Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-25-2009, 01:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My first post! HVAC problem...


A few weeks ago, I noticed the a- coil was froze up and shut it off to let it thaw out. Went back to turn it back on and; nothing. Checked all connections and am getting power to all but the rocker switch (on-off-auto). Got power from black to white when connected them, but not when the red terminal was involved. I don't have a Fluke or anything like that, so I was using a circuit tester (red and black wires and a light) I'm curious as to whether the blower motor is going bad, the thermostat is going out, or what the problem is.

Any help will be appreciated highly...

Deano2450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 02:02 PM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

My first post! HVAC problem...


Look at the control board for evidence of water that has dripped on the control board.

It would also help if you would post brand and model

__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 06:24 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My first post! HVAC problem...


Nordyne
Model # E1EB-Q15HA

While I was looking at the model numbers and such, I remembered that a friend told me if I didn't have a volt meter that I could test the motor by jumping the red and black or red and yellow at the auto-fan-on rocker switch. So I did that and the blower came on. I'm guessing all I need is the switch? The old one has no indentions. You know, on-click/ off-click/ auto-click? Three way switch, right? It's a "no way" switch right now. I can't use just any type from an auto parts store?
Deano2450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 06:57 PM   #4
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

My first post! HVAC problem...


Not finding this model number

Is this in a mobile home?

Where is this switch located?
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 09:32 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My first post! HVAC problem...


Yes, it's in a mobile home.

The switch is mounted on the same panel that the blower is mounted to.
Deano2450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 04:37 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Default

My first post! HVAC problem...


a switch is a switch is a switch,any single pole double throw should do. as long as the amperage rating is correct

Last edited by kennzz05; 10-26-2009 at 04:40 AM.
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 03:52 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My first post! HVAC problem...


I replaced the switch and now the blower will run, but only in the "on" position. In the auto position, no matter what I have the thermostat set on, it will not come on. Bad thermo?

If it comes out right, I've attached a pic of the guts of the thermostat.
Attached Images
  

Last edited by Deano2450; 10-30-2009 at 04:27 PM.
Deano2450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 05:06 PM   #8
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

My first post! HVAC problem...


First take the wires off of your thermostat. Then take a jumper wire and jumper the red wire and the white wire on the thermostat. This should cause the heat to come on. If you jumper red to green the fan will come on. If you jumper red to yellow, the ac should kick in outside. If those things happen then you know your thermostat is bad.
thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 11:56 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My first post! HVAC problem...


OK. I'll try that.

Wait. Do I have remove all the wires from their terminals and then jumper them?


Last edited by Deano2450; 11-01-2009 at 09:28 AM.
Deano2450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deck Post Height for Composite Post Railing ylwdog Building & Construction 5 11-15-2010 09:01 AM
goodman HVAC problem...only runs on AUX mode kerbear413 HVAC 1 12-02-2008 11:51 PM
Stymied by window leakage problem. Matth3w General DIY Discussions 5 06-11-2008 06:26 PM
Fence Post Problem cdubim Building & Construction 3 03-12-2007 01:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.