Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-28-2008, 06:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Missing Common Wire?


I have the following setup for my current battery-operated thermostat.

From the wall, there are four wires:
[Terminal connection on old stat] - Wire Color from Wall
[W] - WHITE
[RH] - RED **
[b] - NONE
[O] - NONE
[Y] - BLUE
[G] - GREEN
[RC] - RED **

**These wires are jumpered together from one red wire from the wall.

I am installing a new one that is not battery operated. I guess I will have to pull up a new common wire for it? What is the best way to find and bring up a new common wire for the new thermostat?

Thanks!

khayman218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2008, 11:57 PM   #2
oops, did I do that!
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: mid michigan
Posts: 290
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Missing Common Wire?


Buy a length of small chain, drop one end down the wall from where the existing wire comes out at the stat. You may have to expand the opening in the basement, or wherever the wire comes out. Wrap the new wire through the last link, and pull the new wire to the stat location.

If your air handler is in the attic, drop the chain from the attic opening to the stat.

Sometimes its just easier to pull a new 5 or 6 conductor wire. (6 will give you a spare).

Have fun.


Last edited by 8 Ball; 07-29-2008 at 12:03 AM.
8 Ball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2008, 07:09 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Missing Common Wire?


Thanks for the help!

Will the common wire terminal be on the indoor unit or the outdoor ac unit?
khayman218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2008, 05:03 PM   #4
oops, did I do that!
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: mid michigan
Posts: 290
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Missing Common Wire?


At the furnace terminal strip, your condensor, outdoor unit, is connected to Y and C already. From your stat to the furnace terminal strip is where you need to add the C.
8 Ball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 01:14 PM
Two Circuits-Shared common oc250r Electrical 5 04-23-2008 05:29 PM
Installing Fluorescents in Garage rzrbkpk Electrical 26 04-08-2008 09:00 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 02:42 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.