Need HELP Swapping A Vision Pro 8320u1008 To An IAQ One - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2009, 08:36 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by KAVF View Post
I see you are in Fl as well. What is your humidity level in the house? It should be on a properly set up system around 50% these days. If not your system may have not been set up correctly, IE too much airflow, A/C too big ect.

Is this correct.

Wires to the new EIM

Cyan Blue ----------to C

Red -----------------to R,RC,RH

Orange --------------to O/B

White ----------------to Aux

Yellow -----------------to Y

Green ------------------to G

HUM -------------------to DHUM1

HUM -------------------to DHUM2


Change to these for dehumidification.

OK I see getting a Hygrometer is not a bad idea. Like this http://www.amazon.com/TX5170-Indoor-...f=pd_sbs_hpc_7


Thanks I will wire it in tomorrow morning and see how it goes. My house had a 3.5 ton system before with straight blower.

I have a 4 Ton system with a VS blower now. I set it to 300 cfm for each ton. It was short cycling before because the thermostat was not setup correctly as well as the furnace.

Advertisement


Last edited by N01B4ME; 09-01-2009 at 08:47 PM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:02 PM   #17
HVAC
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Going up a half a ton, short cycling doesnt help in dehumidification. 300 cfm per ton maybe too low as it will cuase a much greater temp differance and make your ductwork start to sweat. When you get IAQ to work set CFM to 350/ton and let dehum lower when it needs to.
KAVF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:24 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by KAVF View Post
Going up a half a ton, short cycling doesnt help in dehumidification. 300 cfm per ton maybe too low as it will cuase a much greater temp differance and make your ductwork start to sweat. When you get IAQ to work set CFM to 350/ton and let dehum lower when it needs to.
I think the short cycling was caused by not setting the thermostat correct to begin with. It was at default 3 CPH. I set it to 2 cph and it improved alot. I also reduced the VS blower from 1700 cfm to 1295 cfm.

I will install the thermostat and set the VS blower to 350 cfm per ton as you recommend. I will report back after changing out the thermostat tomorrow.

Thanks
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:30 PM   #19
HVAC
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Your Welcome

I worry about ducts sweating and creating very nasty mold problems (in attic and in walls) when airflow is too low.

Good Luck and I will check in later in the day.
KAVF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 10:56 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by KAVF View Post
Your Welcome

I worry about ducts sweating and creating very nasty mold problems (in attic and in walls) when airflow is too low.

Good Luck and I will check in later in the day.

I wired in the thermostat and it worked like a charm first try....pheeewww. I changed the blower setting from 1295 cfm to 1425. I also wired in the humidity wires to the thermostat. The AC is on now and am verifying everything at this time.

Do i need to cable the outside sensor? What is it used for? I think I can 2 of the extra wires that are available from the outside heatpump.


Things I noticed right away. This new thermostat is 3 degrees different than the Vision Pro that was their.

This one has a ton of settings. I left most at default but matched closesly what I am using on the existing VIsion Pro.


I have a Raytech temp gun. Where do i measure in my home to adjust the temp diff? My house is 2 story so I know I will have a variance form downstairs.

I walked aroung downstairs and for the most part the Raytech measures between 79-80 degrees. I walk upsatirs and measure and I get 80-82 degrees. Keep in mind it is not hot here today in florida as of now.

Last edited by N01B4ME; 09-02-2009 at 12:28 PM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 01:26 PM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,417
Rewards Points: 4,484
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


You had a 3.5 ton.
Now you have a 4 ton.

Why did you increase in size. Or allow your contractor to increase size. Its probably oversized.

Your air handler is wired wrong. The IAQ won't slow the blower. As long as the thermostat and A/C condenser are incorrectly wired to the Y1 terminal of the air handler.
Since the blower is already at a low speed.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 01:29 PM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,417
Rewards Points: 4,484
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Also. Temp difference between first and second floor. Is probably caused by a combination or not enough return or supply to the upstairs.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 02:36 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
You had a 3.5 ton.
Now you have a 4 ton.

Why did you increase in size. Or allow your contractor to increase size. Its probably oversized.

Your air handler is wired wrong. The IAQ won't slow the blower. As long as the thermostat and A/C condenser are incorrectly wired to the Y1 terminal of the air handler.
Since the blower is already at a low speed.


What do you mean wired wrong? I am clueless as what you are saying. The outside HP only has 4 wires wired to the air handler. The thermostat has 6 wires going to the air handler.

Where sohuld the Y1 terminal go then? Should it go to Y then.

Thanks for all of your help. I now see the humidity at 48% on the thermostat. Most homes here needed a 4 ton. The building contractor skimped on the AC units and got away with it.

Last edited by N01B4ME; 09-02-2009 at 02:38 PM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 03:03 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


I took a picture of the wiring of the Heat Pump. I think I see the problem. The Y should go to Y and not Y1..

N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 03:11 PM   #25
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,417
Rewards Points: 4,484
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


The Y1 of the EIM should go to the Y/Y2 of the air handler. And the Y of the condenser should go there also.

Did the old 3.5 ton have trouble reaching set temp at the thermostat area?

If not, your 3.5 was big enough

Proably most of the homes near you have oversized A/C units. And undersized ductwork.

The same as you now.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 03:14 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
The Y1 of the EIM should go to the Y/Y2 of the air handler. And the Y of the condenser should go there also.

Did the old 3.5 ton have trouble reaching set temp at the thermostat area?

If not, your 3.5 was big enough

Proably most of the homes near you have oversized A/C units. And undersized ductwork.

The same as you now.

Yes the old AC unit could not reach set temp most of the time. That is hy the installer suggested a 4 ton. I cannot believe this is not wired correctly. HOw has it been working then? The A/C feels fine.


I will go shut off power at the main and swap in a few.

Thanks alot for the help.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 03:18 PM   #27
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,417
Rewards Points: 4,484
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Its hasn't been running at full cooling ability. So you had reduced cooling.

Wired to Y1, it wasn't running at set CFM per ton.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 03:19 PM   #28
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,417
Rewards Points: 4,484
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Undersized ductwork, probably caused most of your cooling problems.

What duct alterations did you do when you increased unit size?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 03:37 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Its hasn't been running at full cooling ability. So you had reduced cooling.

Wired to Y1, it wasn't running at set CFM per ton.


OK I swapped the Y1 to Y for both. The house is only 6 years old. Do you think the ducting is not big enough?


WOW, the ac came on now and the difference in air coming out of the vents is BIG.


THANK YOU FOR HELPING ME.....

I need to figure out where to mount the outside sensor now...

Last edited by N01B4ME; 09-02-2009 at 03:46 PM.
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 04:06 PM   #30
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,417
Rewards Points: 4,484
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Most new houses don't have undersized A/Cs.
They have undersized duct work. So a 3.5 ton unit, nay only be able to deliver 2.5 tons of capacity.


With your blower only running in low cool. You weren't getting the 4 tons capacity of your A/C.

Outdoor sensor should be on northside of house. Andnot indirect sunlight.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 TH8320U1008 Thermostat Question chetwynd HVAC 3 02-08-2012 11:36 AM
Need help with Honeywell Vision Pro Thermostat...frozen in NJ ronaldpalka HVAC 15 04-24-2009 04:11 PM
Vision pro 8000 problem chucky7 HVAC 2 01-25-2009 08:21 PM
Swapping exterior door perpetual98 Remodeling 3 11-27-2007 06:55 PM
Swapping panel out JohnTelcoMan Electrical 7 09-05-2007 08:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts