Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-13-2010, 07:06 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


Just had a new Trane XV95 natural gas furnace installed. The installer's guide calls for a second stage max pressure setting of 3.5"W.C. but the installer used his manometer and changed the factory setting to 4.0"W.C..
Will this have any adverse effect on the operation of the furnace? Will it use more gas with this higher setting? Should I make them change it back to the factory setting? The gas valve is a White-Rogers.
Appreciate your comments. Thanks.

kb3ca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 05:25 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,648
Rewards Points: 2,974
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


Thats past what the factory allows.

I'd have them come and reset it. And check what the pressure is in first stage also.

Too much gas pressure can burn out the heat exchanger.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 08:26 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


I'm going to have them check both stages when they come back.
Does the higher pressure setting cause the furnace to burn more gas?
kb3ca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 08:34 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,648
Rewards Points: 2,974
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by kb3ca View Post
I'm going to have them check both stages when they come back.
Does the higher pressure setting cause the furnace to burn more gas?
Yes, it can. Since the heat exchanger is only design to get so hot. The air being blown across it won't pick up as much heat as the heat exchanger is trying to give off. And the extra heat will just be blown out the flue pipe.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 08:39 AM   #5
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,652
Rewards Points: 2,442
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


Too much gas pressure will SERIOUSLY damage the heat exchanger and will overheat it and void the warranty. They do inspections on failed heat exchangers and can tell that by the color etc. Will also trip the flame rollout/spill switches in the burner box. I would ask him why he did this in the first place.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 08:43 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,648
Rewards Points: 2,974
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


It was easier then reading the instructions on how to set the DIP switches for proper temp rise.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 08:59 AM   #7
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,652
Rewards Points: 2,442
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


We must be psychic twins, ever get the craving for garlic or vodka? I wuz thinkin he did it to get a hotter supply temp as he may have got complaints from other customers and decided to be pre-emptive. Trane is goin to luv him in the future.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 11:02 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,648
Rewards Points: 2,974
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


Garlic yes. Vodka no. LOL
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 11:43 AM   #9
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,652
Rewards Points: 2,442
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


Ukrainian
Attached Images
 
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 12:22 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


I contacted my HVAC company about changing the manifold pressure and here is their answer:


If you would like your gas pressure set back to 3.5 that is fine and we will. But, it lowers your temperature split, produces more CO, and will end up using more gas therms. The higher gas pressure is much better all the way around. The reason the factory setting is 3.5, is so that they furnace is not over fired. But when we raise the pressure, we check the temperature split to be sure that you are still with in the recommendations there. If you are then we run them al at 4.

They claim the furnace is more efficient at 4 because the heat exchanger gets hotter and the furnace ends up running less using less gas overall even though it is using slightly more gas when the burners are on. They said TRANE heat exchangers are built really well and can tolerate the slightly higher heat than some cheaper models.

Any comments? BTW - My previous furnace was a TRANE XE90 and the pressure was set to 4 on that one by a different HVAC company and never had any problems with it and it was 14 years old.

The reason I asked the question in the first place was to try and get a handle on gas consumption. So, what do you guys think?
kb3ca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 01:33 PM   #11
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


I would set to within factory specs.

Last edited by kenmac; 11-15-2010 at 01:40 PM.
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 03:24 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,648
Rewards Points: 2,974
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


Then ask them for a letter from Trane that says exactly what they said. And tell them you would like it on Trane letter head.

Also, you would like to see the combustion analyzer print out from the readings they took at 3.5" and the read out at 4" to prove that they are correct.

They are BSing you. All they have to do is set the blower for the temp rise they want. Not a increase gas pressure input.

Trane rated that furnace at X BTU. Not for what ever they think they should make it.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 04:41 PM   #13
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,652
Rewards Points: 2,442
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


EXACTLY. An experienced tech can set the proper temp rise with adjustable DIP switches on the circuit board. Trane programmed that circuit board for a specific temp rise to not melt their heat exchangers and plastic collector boxes. Overfirng it defeats their programming and can definetly void the warranty later/good luck when they are out of business. I'm sure GM and Ford allow their field techs to alter the fuel mixture/computer settings to what ever they feel is good, Yah right!
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 04:47 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


I'm certain they didn't do any combustion analysis, just operating from their experience. They are coming in the morning to replace the O.D. sensor which is way off and I will have them reset the pressure to 3.5 and check the temperature split, adjusting the blower speed if necessary. Right now the blower is set to med/low for both stages of heat so can't go much lower and effectively push the air around.
I'm a little concerned about the accuracy of their manometers. Do they require periodic calibration or are they always accurate to within + or - some value?
I'll have them check both stages and set to factory specs.
Thanks
kb3ca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 05:03 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,648
Rewards Points: 2,974
Default

Manifold pressure setting on new furnace


If they didn't use a combustion analyzer. the they have no way to know if its producing more or less CO at 4" then at 3.5".

Normally. First stage should be at a very low speed. And second stage at a slightly higher speed.

Setting second stage to 3.5", may allow them to speed up the blower.

In heat mode. You really don't want the air blasting out of the registers. if they are in the floor.

Also. What size is your furnace?

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman gas furnace getting 3 flashes, stuck pressure switch chuck2009 HVAC 4 11-02-2010 11:42 PM
hi pressure in the furnace TonyQ Plumbing 2 10-28-2010 08:46 AM
Pressure on the furnace azdcoast HVAC 3 10-05-2010 05:54 PM
Pressure Switch, Draft Inducer, Burner Box, Problem majorapus HVAC 7 10-25-2009 06:14 PM
furnace pressure switch Mike T. HVAC 3 10-10-2009 01:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.