Miller Furnace - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2011, 04:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

miller furnace


hi,i have a miller furnace,but when i took door off,everything on inside door,says its a nordyne,anyway,my model number is G5RKO6OC-12-H,and the serial number is G5R9607-00709and the flash code it giving is4 flashes,which says its ignition failure,what does that mean?live in Alberta,canada,and outside temperature is -26C,need help fast,thanks

Advertisement

scar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 04:24 PM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,824
Rewards Points: 2,282
Default

miller furnace


Ayuh,... Oil, or Gas,..??

Advertisement

Bondo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 04:41 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 453
Rewards Points: 252
Default

miller furnace


recent related post:

York Diamond 80 won't ignite
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to diyorpay For This Useful Post:
scar (01-12-2011)
Old 01-12-2011, 06:42 PM   #4
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

miller furnace


Nordyne makes miller among others. Does ignitor glow ?
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 07:30 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

miller furnace


natural gas
scar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 07:33 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

miller furnace


yes,it glows,if i turn the thermostat to a lower setting,it won't start without lowering the thermostat below set temp and then set it to a higher setting,when thats done it starts,and keeps running ok sometimes ,but not other times??
scar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 07:35 PM   #7
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,099
Rewards Points: 836
Default

miller furnace


Is it in a mobile or prefab home? Post a pic of it with the doors off. I have worked on some of them and they are tricky and finicky with some problems only a experienced tech on them will know about.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 07:42 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

miller furnace


its in a prefab house,i'll try and send a pic.thanks
scar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 08:04 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

miller furnace


[quote=scar;568736]yes,it glows,if i turn the thermostat to a lower setting,it won't start without lowering the thermostat below set temp and then set it to a higher setting,when thats done it starts,and keeps running ok sometimes ,but not other times??when the temp is lowered,below setting,when temp drops to new lower setting,instead of starting ,it gives a flash code of 4 ,which says its ignition failure?
scar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 08:24 PM   #10
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

miller furnace


Jump out the R & W wires & see if the unit stays on. If it's the original T.stat..Most times ,They use cheap T.stats in pre fabs like in the MH'S.
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kenmac For This Useful Post:
scar (01-12-2011)
Old 01-12-2011, 08:28 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

miller furnace


here a open door pic.
Attached Images
 
scar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 09:40 PM   #12
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,099
Rewards Points: 836
Default

miller furnace


Not the nasty mobile home type I see with a plastic ventor fan so this one should be solvable. Not sure if it has a code for poor/low flame signal. Try clean the flame sensor with fine emory paper. Sits in front of one of the burners and looks like one of these. Make sure your gas meter AND its regulator outside are not covered in snow or ice. The vent on the regulator MUST NOT be blocked.
Attached Images
     
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 09:55 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

miller furnace


ok,thanks,will try that and check gas meter.see what happens,it dosn't have a code for those,just a code that says it is ignition failure,and thats all.

Advertisement

scar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 04:51 PM
Miller G5RA furnace flame sensor problem mpit52 HVAC 3 01-16-2009 11:30 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Miller Furnace Problems Ajournyman HVAC 8 01-16-2008 09:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts