Is My Compressor Shot - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2011, 08:24 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 199
Rewards Points: 150
Default

is my compressor shot


Hey I have a goodman 1.5 ton split system. It sounds like it wants to start but cant. I replaced the cap and installed a super starter cap. The compressor is getting a little hot but I have seen a lot hotter. It is not poping fuses and is pulling 14.5 amps across the red wire going to contactor. My amp meter would not measure the other two wires for some reason. It seemed to shoot up to 44 amps, but that cant be correct( it would pop the fuse if that was correct). It happens so fast mt meter cant get a reading. I have 4.8 ohms between the red and yellow(cap) wire and 2.8 from black to yellow. Nothing is shorted to ground. I would just think if it was the compressor it would show more signs or something.

Thanks fot the help!

Advertisement

wetbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 10:28 AM   #2
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

is my compressor shot


Check if your system has High/Low pressure switch.

Compressor:
Red - Yellow: 4.8
Yellow - Black: 2.8
Red - Black: ????

You can see on the label on the compressor RLA and LRA, check 14.5 amps is close to RLA.

Advertisement

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 10:31 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 199
Rewards Points: 150
Default

is my compressor shot


[quote=JJboy;700134]Check if your system has High/Low pressure switch.

Wouldnt the pressure switch prevent the outside fac from coming on?
It does run.
wetbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 10:32 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 199
Rewards Points: 150
Default

is my compressor shot


Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
Compressor:
Red - Yellow: 4.8
Yellow - Black: 2.8
Red - Black: ????

You can see on the label on the compressor RLA and LRA, check 14.5 amps is close to RLA.

the red black wires ohmed at 1.2

what does RLA and LRA stand for

Once again thanks for the help!
wetbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 10:58 AM   #5
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

is my compressor shot


RLA - Rated Load amps - Compressor running draw amps
LRA - Locked rotor amps - Amps do start the compressor

4.8 = 2.8 + (1.2)* 1.2 should be around 2
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 11:05 AM   #6
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

is my compressor shot


[quote=wetbar;700137]
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
Check if your system has High/Low pressure switch.

Wouldnt the pressure switch prevent the outside fac from coming on?
It does run.
If the valves have electrical problem, yes. These valves will act like on/off switch by default pressures.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 01:06 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 199
Rewards Points: 150
Default

is my compressor shot


So to test the l r a I would check the amp draw on the wire going to the capacitor?
wetbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 06:48 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

is my compressor shot


Check the terminals at the compressor instead of using the wires. Turn the power off first of course. Double check the capacitor wiring. If it's still locked up call a tech to confirm but odds are the compressor is shot.

Advertisement

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts