Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2010, 06:03 PM   #121
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
You need a wire from the outdoor unit's W(W2), to the indoor units W1 or W2 terminal.

I ran the wire to the w2 and ran a self test and now seen the aux heat come on. WIll see tonight if thathelps.

thanks

N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 07:00 PM   #122
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,965
Rewards Points: 3,600
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


That will bring it on for defrost.
Makes it much nicer not having cold air blow out.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 09:39 PM   #123
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
That will bring it on for defrost.
Makes it much nicer not having cold air blow out.

I put the wire from the outside unit HP W2 to the W2 of the Air Handler and to the IAQ W2 as well. Should it go to the W2 of the AH or W1? It is still blowing out cold on deforst mode at this time.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 09:43 PM   #124
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,965
Rewards Points: 3,600
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Change it to W1 of the air handler. Your unit may not have a heater that uses the W2.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 09:10 AM   #125
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Change it to W1 of the air handler. Your unit may not have a heater that uses the W2.

I changed the wires to W1 and still blows cold. I did put both wires the tsat one and the hp one. Should I only put the HP wire to W1.


WOW it has been cold in Florida for a change..

Last edited by N01B4ME; 01-11-2010 at 09:15 AM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 10:18 AM   #126
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


This would maybe explain my problems with the aux heat.

http://www.valleysupply.net/Technica...VM-E%20_2_.pdf
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 01:26 PM   #127
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,965
Rewards Points: 3,600
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


That says that the W2 connection should have worked. And that on some units that the strips will come on on a call for A.C.



You can try their solution, it won't hurt anything.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 03:00 PM   #128
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
That says that the W2 connection should have worked. And that on some units that the strips will come on on a call for A.C.



You can try their solution, it won't hurt anything.


Question my breaker for the heat pump ius a 40A and for the AH a 45A. Do I have enough to get more than a 9k strip heater? Is 9k enough for a 2500 sq ft home?
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 03:47 PM   #129
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,965
Rewards Points: 3,600
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


You only have enough for a 7.5KW strip heater package.

Blower motor will take 3 to 4.5 amps.
7.5KW is 31.5 amps.
4.5 for motor, and 31.5 for heater equals 36 amps.
45X80% = 36 amps max continuous load on your 45 amp breaker.

You would need a 60 amp for 9 KW.

10KW(34,130BTUs) is probably enough for your area.
Wouldn't always be enough in my area.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 04:23 PM   #130
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
You only have enough for a 7.5KW strip heater package.

Blower motor will take 3 to 4.5 amps.
7.5KW is 31.5 amps.
4.5 for motor, and 31.5 for heater equals 36 amps.
45X80% = 36 amps max continuous load on your 45 amp breaker.

You would need a 60 amp for 9 KW.

10KW(34,130BTUs) is probably enough for your area.
Wouldn't always be enough in my area.

Installer just ogt here and visually looked at the HP and AH and said I only have a 5kw heater. He immediately called in a 10kw heater to install tomorrow. He verified the wiring and it is 8 gauge. IS this enough for a 10kw? He said all the wiring is correct but quickly glanced at it.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 04:43 PM   #131
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,965
Rewards Points: 3,600
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Not for 10 KW of strip heat, and the blower motor.
Your 10 KW will draw roughly 41 amps(can vary from 36 to 44, since not all 10 KW kits are a true 10 KW), and as above, the blower motor will draw 3 to 4 amps.

Should be a #6 wire and a 60 amp breaker.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 04:46 PM   #132
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Not for 10 KW of strip heat, and the blower motor.
Your 10 KW will draw roughly 41 amps(can vary from 36 to 44, since not all 10 KW kits are a true 10 KW), and as above, the blower motor will draw 3 to 4 amps.

Should be a #6 wire and a 60 amp breaker.
OK I will tell him that.

Thanks
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 04:54 PM   #133
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,965
Rewards Points: 3,600
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


You bet.

So your 5 KW was coming on. but not making a difference, huh.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 05:08 PM   #134
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
You bet.

So your 5 KW was coming on. but not making a difference, huh.

Yeah he said that. I didn't quite understand that. I don't see a difference with the Raytech temp gun.

Last edited by N01B4ME; 01-11-2010 at 05:11 PM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 05:34 PM   #135
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,965
Rewards Points: 3,600
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Well. 5KW(17,065BTUs) at 1600 CFM is only a 9.8 temp rise.
10KW(34,130BTUs) at 1600 CFM is a 19.5 temp rise.

You probably aren't getting a full 1600 CFM. But that is what your 4 ton heat pump wants.

Around here, a 4 ton heat pump has at least 15KW of strip heat.

In your are you probably don't need that much.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 TH8320U1008 Thermostat Question chetwynd HVAC 3 02-08-2012 11:36 AM
Need help with Honeywell Vision Pro Thermostat...frozen in NJ ronaldpalka HVAC 15 04-24-2009 04:11 PM
Vision pro 8000 problem chucky7 HVAC 2 01-25-2009 08:21 PM
Swapping exterior door perpetual98 Remodeling 3 11-27-2007 06:55 PM
Swapping panel out JohnTelcoMan Electrical 7 09-05-2007 08:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.