Luxaire Furnace - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2012, 10:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

luxaire furnace


my test red light flashes 3 times over and over again says pressure switch is stuck open what and where is the pressure switch what can be done need help
thank you

Advertisement


Last edited by upnorthdennis; 11-08-2012 at 10:16 PM.
upnorthdennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:51 PM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

luxaire furnace


See the tube which connects to the pressure switch to the draft inducer motor? Carefully remove it and stick a straightened out paper clip into both of those ports. You may have some sediment stuck in there keeping the switch open.


Advertisement

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
carmon (11-09-2012)
Old 11-09-2012, 12:25 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

luxaire furnace


The inducer and pressure switch are both in the burner compartment. Usually there is a hose running from the draft inducer back to the pressure switch.
ModelAFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:51 AM   #4
weinstall.ca
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: mississauga Ontario
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

luxaire furnace


definately the pressure switch giving you problems.
make sure the hoses are not cracked and are tight.
Also make sure there is no dirt on venter opening to ventor and pressure switch.
We do alot of repairs like this in Tornto.
allan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:11 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

luxaire furnace


ok i have checked the valve seems ok i cleaned end going in hose is good and it is working today as i blew through hose should i replace that pressure switch
upnorthdennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:18 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Lansing,MI
Posts: 172
Rewards Points: 152
Default

luxaire furnace


Dont put paperclip into port of the presure switch, could put hole into diaphram of pressure switch.
HVACTECH96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 09:21 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

luxaire furnace


thanks should i just replace it i did pull off hose hooked vacume tp it it seems to work hose is good

Advertisement

upnorthdennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1995 luxaire furnace issue neastguy HVAC 15 11-09-2012 08:43 AM
Quote for new furnace. Reasonable? dengle HVAC 16 03-04-2012 08:01 AM
regulator for luxaire high effiencent propane furnace stainless bay HVAC 2 05-01-2011 08:27 PM
Luxaire Gas furnace bolesrs HVAC 5 12-06-2009 09:33 PM
Luxaire furnace blower will not shut off danaugstin HVAC 1 10-06-2009 10:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts