Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-03-2009, 07:12 PM   #76
HVAC
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 40
Share |
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


The bad part is my dad needs a new AC and I have called like 7 technicians and they are all horrible. I am not bad mouthing techs in general. it is just the ones in my area . I need to find one to put a whole new system in his house as it is on its last legs.


I would check with your utility company on contractors and ask the manufactures, who in your area they recommend. These two may help in selection of who to deal with.


Last edited by KAVF; 09-03-2009 at 07:29 PM.
KAVF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 10:27 PM   #77
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


OK guys I wired up the outside sensor and added the white wire on the coil to W2 and in the air handler put the white cable form the outside to W2. I also set the dealy on the air handler to off so the IAQ is now contorlling hte blower for humidity control. The outside sensor is dead on I could not believe how accurate it is to wundergorund.com ...

I have a question my return upstairs by the AC is 24x18 and the one in the kitchen is 12x12. Is this enough for a 4 ton?

Should I make the 24x18 bigger to suck up more air. The filter in their bows in like it is going to get sucked up in the furnace.

I love the IAQ, It is an awesome thermostat.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 10:40 PM   #78
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,369
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


A bit small. Should increase the first floor one(not suppose to have a return in a kitchen or bathroom).

The second floor should be increased. And a 16 x 24 on the first floor would help.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 10:48 PM   #79
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
A bit small. Should increase the first floor one(not suppose to have a return in a kitchen or bathroom).

The second floor should be increased. And a 16 x 24 on the first floor would help.

I saw that after reading but the whole is already in the kitchen. What would be the benefit of making the one in the kitchen bigfger opposed to the one updstairs. The one upstairs is easier to enlarge.


Pics of my returns, thermostat, and air handler.






Last edited by N01B4ME; 09-05-2009 at 11:34 PM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 05:13 AM   #80
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,369
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


I said increase both.

If you can only increase the second floor. Then just increase that one.

Once you increase the second floor return. The first floor return will draw less air. Thats why I said to increase both.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 07:02 PM   #81
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


I have some new questions. Does the humidity control on the IAQ waste electricity?
I have been measuring my KWH daily and am averaging 62-65kwh. I checked all the electricity in the whole house in the past month to see what was causing my electric bill to me high.

I went out and replaced 3 plasma TV's to LCD LED tv's ans notice a huge difference with a killawat meter. I also went out and bought the Samsung HE front loaders because they claim it uses only 33kwh per year which is impressive if correct. I also replaced my water heater to a Titan Tank less to conserve their are well.
We do not cook hardly so that is not a factor.

I am thinking the ac is the major energy hog in my house. Is this true?
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 07:57 PM   #82
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,369
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


It can be. If your A/C is oversized, it will use more electric.
Also, depends on how low the humidity is set for.
Setting it for 50%, shouldn't cause the A/C to use a lot more electric, unless is oversized for your house.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 08:38 AM   #83
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
It can be. If your A/C is oversized, it will use more electric.
Also, depends on how low the humidity is set for.
Setting it for 50%, shouldn't cause the A/C to use a lot more electric, unless is oversized for your house.
Isn't it better on the electric meter if the VS blower is running slower to dehumidify the house thanto run full blast most of the time?
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 10:58 AM   #84
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,369
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Its a catch 22.

While the blower is using less electric per hour at a lower speed/CFM.
The blower and compressor both are running longer.

So it becomes a question of how long is too long.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 04:38 PM   #85
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Its a catch 22.

While the blower is using less electric per hour at a lower speed/CFM.
The blower and compressor both are running longer.

So it becomes a question of how long is too long.
beenthere,

I wanted to come here and tell you that YOU ARE THE MAN

I was jumping the gun on the electric bill usage.

Here is my usage from the past months

July 09 80 KWH thermostat was wired incorrectly by installer and settings were never set on the Viison Pro 8320u1008
August 09 65 KWH Per Day fixed thermostat settings on Vision Pro
Sept 09 59 KWH per day - swapped out to the IAQ and set the blower to 350 CFM per request.


August was the timeframe you were helping me along with others on a diff forum which helped reduce my KWH per day.

Last edited by N01B4ME; 09-21-2009 at 04:41 PM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 04:43 PM   #86
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,369
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Glad to hear everything is working out good for you.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 04:45 PM   #87
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Glad to hear everything is working out good for you.
I f I can only find a Master AC tech in my area like you I would gladly give him my hard earned money to replace my dad's AC system. The hard pasrt is finding a good tech.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 04:47 PM   #88
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,369
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


On another site I belong to.
There are many members from Florida. That can do a very good job.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 08:32 AM   #89
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
On another site I belong to.
There are many members from Florida. That can do a very good job.

I was researching that and will ask thme theyre. Thanks Again..
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 05:58 AM   #90
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


HELP My Heat pump is not working as it is 29 degrees outside. My aux heat comeso n but it blows cold air from my vents. I checked the settigs of 350 for compressor lockout and set it to 35 and 360 for the aux heat and set itto 0. I see in the thermiostatwhere it says aux heat on but no dice. It is only a 9kw is that enough?

thanks

N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 TH8320U1008 Thermostat Question chetwynd HVAC 3 02-08-2012 10:36 AM
Need help with Honeywell Vision Pro Thermostat...frozen in NJ ronaldpalka HVAC 15 04-24-2009 03:11 PM
Vision pro 8000 problem chucky7 HVAC 2 01-25-2009 07:21 PM
Swapping exterior door perpetual98 Remodeling 3 11-27-2007 05:55 PM
Swapping panel out JohnTelcoMan Electrical 7 09-05-2007 07:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.