Naimhash/HVAC - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2011, 10:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

naimhash/HVAC


Hello, everyone, anyone who can help quickly. Here is the problem:
I have a Carrier 9200 heating and cooling system. There is suddenly no heat. The LED is flashing code 33. When the furnace is turned on, the blower starts, the inducer motor starts, the ignition kicks in, and it runs for about five to ten minutes or so, and then it turns off and LED starts flashing code 33. I have checked all the air ducts, nothing is obstructed as far as I can see. I have replaced the flame roll out switch, the one that you push once to manually auto reset...not helping! Checked all the connections that are visble from outside....seems to be no problem. The thermostat seems to kick in fine. PLEASE ADVISE ANYONE. Thanks.

Advertisement

naimhash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 11:41 PM   #2
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

naimhash/HVAC


what does code 33 say on the wiring diagragm?

Advertisement

plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to plummen For This Useful Post:
naimhash (12-20-2011)
Old 12-20-2011, 02:58 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

naimhash/HVAC


It says: Limit or flame Roll-out switch is open. If open more than three minutes code changes to #13; and in my case it does that i.e. after three minutes the code changes to #13. Code 13 says:Limit or Flame Roll-Out swith Lockout. So, how tp take care of it. First of all where and which is the Limit/Flame Roll-out switch? According to my understanding (which may be wrong), I have changed the switch, but it still does not work! Thanks, and let me know what else I can do.
naimhash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 08:31 AM   #4
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

naimhash/HVAC


Turn power off at furnace and look for reset button on any switches around burner compartment,usually 2-3 of these little switches in that area.
Wait a few minutes and turn power back on to see if code resets itself.
Watch furnace with door off to see if the flame is rolling out when it fires up before reinstalling door
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 02:26 PM   #5
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

naimhash/HVAC


If roll out switch is pop. That is crack heat exchanger. You will need a service tech. P.S. Glad I'm not changing out that heat exchanger. They send shell and a bi*$% to replace
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 02:28 PM   #6
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

naimhash/HVAC


But sure on that model tho. Hate Bryant replacement on heat exchanger. I come out cut up and t-off
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 02:52 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

naimhash/HVAC


Well there is only one switch that I could find. Also, the wiring diagram shows only one such switch, and this switch is working fine...I don't know what else could be the problem. I can only say that my gut feeling is that whatever is the problem, it's minor,,,and only an experienced person can tell what it could be. So far no success. Good luck to me! It's getheat!ting very cold and difficult without the
naimhash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 06:36 AM   #8
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,112
Rewards Points: 862
Default

naimhash/HVAC


the primary/main limit switch sits in the wall of the heat exchanger/front plate near the burners and has 2 wires to it and usually a rating of L170 or such. yours is tripping from poor airflow caused by dirty ac coil or other restriction.
Attached Images
 
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
naimhash (01-06-2012)
Old 01-01-2012, 07:26 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

naimhash/HVAC


I finally gave up, and asked the tech to come over. He found nothing wrong with the switches. The fault was with the intake air. The duct in the crawl space is damaged vs came off the vent because originally it was taped and not clamped. He has given an estimate of $550. Any cheaper way of taking care of this problem? The tech has completely disconnected the intake air duct, and the furnace is heating fine! But the airduct(s) have to be taken care of!

Advertisement

naimhash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts