Intertherm Electric Furnace... - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2013, 07:56 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 49
Default

Intertherm Electric Furnace...


Just a couple of questions. I have an FEH series electric furnace and I'm wondering if these furnaces are supposed to use filters? There didn't seem to be anywhere to put a filter, of course, the previous owner may have removed something. I don't know. Anyway, I did make some strips from sheet metal to hold a filter and I've been using one. Should I be using a filter or am I restricting the airflow by using one? I don't really like the idea of not using a filter.

Also, how long should the furnace have to run before the sequencer turns on the bottom element coil? The last element is connected to the M7, M8 terminals of a double stack sequencer.

Thanks in advance.

Advertisement

Koldhammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 06:12 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,532
Rewards Points: 4,702
Default

Intertherm Electric Furnace...


1 or 2 minutes.

Should be an air filter.

Advertisement

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 01:36 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 49
Default

Intertherm Electric Furnace...


Beenthere, thanks for your response.

Ok, as far as I can determine, the sequencer is not switching the bottom element (coil) on. I have checked the coil and it is not burned out. The limit switch also seems to be good. However, when I connect my volt meter to the bottom heating coil I get no voltage reading. It doesn't seem to make any difference how long the furnace stays on. I am getting voltage readings at the other three coils. The top one switches on first and off last (along with the fan). Then the 2nd coil switches on, then the 3rd coil and then they switch off in reverse order, but no action at the 4th coil.

I was going to order a sequencer from eBay, but I noticed something. The eBay site lists sequencer #24A34-6 for Intertherm furnaces including model FEHA-020HA. My furnace is model #FEH-020HA-C.

The sequencer that is in my furnace right now is #24A34-28. It is a replacement. It has 2 double poles and 3 timings. It has terminals M1-M4 on the left and terminals M5-M8 on the right. The M1-M4 side has 309164 and 14S22 stamped on it and the M5-M8 side is stamped 308754 and 12S22. These numbers also appear on it; 15S42, 309661, L0244. It is marked H1-160, C1-160 seconds.

I still have what I believe is the original sequencer. One side is burned out. It has the numbers 6205211, 309593, 8132 and 15S22 on it. I noticed that it's terminals are labeled differently. On the left side are terminals M1,M2 and M5,M6. The left side is stamped 308744, 12S22 and 8132. On the right are terminals M3,M4 and M7,M8. The right side is stamped 308745.

The sequencer on eBay is a 24A34-6 with the numbers 621679 on it and is advertised as a 4 pole, 3 timing, on 1-110, off 1-110 seconds. The terminals on this sequencer are in the same locations as the sequencer in my furnace now.

All of these sequencers have 24 volt coils.

What I am wondering is if I will have any problems if I substitute the 24A34-6 sequencer for the 24A34-28 sequencer that is in my furnace now? I don't have A/C, I just use my furnace for heat.

Last edited by Koldhammer; 12-31-2013 at 01:42 AM.
Koldhammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 05:42 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,532
Rewards Points: 4,702
Default

Intertherm Electric Furnace...


Just means the 4th heater will come on 50 seconds sooner, and go off 50 seconds sooner.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Natural Gas Cost For Furnace 1 Hour Run Time hammerlane HVAC 15 11-11-2013 11:34 AM
Electric furnace gets hot but no air blowing freezinginKY HVAC 2 12-15-2012 04:25 AM
Electric furnace burning wire. Blows cold. janix2010 HVAC 8 11-06-2010 08:25 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
electric furnace need help Unregistered HVAC 3 10-16-2007 03:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts