Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-23-2013, 07:07 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Is my AC working?


hello All

I have been running my AC unit on and off (off because i turn it off) over past fews days. Today, was a damn hot day.

What i noticed compared to other peoples houses, is that the air that is coming out of my vent is not cold. it just feels like fan blowing air.

The unit pretty much runs 24/7. It doesn't even cycle on and off! And the house doesnt cool.

The model is a Goodman CKL36-1L and its roughly 8 years old.

My house is 2700 sq ft. Should i considering upgrading if i cant fix it. Even if i can fix it, is it the right size?

PTMD

Amitabh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 07:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,250
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Is my AC working?


Need a tech...

bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 07:26 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is my AC working?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
Need a tech...

sorry, just to clarify, you are asking me to get a tech to come by and take a look at it?

PTMD.
Amitabh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 07:33 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,250
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Is my AC working?


Yes. response to post sounds like low freon.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 07:33 PM   #5
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is my AC working?


You probably need freon.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 07:34 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is my AC working?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
You probably need freon.
can i do freon myself, or should i get a tech?
Amitabh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 07:45 PM   #7
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is my AC working?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amitabh View Post

can i do freon myself, or should i get a tech?
Generally speaking, no.
If you need freon you have a leak.
HVAC guy will need to come out to hook up gauges and verify that you need freon before putting it in.
If you DO need freon, be sure to tell the tech you want the bottle weighted before and after the freon is added.
Another option is something called easy seal which will seal small leaks.
That you can do yourself if you choose to.

Last edited by sublime2; 06-23-2013 at 09:59 PM.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 07:54 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is my AC working?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
Generally speaking, no.
If you need freon you have a leak.
HVAC guy will need to come out to hook up gauges and verify that you need freon before putting it in.
If you DO need freon, be sure to tell the tech you want the bottle weighted before and after the freon is added.
Another option is something called easy seal which will seal small leaks.
That you can download yourself if you choose to.
Thank you

I will most likely get a tech. How much freon does my unit need? So that i know the difference of weight is proper. I am guessing i am asking for the weight before and after so to ensure that the tech put freon in?
Amitabh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 08:00 PM   #9
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is my AC working?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amitabh View Post

Thank you

I will most likely get a tech. How much freon does my unit need? So that i know the difference of weight is proper. I am guessing i am asking for the weight before and after so to ensure that the tech put freon in?
Your asking for weight to determine how much he charges. Freon, if it's R-22 runs abt 50to60 dollars a pound.
Keep in mind it could be more or less of an issue of low freon.
But if the units running as normal just not cold air, it's more then likely low freon.
If you look at your air unit in your house and can see a little valve on the outside of it us frozen, has ice on it it's a good indicator of low freon or a dirty A coil.

Last edited by sublime2; 06-23-2013 at 08:05 PM.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sublime2 For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (06-23-2013)
Old 06-23-2013, 08:12 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,250
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Is my AC working?


Get a a/c guy to put gauges on to see pressures. 8 year old unit can be repaired to get you through the season.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 08:32 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,079
Rewards Points: 50
Default

Is my AC working?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post

Another option is something called easy seal which will seal small leaks.
That you can download yourself if you choose to.
If by download, you mean add himself/ not if its an r22 system he can't legally.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 10:05 PM   #12
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is my AC working?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post

If by download, you mean add himself/ not if its an r22 system he can't legally.
Yea I meant do. Darn auto correct.
Why would it be illegal for the easy seal?
You need EPA cert. To install easy seal?
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 10:58 PM   #13
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 463
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Is my AC working?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
Yea I meant do. Darn auto correct.
Why would it be illegal for the easy seal?
You need EPA cert. To install easy seal?

1. Even if you put the easy seal in....its still low on R-22 and so far everyone is just guessing thats the problem.

2. I wouldn't put that crap in my worst enemy's system.
Technow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 11:49 PM   #14
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is my AC working?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Technow View Post

1. Even if you put the easy seal in....its still low on R-22 and so far everyone is just guessing thats the problem.
Of course we are guessing.
You are correct that he would still need a charge if the unit is low on freon.
I'm sure he will find out once he calls someone out.
Quote:
2. I wouldn't put that crap in my worst enemy's system.
As an HVAC guy this comment dose not at all surprise me.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 10:58 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,250
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Is my AC working?


i don't like any leak stop additive
,either. It might be a leaky schraeder valve or something. Still need freon maybe.

bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gas dryer not working bcw0801 Appliances 4 05-03-2011 05:11 PM
Water Filled Gas Furance Not working szym0n HVAC 1 02-21-2011 04:46 AM
Receptacle stopped working lovetobuild Electrical 3 02-11-2011 10:05 AM
side by side light swithes not working katkell2645 Electrical 2 10-17-2008 07:22 PM
Two switch in one box: only one working jdtsmith Electrical 12 09-29-2008 01:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.