Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2010, 11:58 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


Hi Everyone. I have a Luxaire furnace that will not fire. The computer board was replaced about a year ago and now there is a flashing red LED light on the board. According to the error codes on the back of the furnace door, 3 red flashes means that the pressure valve switch is stuck open.

Does anyone know what this kind of repair should cost me? Is it difficult to replace on my own? Are there any pitfalls if I decide to do it on my own or do you recommend I get a professional? Does anyone have a referral they can offer? The house is in Redford Michigan, Wayne County.

Any info would be helpful!

Thanks,

Chuck

ChuckAnderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 01:22 PM   #2
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


first make sure the fan motor the hose connects to is running,

pull the hose off the switch. blow in to the hose.

remove switch from furnace and shake it like you are trying to remove water from it.
reassemble and see what happens.

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvaclover For This Useful Post:
greenorchid (09-30-2012)
Old 12-06-2010, 01:29 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


If I need a new switch, do you know where I can get one in the area?
ChuckAnderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 01:39 PM   #4
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


Whole bunch. an inter net search will get you to the closest one.

i haven't worked the west side in twenty years. Places I bought from are all gone.

But switches don't usually go bad. do as i said first. repost for more info,
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvaclover For This Useful Post:
greenorchid (09-30-2012)
Old 12-07-2010, 06:48 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


Well, I did replace the switch. But, the good old LED light still flashes 3x telling me that the pressure switch is stuck open. Well, it cannot be stuck open, it is new and when I suck on the hose attached to it, you can hear the switch open and close.

Does this mean I need another computer board? What does it mean and why does it have the same error code as before even though I have a new switch? None of this makes sense.

HELP!
ChuckAnderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 06:52 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


Well, I replaced the pressure switch on my Luxaire furnace because the LED flashes 3x and it says the pressure valve is stuck open. But, it cannot be stuck open, it is new and when I suck on the hose attached to it, you can hear the switch open and close.

Does this mean I need computer board? What does it mean and why does it have the same error code as before even though I have a new switch? None of this makes sense.

HELP!
ChuckAnderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 06:53 PM   #7
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


it means a couple of possibilities 1: the pressure port that the hose attaches to on the draft motor is plugged---remove hose from draft motor and using a paper clip or small drill bit, clear obstruction in pressure port on draft motor or 2: you have a blocked flue. to TEST for this, remove flue from furnace and attempt to run furnace, if all is a go, then flue is blocked.... DO NOT RUN FURNACE WITH OUT FLUE ATTACHED!!!!!
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS

Last edited by hvactech126; 12-07-2010 at 06:57 PM.
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 07:20 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 117
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckAnderson
Well, I replaced the pressure switch on my Luxaire furnace because the LED flashes 3x and it says the pressure valve is stuck open. But, it cannot be stuck open, it is new and when I suck on the hose attached to it, you can hear the switch open and close.

Does this mean I need computer board? What does it mean and why does it have the same error code as before even though I have a new switch? None of this makes sense.

HELP!
Does the ind. Motor run (little black motor were pressure switch is attached) if so motor may not be turning fast enough. Order of operation call for heat ind. Runs makes switch and hot surface ing. glows opens gas valve and you have ing. Checks clogged vac hose bad motor or pressure switch or bad board.
Hixheat1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 07:31 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 117
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hixheat1

Does the ind. Motor run (little black motor were pressure switch is attached) if so motor may not be turning fast enough. Order of operation call for heat ind. Runs makes switch and hot surface ing. glows opens gas valve and you have ing. Checks clogged vac hose bad motor or pressure switch or bad board.
Also make sure the inducer motor is clean. Via housing not full of rust or debri, this will slow the motor down.
Hixheat1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 07:41 PM   #10
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,915
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


Check the port on the inducer fan where the hose from the press switch attaches to for blockage. Ream it out with a paper clip or small drill bit. Otherwise you need a manometer to check how much draft/suction you have from that fan and whether it is enough to close the switch. Remove the vent pipe from the top of the furnace and look inside the ventor fan for a dead bird or feathers. They fall down the chimney and can block it. Try fire the furnace up w/o the vent pipe on for a few seconds. If it fires up then check the chimney for blockages.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 07:46 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 117
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri
Check the port on the inducer fan where the hose from the press switch attached to for blockage. Ream it out with a paper clip or small drill bit. Otherwise you need a manometer to check how much draft/suction you have from that fan and whether it is enough to close the switch. Remove the vent pipe from the top of the furnace and look inside the ventor fan for a dead bird or feathers. They fall down the chimney and can block it. Try fire the furnace up w/o the vent pipe on for a few seconds. If it fires up then check the chimney for blockages.
Nice call don't allow furnace to run long with flue not connected co bad stuff
Hixheat1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 08:09 PM   #12
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


its like there is an echo, see chuck's other post labeled Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire
good to know we all have the same ideas
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 08:30 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 117
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126
its like there is an echo, see chuck's other post labeled Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire
good to know we all have the same ideas
Nice got to love the diy people just be safe. Or call a pro.
Hixheat1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 08:32 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,389
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
its like there is an echo, see chuck's other post labeled Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire
good to know we all have the same ideas
Merged the threads.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 09:19 PM   #15
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Luxaire Furnace Won't Fire


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Merged the threads.
thanks beenthere

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changed gas ball valve and York furnace won't fire, please help. philsoldat HVAC 35 11-03-2010 11:12 AM
luxaire furnace blinking red three times amy0610 HVAC 1 10-04-2010 10:17 AM
my furnace wont fire... please help! chrider88 HVAC 7 01-22-2010 09:43 PM
Luxaire furnace fails to fire cheesegrump HVAC 1 01-10-2006 07:36 PM
Luxaire Furnace mobear HVAC 1 03-13-2005 11:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.