My Fridgidaire Furnace - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2010, 05:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


How do I adjust the Blower spee on My Fridgidaire Furnace?

Advertisement

Flamshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 05:30 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,571
Rewards Points: 4,780
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


Please don't hi jack other peoples threads.

I made one for you.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 12:41 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Please don't hi jack other peoples threads.

I made one for you.
Wasn't sure how to post. Can you help me with my question?
Flamshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 02:30 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,571
Rewards Points: 4,780
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


Post model number.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 03:08 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


Fridgidaire FG6RA Series
Induced Draft - 80+ AFUE
Input 45,000 - 144,000 Btuh
Flamshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 03:15 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,571
Rewards Points: 4,780
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


That looks like the info off the install manual.

If you have the install manual, it tells you how to change blower speed.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 03:17 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


I actually revisited the Pdf and did an extensive search, but could not find any instructions in the manual on adjusting the blowers speed for this model.
–Thnx
Flamshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 03:26 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,571
Rewards Points: 4,780
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Flamshooter View Post
I actually revisited the Pdf and did an extensive search, but could not find any instructions in the manual on adjusting the blowers speed for this model.
–Thnx
Must be why you didn't post the model number then.


Are you trying to increase or decrease blower speed.

Control board is in the blower panel. Connect which speed you want to the heat tap.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 03:32 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


Actually want to DECREASE the blower speed.
Have also looked for the blower panel on the actual furnace, but can't say I have ever seen a place to connect or adjuct.
Thnx
Flamshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 03:33 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,571
Rewards Points: 4,780
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


This is the install manual for that line. Shows where heat and cool terminals are on the control board.
http://www.nordyne.com/Literature/708291b.pdf
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 03:49 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


Thnx so much for the pdf manual. Unfortunately, though I did study the wiring diagrams for jumper changing, I don't fully understand what leads get changed.
Thnx
Flamshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 03:53 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,571
Rewards Points: 4,780
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


The leads that go to the blower motor.
You'll see on the control board. Terminals that are marked heat. Cool.

Generally. Motor wire color black is high, blue med high, yellow med low, red low.

Are you changing speed because the air isn't hot enough.
Or because the air is too loud.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 04:01 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


Would like to DECREASE the blower speed because the blower blows air through ducts at too strong of pressure which heats the house too quickly in short doses. Also the air coming out from the vents is extremey loud. It almost feels like if I DECREASE the blower speed, then I can maintain a more constant temperature (longer cycle) wthout having the furnace kick-in, blast the house with doses of overpowering heat & then shut off. in your opinion, will this help my situation?
thnx so much
Flamshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 04:07 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,571
Rewards Points: 4,780
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


Good chance that it will damage your furnace.

Sounds like someone over sized the furnace.

Check the temp rise through the furnace. If you can't measure at the furnace. Check the temp at the closest return, and the closest supply. see what the difference is.

If its too much. And you slow it down more. Then slowing down the blower will cause the safeties to do their job and shut teh burners off. Eventually. The safeties will fail open. And leave you with no heat. And the heat exchanger will crack from over heating.

See what that temp difference is first before slowing the blower.

The solution. If you can't afford to get the correct sized furnace installed. May be to add both return and supply to your system to slow the air speed (not volume) down.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 04:35 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My Fridgidaire Furnace


Yep. Sounds like I have an oversized furnace. Just over three years old, so I don't want to buy a new one. I didn't realize there can be a danger in changing the blower speed. Thank you so much for the warnings about making such an adjustment. Also, I feel that it has more burners than is really needed (4) for such a small home. Can 2 of the burner orifices be "capped off" to better regulate the amount of heat that is transferred through the ducts.

I figure we can live with the noisy, oversized blower if at least it wasn't blowing up at such a high temperature. Is there any danger in "capping off" 2 of the orifices with the right brass fittings? Don't want to create any dangers by attemping this, but I have heard stories of homeowners complaining that only 2 of their burner orifices are actually operating due to the fact that they were clogged. I figure that if their situation didn't pose any danger from combustion of clogged orifices, then maybe "capping off" 2 of the orifices on our furnace would pose no danger and better help regulate temperature.
Thnx so much for your counsel

Advertisement

Flamshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series – Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 06:42 PM
Furnace air filtration advice stephen_smith HVAC 7 12-24-2010 03:24 AM
Oil furnace does not fire up sbhavinm HVAC 5 01-17-2009 08:06 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts