Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-11-2010, 04:50 PM   #136
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Share |
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Well. 5KW(17,065BTUs) at 1600 CFM is only a 9.8 temp rise.
10KW(34,130BTUs) at 1600 CFM is a 19.5 temp rise.

You probably aren't getting a full 1600 CFM. But that is what your 4 ton heat pump wants.

Around here, a 4 ton heat pump has at least 15KW of strip heat.

In your are you probably don't need that much.

I just want to combat the cold air from the defrost mode. All the changes you suggested have helped tremendously. the last 3 nights have been cold but the HP was only fighting 1-2 degrees to maintain 73 degrees throughout the night. How about a 8k heat strip?

N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 04:57 PM   #137
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,512
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


They don't always come in a large multiple selection of KW sizes for every brand unit.

Some brands will have a 7.5, others a 9.2, still others will have a 6KW, and others a 10 KW.

I don't believe your comes in an 8KW.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 05:02 PM   #138
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
They don't always come in a large multiple selection of KW sizes for every brand unit.

Some brands will have a 7.5, others a 9.2, still others will have a 6KW, and others a 10 KW.

I don't believe your comes in an 8KW.
I guess I am screwed then. Because new wiring to the air handler is a nightmare as it is a 2 story house ... Now shouldn't the 5kw at least help combat the cold air in defrost mode?
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 05:13 PM   #139
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,512
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


With the 5KW on during defrost. On a heat pump your size. I would expect the air temp from the registers to be 10 to 12 cooler then room air temp.

Without the 5 KW. Probably 20 to 24 cooler.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 05:15 PM   #140
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
With the 5KW on during defrost. On a heat pump your size. I would expect the air temp from the registers to be 10 to 12 cooler then room air temp.

Without the 5 KW. Probably 20 to 24 cooler.

Man I think a room heater is easier than going through these headaches . LOL
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 05:18 PM   #141
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,512
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Is your line set ran up through your wall?
Or, on the outside of the building.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 05:25 PM   #142
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Is your line set ran up through your wall?
Or, on the outside of the building.

Through the wall and I just realized how to run it through the walls from the garage to the AH area .... The same area I used for running my cat 5 and RG6 cables...
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 05:30 PM   #143
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,512
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


There you go.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 07:01 PM   #144
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Is your line set ran up through your wall?
Or, on the outside of the building.

Can I run another 8-2 and couple it with the existing, or should I run 6-2 new wire?
N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 08:33 PM   #145
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,512
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Better run run a 6-2.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 02:22 AM   #146
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


interesting post great reading. I would take into consideration before i undertake all that rewireing that the current fl. temps are way way beyond the norm and during most fl winters your defrost cycle may be almost nonexsistant creating almost no situation where the strip heat was even being used, that being said if the outdoor unit takes a dump youre certainly not going to heat that house with 5 kw. So carry on......depending on the temp rating of the insulation on the exsisting wire it can be legal for up to 55 amp load if it has a insulation rating of 90c which is stamped on the wire. i tried to cut and paste a chart from the nat. elec.code here but it didnt work. so rewireing may not be needed. if you google wire gaugeing it should come up
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 05:27 AM   #147
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,512
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by kennzz05 View Post
So carry on......depending on the temp rating of the insulation on the exsisting wire it can be legal for up to 55 amp load if it has a insulation rating of 90c which is stamped on the wire. i tried to cut and paste a chart from the nat. elec.code here but it didnt work. so rewireing may not be needed. if you google wire gaugeing it should come up
And what was the voltage drop .
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:00 AM   #148
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
And what was the voltage drop .

less that 5 volts for 100 feet
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 01:27 PM   #149
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,512
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Since the blower motor is an inductive load.
That 5 volts will raise the motors amps slightly(not much).
The amp draw on his strip heaters will decrease slightly(not much).

Making him use the same amount of electric for less heat output.

Of course his wire may not be rated for 90C.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 10:49 AM   #150
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Sunshine State- Florida
Posts: 100
Default

Need HELP swapping a Vision pro 8320u1008 to an IAQ one


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Since the blower motor is an inductive load.
That 5 volts will raise the motors amps slightly(not much).
The amp draw on his strip heaters will decrease slightly(not much).

Making him use the same amount of electric for less heat output.

Of course his wire may not be rated for 90C.

OK he came and installed the new 10KW heat strip and changed the breaker to a 50 amp and switched both wirs to W1. He turned on the EM Heat to show me the strips kicked on. I could smell the burning since it was a new piece and physically seen the red coming form the heat strips.

I measured with the raytech gun and felt the heat coming out of the vent. So how do I check if the aux heat comes on. I think I set the option 360 to 30 degrees. does that setting lockout the aux heat until it hits 30 degrees? How can I tell if the defrost is kicking on the aux strips?

I also am ordering 6-2 to run a new wire to the main fuse box.

N01B4ME is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 TH8320U1008 Thermostat Question chetwynd HVAC 3 02-08-2012 10:36 AM
Need help with Honeywell Vision Pro Thermostat...frozen in NJ ronaldpalka HVAC 15 04-24-2009 03:11 PM
Vision pro 8000 problem chucky7 HVAC 2 01-25-2009 07:21 PM
Swapping exterior door perpetual98 Remodeling 3 11-27-2007 05:55 PM
Swapping panel out JohnTelcoMan Electrical 7 09-05-2007 07:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.