Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2012, 08:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


Its a fridgeair, we installed this unit inside and the outside new 3yrs ago. Anyways we had to replace two capcitators in 3yrs already. Came home and the house was hot, the inside unit was blowing, went outside and the outside fan wasnt blowing on the condenser unit, took a screw driver and pushed the blade of the fan and it started working, went inside and the house started cooling, about 30 minutes later, system hasnt cycled yet, it started get hot again, looked at outside unit and the fan was turning. SO my question is this, one any general idea what might be wrong, also does the capcitator also turn on the condenser unit outside, and if so could the "cap" being going out and not activating it??? Also the two coper lines on the outside unit are not cold one bit, had freon checked just last year, along with cleaning of units, filters changed every 30 days

337ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 08:33 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


Just a lil rant here, but I have never been around a HVAC espically this new 3years, and have giving me such trouble, when the first capcitator went out, less than a year old, we called the installer, "under warranty" he came out and said it went out and would have to charge me 120 for the part because it wasnt covered, the next two I have replaced myself oredring them at Graingers

337ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 09:29 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


Ok checked starter relay switch, it is fine. On the cap, is there anyway to test that with my DMM? I am laid off guys and need help here dont have $$$ to spend
337ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 09:59 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


Also another quick question, my capacitor only has two sets of terminals on top, it is a dayton 7.5 440vca 60/50hz, the questions is, due to it only have two sets of terminals, is it only used to start the fan, condensor or both??
337ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


Are you waiting for answers or are you just going to keep posting??

Just kidding. Pull the capacitor free and short it out to take the stored energy out of it. Put an ohmmeter across the terminals (1K ohms) and watch the needle....should read resistance at first then swing towards infinity....at least a good capacitor will.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 11:11 PM   #6
thermal-medics.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 48
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


could be mixing things up a bit here.

sounds like you pushed the fan blade and got the motor to come on. ok house started to cool then starts blowing warm air again but you look out and the condenser fan motor is operating. is that correct?

Is the compressor coming on/operating while the condenser fan is also?

If this was me (and I would be cheezed off big time for a 3yr old unit) I would shut it all down for an hour and let everything cool off/stabilize.

1.Select cool on the tsat and ask for lower temp

2. when the unit comes on go outside and observe if the compressor and condenser fan are coming on - or one or the other.

3. If they both run feel the pipes - large one (suction) cool/cold small one (liquid line) warmish to hot.

4. If you can isolate just the condenser fan then yes after two run caps you have to look at the condenser coil to make sure it is clean, adequate room around the condenser to move air. no overhangs over the unit. bent blades, broken blades - things that would cause that motor to heat up and cut out and/or blow caps.

See if you can get some more intel and get to the bottom of what is up because 3 years, even with a crappy install, is too soon for all that drama.

Last edited by thermal-medics; 03-25-2012 at 11:53 PM.
thermal-medics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 11:13 PM   #7
thermal-medics.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 48
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by 337ram View Post
Also another quick question, my capacitor only has two sets of terminals on top, it is a dayton 7.5 440vca 60/50hz, the questions is, due to it only have two sets of terminals, is it only used to start the fan, condensor or both??
yes, that is a single run capacitor to operate your condenser fan motor only. can you take a pic of the outdoor unit, just generally where it sits?
thermal-medics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 11:47 PM   #8
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 592
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


Many meters can read the actual capacitance...








Fluke uses the polorized capacitor symbol...
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 11:56 PM   #9
thermal-medics.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 48
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


so true and although analog ohmeters are cool (and sling psychrometers - for you beenthere). i dont see them around much anymore.

BTW I would discharge the cap before "pulling it free" i have been put into orbit being careless around them.
thermal-medics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 08:19 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


The cap is bad again, but one thing that has me worried is this, 1st someone replyed that my cap is "only" for the fan, but my condenser isnt coming on either, I have looked for a reset and there isnt one, I was thinking thermal overload, and there is power present on both side of the start relay witch so I know its getting power.
337ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 09:33 AM   #11
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


You say you have one cap for fan and one for the comp. That ac is supposed to have one cap for both.
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 09:47 AM   #12
thermal-medics.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 48
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


you are right if the run cap is bad and the compressor was coming on it will trip out eventually on overload. it will need to cool to what, appx 115 degrees, to reset the internal overload. we use bags of ice or just wait awhile and it will get there. you can confirm this by ohming the windings (if you so desire) and will find C-r and C-S infinity but ohms between R and S.



how bout some pics. you may have two run capacitors now because someone didnt have a dual to swap it out the first time. ive done it, seen the fan side of a dual go bad but comp (herm) good and just dropped in a single until I could get back with the right dual. (it was July)

lets make sure the terminology is right and it will save everyone time. use google images if you are not sure what you are looking at.

still finding the root of the problem should be a priority in my opinion or you will be back here again soon and out more $$$
thermal-medics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 09:50 AM   #13
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


Why not just use the hose to wet it down?
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 09:59 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


Nevermind gys it is a dual cap there is 3 sets of terminals on top, I am leaving to go buy another one, when I get back I will snap pics of unit installed, because this has to be a reasoning behind all this
337ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 10:19 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need advice outside unit not working


Need more help, is the only cap that will work, calling everyone in town and no one has a 55/7.7mfd 440vac cap in stock
Attached Thumbnails
Need advice outside unit not working-cap.jpg  


Last edited by 337ram; 03-26-2012 at 10:25 AM.
337ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ruud Pack unit "KABOOMS" upon First Light Up of the Day! Wirenut2tite HVAC 18 12-15-2012 10:11 AM
Need advice if its working buying or making a shed. humberguy Building & Construction 8 03-21-2012 05:05 AM
Heat Pump, dual system, all electric, compressor not working rlc5669 HVAC 16 01-04-2011 07:59 AM
Deck layout advice for working around AC unit atesgoral Building & Construction 0 05-21-2010 03:01 AM
How can you tell if a window AC unit is working right? Leah Frances Appliances 1 05-07-2008 03:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.