Mr. Stupid! - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2009, 12:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Mr. John's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Mr. Stupid!


I accidentally cut the thermostat wiring harness during a attic fan replacement project. I replaced the blown fuse at the control board, repaired the wiring and the system worked. Latter that evening the Thermostat display went dead and now the system is not working although when I trip the switch at the access panel the compressor will cycle on. Please help before my wife kills me! Thanks in advance.

Advertisement

Mr. John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 12:39 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,424
Rewards Points: 4,494
Default

Mr. Stupid!


Did you recheck your wire repair.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 12:41 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Mr. John's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Mr. Stupid!


Three times and once this morning, it worked fine yesterday evening.
Mr. John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 12:45 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,424
Rewards Points: 4,494
Default

Mr. Stupid!


Does teh fuse fit tight.
Does your secondary drain pan have water in it. And a wet switch that may be locking out your system.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 12:58 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Mr. John's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Mr. Stupid!


Yes double checked the fuse this AM. No wet switch and no water in pan. There is no power getting to the thermostat I believe, I'm going to try to jump around the repaired section to test?
Mr. John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 02:13 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Mr. Stupid!


If you need advice from other repentant village idiots, you've come to the right place. How's your transformer's input and output power?
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 02:30 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Mr. John's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Mr. Stupid!


"repentant village idiots" Well I ran out to Home Despot and got a new thermostat and guess what? It did'nt fix the problem! Big surprize, so I put it all back together and went up and checked the fuse for the fourth time, pulled it out and had a couple more lying there so I switched it out, put it all back together and the thing now works! Of course it worked last night. Are the ATC fuses just as goofy as the old glass one's? I wonder. Now I'm going to get the fuse and run a few tests with my ball peen hammer!

Advertisement

Mr. John is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stanley Powershot design is kind of stupid....dangerous actually. J187 Tools 27 06-25-2012 11:18 PM
Are people really this stupid?? Scuba_Dave Off Topic 7 05-21-2009 01:07 PM
Think - Am I doing something stupid? Leah Frances Safety 15 01-17-2009 07:40 AM
Embarrassingly stupid question about latex paint joeyboy Painting 7 08-20-2007 10:25 PM
Switching from light socket to plug - stupid question CGofMP Electrical 5 03-25-2005 10:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts