I need a relay to use between my transformer and my sail switch, but I don't know what type I would need.

Am I missing something here?

aphotoguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 07:11 AM   #2
oops, did I do that!
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: mid michigan
Posts: 290
Default

Need t-stat/h-stat help


So, you have two power supplies at the furnace. One transformer integral to the furnace, then a separate externly mounted transformer, dedicated to the humidifier.

Then, yes, you will need a 24v single pole, single throw relay. Pay close attention to C on the drawing. Your 24v from H on the stat to one side of the coil, and C from the furnace to the other side of the coil.

How we doing so far?

8 Ball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 08:38 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Thumbs up

Need t-stat/h-stat help


8 Ball,

Thanks that's what I though I would need. But I just so happened to find this page http://www.ritetemp-thermostats.com/...de_current.pdf

And on the top of page 18 there is a diagram showing how to hook it up with an external 24vac power source. So I took one wire and put it to my R terminal on my furnice board from the other post on my transformer and voila it works!

Thanks for your help. If this diagram didn't appear, and didn't work I would have tried your SPST suggestion.
aphotoguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help installing Honeywell RTH8500 cloongoon HVAC 7 03-06-2008 08:52 PM
ritetemp programmable stat miked18 HVAC 9 12-17-2007 06:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.