Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2011, 10:59 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Luxaire gas furnace blower runs continously


Model G8T11520UHC11A

After I reset the gas control valve (see attached pic) the furnace ignites and blower runs fine for about a day. Then about a day later, the blower continues to run, the thermostat clicks when it reaches the desired temp. When I take cover off, there is no flame, the blower is running. I try to turn the thermostat to OFF, blower still runs. The furnace never ignites until I do the reset (disconnect power, flip the gas control valve from on to off, then back to on, reconnect power).

I hope I explained this clearly.

Name:  image-1029509713.jpg
Views: 248
Size:  53.4 KB



Name:  image-4269883501.jpg
Views: 190
Size:  28.9 KB



Name:  image-3307460636.jpg
Views: 462
Size:  36.5 KB

BayouDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 11:26 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,271
Default

Luxaire gas furnace blower runs continously


its tripping high limit switch....are filter clean...do you have a/c if so could be dirty coil...also i noticed flex pipe inside burnner box....thats a no no..should be pipe solid till out side of cabinet... sorry i have to leave so others are around....ben

ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 12:12 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 804
Default

Luxaire gas furnace blower runs continously


Quote:
Originally Posted by BayouDawg View Post
Model G8T11520UHC11A

After I reset the gas control valve (see attached pic) the furnace ignites and blower runs fine for about a day. Then about a day later, the blower continues to run, the thermostat clicks when it reaches the desired temp. When I take cover off, there is no flame, the blower is running. I try to turn the thermostat to OFF, blower still runs. The furnace never ignites until I do the reset (disconnect power, flip the gas control valve from on to off, then back to on, reconnect power).

I hope I explained this clearly.

Attachment 43189



Attachment 43190



Attachment 43191
Did you check for a fault code on main circuit board?

as Ben stated it could be off on the high limit or it could be in a lock out state due to a dirty flame sensor, the blower is running because there was a call for heat, it does not know that the cycle never fully initialized. flame sensor is a steel rod on left side of burner rack, remove it clean it with steel wool, Emory cloth or fine sand paper.
harleyrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 05:57 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Luxaire gas furnace blower runs continously


Quote:
Originally Posted by harleyrider

Did you check for a fault code on main circuit board?

as Ben stated it could be off on the high limit or it could be in a lock out state due to a dirty flame sensor, the blower is running because there was a call for heat, it does not know that the cycle never fully initialized. flame sensor is a steel rod on left side of burner rack, remove it clean it with steel wool, Emory cloth or fine sand paper.
I just found out where to look for fault code. So waiting for it to fail again.

Thanks for all the advice!
BayouDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 06:08 PM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Luxaire gas furnace blower runs continously


Not that it matters but your unit will fail inspection and is unsafe as is. You have a gas flex line going directly into the furnace, it is supposed to be steel pipe from the gas valve (inside furnace) through the furnace and flex connected outside.

Serious fire hazard. Flex lines go kabOom!!
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (12-29-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blower problem on American Standard Freedom 90 furnace ekimmo HVAC 8 08-27-2011 09:13 PM
Blower motor: Emerson to GE threeonesix HVAC 12 08-25-2011 03:59 PM
Blower motor in old bryant furnace runs constantly GetYourShineBox HVAC 2 07-20-2010 07:49 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.