Need HELP Swapping A Vision Pro 8320u1008 To An IAQ One - HVAC - Page 5 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2009, 03:25 PM   #61
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Wait until we sell you a zoning system to go with your VS system. LOL You have no idea what a complicated configuration setup is. These new units work great if a tech is interested in technology. 95% of the systems are left as is out of the box. That is why the customer has a warranty I was told." No news is good news".

LOL. On the bright side this weekend I installed a Kenmore Elite Water softener, a Titan Tank less water heater, and now with the help of you guys I am fixing the A/C...

The funny thing is my first shower with soft water was weird. I was in their for an hour trying to get the soap off of me..lol

Advertisement


Last edited by N01B4ME; 09-03-2009 at 03:49 PM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 03:31 PM   #62
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,122
Rewards Points: 882
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


I can get you a good deal on one of these:
http://www.lennox.com/products/overv...=Harmony%20III
that way you will have all the "bells and whistles".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 03:40 PM   #63
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
I can get you a good deal on one of these:
http://www.lennox.com/products/overv...=Harmony%20III
that way you will have all the "bells and whistles".

I have no clue what that even does... What is the benefit of adding that to my system?

Thanks
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 03:45 PM   #64
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,122
Rewards Points: 882
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


You can have motorized dampers installed in your ducts and control them with separate thermostats and create comfort zones. Ductwork needs to be accessible and of the right size and layout.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 03:53 PM   #65
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
You can have motorized dampers installed in your ducts and control them with separate thermostats and create comfort zones. Ductwork needs to be accessible and of the right size and layout.

Wow I just seen a video presentation of that setup. That is pretty slick. My house is 2 story so I have no clue where the vents are running for the downstairs portion.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 04:14 PM   #66
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,122
Rewards Points: 882
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


No Problema, nothing a new house couldn't solve.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 04:58 PM   #67
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
No Problema, nothing a new house couldn't solve.

Yuri,beenthere, and KAVF Thank You again. I came home and today the house felt better than it ever has with this AC system. I have been in my house for 6 years and honestly can say the ac feels like it should. Before I would come home from work and the Vision Pro would be set to cool to 78 before I got home at 5:00pm. It would have issues attaining that temp before I would walk in. Today I came in 1 hour earlier than ususal and went immediately to the tstat. I seen recovery cool on and it read 79. I hit the keys to lower it to 77 and the VS blower kicked on higher to cool the house faster.

What caused the VS blower to speed up when I lowered the temp? Pretty cool as it has never done that before.

I see oyu talk spanish..lol I am spanish myself. GRACIAS.

Last edited by N01B4ME; 09-03-2009 at 05:11 PM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 05:15 PM   #68
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Digital thermostats often jump up or down a degree when you manually change the temp. And often times, the humidity reading will also. So good chance the blower was slowed down for humidity. And when you set the temp lower. It registered a higher temp, which made the humidity register lower. And allowed the blower to go to the set cooling speed.

Not real uncommon when the set temp is changed manually.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 05:22 PM   #69
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Digital thermostats often jump up or down a degree when you manually change the temp. And often times, the humidity reading will also. So good chance the blower was slowed down for humidity. And when you set the temp lower. It registered a higher temp, which made the humidity register lower. And allowed the blower to go to the set cooling speed.

Not real uncommon when the set temp is changed manually.

Wow that is exactly what I did and what happened. You know your stuff man .

When I setup the thermostat yesterday it was default for 3 CPH but I changed it to 2. How do i find the correct one? The reason why I chose 2 is because I had a short cycling before and now since moving cables around the dynamics of the system has changed right? So should i change it to 3 cph or leave it at 2 cph?

Also how do I figure out how much electricity the coil and the air handler runs me? I am just curious

Last edited by N01B4ME; 09-03-2009 at 05:25 PM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 05:46 PM   #70
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


I'd set it back to 3.

The setting is only real accurate at 50% load.

Best way. Turn off all other appliances, including the water heater.
Then read electric meter, turn A/C on for 15 minutes, and read meter again. That will give you a rough idea.
Then turn your water heater back on, and any other appliances.

The amount of electric it uses will vary by the load its working under at the time. So it will vary from day to day.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 05:50 PM   #71
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
I'd set it back to 3.

The setting is only real accurate at 50% load.

Best way. Turn off all other appliances, including the water heater.
Then read electric meter, turn A/C on for 15 minutes, and read meter again. That will give you a rough idea.
Then turn your water heater back on, and any other appliances.

The amount of electric it uses will vary by the load its working under at the time. So it will vary from day to day.
I am about to cry. I think I am short cycling now. Tihsi s what I noticed from coming home.

5:11pm ac turned on
5:17 off
5:23 ac turned on
5:28 off
5:35 ac turned on
5:41 off
5:48 ac turned on
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 05:58 PM   #72
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


What do you have the humidity set to. That over rides the CPH setting.
It could be that its trying to dehumidify. What is the humidity reading.

Another thing you might want to try.
Since its a 4 ton unit. Set the blower speed/CFM to something between 1400 and 1600.

Short cycling would be an indication of an over sized unit/system.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 06:00 PM   #73
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
What do you have the humidity set to. That over rides the CPH setting.
It could be that its trying to dehumidify. What is the humidity reading.

Another thing you might want to try.
Since its a 4 ton unit. Set the blower speed/CFM to something between 1400 and 1600.

Short cycling would be an indication of an over sized unit/system.
The humidity reading is 50% and it is set to auto and the dehumidify setting on the right says 50 as well..

The blower is set to 1495 cfm..

Last edited by N01B4ME; 09-03-2009 at 06:02 PM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 06:23 PM   #74
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


It can take a day or so for the stat to learn the house. So it may return to cycling closer to the CPH setting in a couple more hours.

If not.

If your short cycling at a CPH of 2, you can go to a setting of 1.
It could leave you with a bit wider temp swing then you will like though.

You could also try a lower blower setting. Say 1350 or so.

Something else you may want to check. Is that with the blower finally at its proper setting, that it didn't open up a supply or return duct from the increased pressure. And is allowing fresh unconditioned air to come in during the off cycle.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 07:59 PM   #75
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
It can take a day or so for the stat to learn the house. So it may return to cycling closer to the CPH setting in a couple more hours.

If not.

If your short cycling at a CPH of 2, you can go to a setting of 1.
It could leave you with a bit wider temp swing then you will like though.

You could also try a lower blower setting. Say 1350 or so.

Something else you may want to check. Is that with the blower finally at its proper setting, that it didn't open up a supply or return duct from the increased pressure. And is allowing fresh unconditioned air to come in during the off cycle.

I will wait a day or two to see how the system does. I still need to wire the W2 to the air handler, need to wire the outside sensor and set the switches to no delay. I will do all that and let you know how the system is at that point.

Thanks

Advertisement

N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 TH8320U1008 Thermostat Question chetwynd HVAC 3 02-08-2012 11:36 AM
Need help with Honeywell Vision Pro Thermostat...frozen in NJ ronaldpalka HVAC 15 04-24-2009 04:11 PM
Vision pro 8000 problem chucky7 HVAC 2 01-25-2009 08:21 PM
Swapping exterior door perpetual98 Remodeling 3 11-27-2007 06:55 PM
Swapping panel out JohnTelcoMan Electrical 7 09-05-2007 08:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts