Need Help With Heat Strip Install - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2012, 10:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need Help With Heat Strip Install


Hello all. I recently purchased my first home. It's located in northern oklahoma. It is equipped with a Goodman HVAC unit that was installed by the previous owner and a neighbor.
For the past few days the temps here have been between 9-20 degrees Fahrenheit. This thing would put out very little heat(if any) and run constantly. I pulled the side cover off, and realized the heat strip isn't even hooked up. The heat strip is also a Goodman MFG Mod# HKR-2CB

My main breaker box is rated 200amp and is located at the far East end of the house. There is a 100amp rated sub at the far West end of the house 55'-60' away. The wire between these is AWG 6 copper. Then there is approx 8' of AWG 6 from the sub to the unit. This is how it is currently wired up.


I would like to make this setup work as good as possible for the next few months as that is the soonest ill be able to replace the system. Going with propane.
My questions are;
Can I hook this heat strip to this sub?
Do I need a smaller heat strip?
Can I hook up half of the heat strip?
Are the wire sizes adequate?

Thank you for taking the time to read this and I hope it made sense.

Advertisement

davidwboyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 10:28 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 490
Rewards Points: 340
Default

Need Help With Heat Strip Install


The heat kit in that unit is a lot bigger than what I would want to use and definately cannot be used with your setup but either way, having only 6AWG wire limits you on pretty much using anything with a heat kit.

If were me, I would leave what you already have for wiring and run another 6 AWG, line 50 amp breaker from the main box for a heat strip circuit but it wouldnt be enough to run what you have in there now, you would need to go with a smaller heat kit, something like an 8KW.

Advertisement


Last edited by sammy37; 12-26-2012 at 10:42 AM.
sammy37 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 07:05 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need Help With Heat Strip Install


Thanks for the advice Sammy. I will get that done. Should work until I get the unit replaced. Then I'll use the circuit for an external outlet.
davidwboyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 06:41 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,492
Rewards Points: 4,630
Default

Need Help With Heat Strip Install


For temp use. I'd probably just run another 6 gauge to it and only wire in 10KW of that 20 KW package.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 08:40 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need Help With Heat Strip Install


use the 6 wire to run 10 kw of heat and run a new 10 wire for the unit to run on. i would not go with propane unless it is duel fuel
mrairflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 12:23 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 490
Rewards Points: 340
Default

Need Help With Heat Strip Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by mrairflow View Post
use the 6 wire to run 10 kw of heat and run a new 10 wire for the unit to run on. i would not go with propane unless it is duel fuel
His main panel is 60 feet away, I would think number 10 would be a little on the light side for a 4 ton unit.
sammy37 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 02:36 PM   #7
Retired Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: brooklyn ny
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need Help With Heat Strip Install


looks like to me you have number 6 awg at the ac allready
fy171 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 11:22 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need Help With Heat Strip Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by fy171 View Post
looks like to me you have number 6 awg at the ac allready
Yes, but that doesn't seem adequate to run the compressor AND heat strip at the same time. That's my dilemma. But I could be wrong.
davidwboyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 05:19 AM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,492
Rewards Points: 4,630
Default

Need Help With Heat Strip Install


Its only enough to run the heat pump and 5KW of aux heat at the same time.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisionPRO Setup Functions & Heat Pump infoskr HVAC 42 11-16-2014 06:30 PM
No starter strip used on shed roof install? waterskier_erie Roofing/Siding 4 10-31-2011 09:25 PM
Reducing 15kw Heat Strip tx_reeg HVAC 22 01-24-2010 10:24 AM
Heat Pump Blower always on gg_daman HVAC 1 12-16-2009 07:15 AM
Heat Pump Woes Zenica HVAC 50 01-27-2009 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts