Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-03-2012, 11:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Motor on fire


I replaced the motor on a wood furnace blower. It was an old( ~30 years) Fasco motor. The replacement indicated is a Fasco D-150.

I have a fan center with no labels. I think it is Honeywell R8239-AT72H.

I also have a Honeywell L4064 Fan limit switch (jumper removed).

The original problem was that the old motor would not run - it would just hum.

I ASSumed the motor was bad. I also wanted to use the variable speed motor so I installed a 3-way switch. I used the feed (Fan/Load) from the L4064 to feed the switch then connect one output to the black (high) wire to motor and the other output to the red (low) to the motor.

That is really all that i changed. Also had to add a 5uF/370 capacitor for the new motor.

I connected the white wire from the motor to the white back to service panel along with other whites. This is how the old motor was.

Instead of connecting the wire (fan/load) from the L4064 to the motor it now go through the 3-way switch.

When I applied power the motor hummed, crackled, then caught fire.

I checked the voltage from the 3-way swith and it is 110v on either lead depending on switch position and the other lead is 0 volts so it appears to me that the switch is working ok and not double feeding the motor.

What in this situation do you think could cause the motor the catch fire?

wood_furnace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 01:07 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,725
Default

Motor on fire


What did you do with the third speed wire.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:10 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Motor on fire


I did nothing with it. Did NOT cap it. Just left it lay in the box.
wood_furnace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:11 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Motor on fire


I did nothing with it. Did NOT cap it. Just left lay bare in the box.
wood_furnace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:00 PM   #5
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,206
Default

Motor on fire


Then it probably completed a circuit to ground. You will get an induced voltage ( around 100 volts) in unusued wires in a multispeed direct drive motor. Should have arced and blown the breaker. Do you have a 15 amp breaker/fuse? If larger then that could be the problem too as the motor could burn B4 a larger breaker trips. Sounds to me like you got voltage on the neutral wire or ground wire and something else is wrong or that bare wire sent voltage to the ground and backwards to the motor. Do you have electric elements as well as the wood stove? Post some pice of all the wires and the relays.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:42 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Motor on fire


Thank you! It never occured to me that there could be voltage on the unused wire coming back from the motor but it makes sense now that you made me think about it. Was really stupid to not cap the unused wire no matter what I "thought". It has a 20 amp breaker for some reason? There are no other electric compents involved - the wood furnace is compeltely isolated from everything else. I'll see if can get pics. I'm not too good with that stuff.
wood_furnace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:46 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,725
Default

Motor on fire


The speed wires are all tapped into the same run winding. Just at different pints. So all speed taps are hot when the motor is energized.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:56 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Motor on fire


That makes so much sense now. Will the 3-way switch work to control the speed? There will be voltage going back to the switch too since the high and low are wired back to the 3-way but it doesn't seem like that will be an issue since one is open while the other is closed?
wood_furnace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 04:09 PM   #9
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,206
Default

Motor on fire


You need to have a 15 amp fuse or breaker or if you ever have a house fire then your insurance may be void. We need to see pics of that fan center. If it is what I think it is then you need to have 24 volts running thru the fan switch then back to G to energize the high speed and use the normally closed wire of that relay for your low speed and it should work OK. The relays on those fan centers can stick when they get old and you can energize both windings at the same time.

With that relay you take hot directly to the line of the furnace and use normally open for high speed and normally closed for low speed and take 24 volts ffrom the transformer run it thru the fan switch and back to G and it should work.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
wood_furnace (12-10-2012)
Old 12-03-2012, 05:17 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,725
Default

Motor on fire


It will work with the switch. The voltage on the wire that is not energized from the switch won't matter, since its on an isolated terminal.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
wood_furnace (12-10-2012)
Old 12-10-2012, 08:31 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Motor on fire


I installed a new motor yesterday(capped unused speed wire) and it works perfectly! Thanks for your help with this.
wood_furnace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 08:49 AM   #12
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,206
Default

Motor on fire


Yur Welcome.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 09:22 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 278
Default

Motor on fire


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Yur Welcome.
I like that.

veesubotee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gulf Island Building. cocobolo Project Showcase 8183 Yesterday 02:12 PM
SCARY oven fire! Why did it burn? Beth777 Appliances 70 12-08-2013 09:49 PM
Concrete Fire Pit Project - Advice polizei11 Concrete, Stone & Masonry 2 11-13-2012 02:34 PM
Electrical Fire seansy59 Electrical 1 10-24-2011 05:57 PM
why wouldn't circuit breaker prevent fire? fauer Electrical 26 11-28-2008 08:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.