Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-26-2011, 06:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Need help putting in new blower motor, Help Plz!!


I have a 97 model Coleman Evcon furnace unit. I had believed that my blower motor was not blowing in high speed as it should, I replaced it with another with lower rpms and same result. I have now aquired a new Ge X13 motor, but I do not know which connectors to use for installation, I have a 1/3 hp 900 rpm motor now, the X13 is a 1/2 hp 1050 rpm 230 vac. I need help on which wires I should hook to which connectors on the motor. I am handy with tools and repairing things, I am just on to tight of a budget to get a pro in here to do it right now, any help will be greatly appreciated.

gboyer9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 06:45 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,626
Default

Need help putting in new blower motor, Help Plz!!


230V supply fan motor for a furnace check that old one on the voltage....

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 07:00 PM   #3
fabrk8r
 
fabrk8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 849
Default

Need help putting in new blower motor, Help Plz!!


You really need to get the correct replacement motor for your furnace. If you don't you run the risk of the heat exchanger cracking in heat mode this winter.

This will cause much more expense, not to mention endangering the life of you and your family.
__________________
"The physician can bury his mistakes, but the architect can only advise his clients to plant vines." -- Frank Lloyd Wright
fabrk8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 07:26 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,778
Default

Need help putting in new blower motor, Help Plz!!


Is your furnace a gas or oil furnace?

Post model number of the furnace.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 10:50 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2
Default

Need help putting in new blower motor, Help Plz!!


Sorry for the delay, had to work.
Model is a Coleman-Evcon unit
Model # DGAT070BDD Natural Gas

Original blower motor was
A.O. Smith F42D85A50
gboyer9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 03:38 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,778
Default

Need help putting in new blower motor, Help Plz!!


DGAT furnaces are 120 volts, not 230 volts. So that motor won't work. Send it back, and get teh right motor, which will be 120 volts and 1075 RPM. Also match up the amp draw to the old motor.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant Plus 90 - No Blower Ducaticorse HVAC 11 10-16-2012 08:39 PM
Heat comes on but blower never does aczer HVAC 12 02-13-2011 06:57 AM
Water heater blower needs re-wire kittf Plumbing 7 12-18-2010 10:44 PM
Trane Furnace Blower Running Nearly Continuously stephensandlin HVAC 3 01-03-2010 01:21 AM
Carrier 58MXA Wiring Blower Switch 63012753 HVAC 0 10-06-2009 09:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.