Line Wire & Thermostat Wire Run? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2011, 07:01 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Line Wire & thermostat wire run?


Does it matter if i run the thermostat wire in the conduit drop with the line wire? I no noise affects Low voltage and i can surely just zip tie it to the outside but figure I'd ask since i dont really like the thought of just wires outside of it.

Tim

Advertisement

MNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 07:10 PM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default


I think I've only seen that done once. To the condenser, right? Usually the low voltage is taped to the insulation of the lineset but I don't think it'll matter on the inside of the whip with the high voltage wires.

Not sure of the code requirements on that either.

Advertisement

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 07:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 97
Rewards Points: 87
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by MNice View Post
Does it matter if i run the thermostat wire in the conduit drop with the line wire? I no noise affects Low voltage ...
The thermostat is just switching 24VAC on and off. It's no big deal.

But best check code. That may not be allowed.

Jim
More Power! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 07:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
I think I've only seen that done once. To the condenser, right? Usually the low voltage is taped to the insulation of the lineset but I don't think it'll matter on the inside of the whip with the high voltage wires.

Not sure of the code requirements on that either.
Yeah the old wire that runs to the old condenser is tape to the line set. the old run all of it was zip tied to the outside of the conduit. Maybe I'll jus do it like the old one was.
MNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:15 PM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default


That's because when an a/c system is installed into a new home we run both copper lines side by side, insulate the suction line and run the stat wire with it, taped to the lines. Then we simply run the entire thing as one entity up and through a wall and into an attic or wherever the furnace is on the inside, from the outside where the condenser is.

That's just the way it's done, one shot but again, not certain the code on that. It may or may not be legal to do it the way you originally were thinking.

Yup, I'd just tape it and be done.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:30 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default


No..you can't run the 240 volt and the 24 volt wire in the same conduit.
A sparky will be along shortly to reference the corresponding verse in the electricians bible.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:37 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
No..you can't run the 240 volt and the 24 volt wire in the same conduit.
A sparky will be along shortly to reference the corresponding verse in the electricians bible.
Not specifically talking about the A/C unit. I'm talking about the 120v line to the furnace.
MNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:39 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Same rule applies.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:49 PM   #9
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default


party pooper.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:49 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 97
Rewards Points: 87
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by MNice View Post
Not specifically talking about the A/C unit. I'm talking about the 120v line to the furnace.
If memory serves (and mind you: I'm not a licensed electrician, nor do I play one on T.V.): You are not allowed to combine high- and low-voltage runs in the same conduit.

Jim
More Power! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:52 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


I always use jacketed bell wire, that is at least 2 pair, so I have a extra set, in case something happens. Plus the jacket helps to protect the wiring. Now, there have been people that have taken panduit or loom to protect the whole run that the line set with the bell wire.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:52 PM   #12
Retired from the grind
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by More Power! View Post
If memory serves (and mind you: I'm not a licensed electrician, nor do I play one on T.V.): You are not allowed to combine high- and low-voltage runs in the same conduit.

Jim
Only if that lv controls that particular circuit, can you run it with it.

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote sensor for line voltage thermostat? hbridge HVAC 7 07-06-2012 03:42 PM
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 08:43 AM
connecting a 4 wire SP thermostat to a 2 wire system wiichkin Electrical 4 08-15-2010 01:35 PM
Line voltage thermostat BLEW UP cupajoe HVAC 3 02-16-2010 09:30 AM
Replace Condo's 2 wire mechanical thermostat with digital thermostat kat83 Electrical 2 05-22-2008 11:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1