Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-18-2012, 05:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

internet controlled thermostats


does honeywell make a internet controlled thermostat?

kmnana5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 06:40 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,023
Default

internet controlled thermostats


You can check their website.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 07:35 PM   #3
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

internet controlled thermostats


ANY Honeywell redlink thermostat can be controlled over the internet with the add-on of an internet gateway from honeywell.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:37 PM   #4
Member
 
sktn77a's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 259
Default

internet controlled thermostats


Not sure how the honeywell system works but internet access for home control systems/security systems is plagued with problems due to changing dynamic IP addresses assigned by most IPs. You may need a DDNS service to account for this. Maybe hvactech126 can comment further on this as he seems familiar with the homeywell systens.
sktn77a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:43 PM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

internet controlled thermostats


http://www.forwardthinking.honeywell...ct/50-1194.pdf
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:46 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 70
Default

internet controlled thermostats


Prestige IAQ 2.0 running at home and office , works quite well
__________________
Filtration / HVAC & Indoor Air Quality Solutions
AirstarFilters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 06:56 PM   #7
Member
 
sktn77a's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 259
Default

internet controlled thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
Thanks hvactech126. Yes, that's how I thought it would work. So you can pretty much guarrantee your WAN IP address will change every couple of days cutting off your remote access. You'll need a static IP address from your ISP (expensive) or a DDNS service (can be flaky).

Good luck!
sktn77a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:40 PM   #8
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

internet controlled thermostats


What are you talking about! The stat connects through your internet connection to a server online. You login to total connect and you are connected to your thermostat. There is an app for the iphone and android phones you can also use to login and check your stat.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 08:46 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,023
Default

internet controlled thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by sktn77a View Post
Not sure how the honeywell system works but internet access for home control systems/security systems is plagued with problems due to changing dynamic IP addresses assigned by most IPs. You may need a DDNS service to account for this. Maybe hvactech126 can comment further on this as he seems familiar with the homeywell systens.
What? DNS for home routers does not change every day, week, month. A service like ATT's UVerse the IP does not change, unless they force it to change. When I had Comcast, the IP for my router only changed once the whole time I had the service for over five years.

Most IP thermostats connect to a Cloud server, so your theory of always changing, makes it sound like it changes on the hour.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
hvactech126 (04-23-2012)
Old 04-23-2012, 08:47 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,023
Default

internet controlled thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by sktn77a View Post
Thanks hvactech126. Yes, that's how I thought it would work. So you can pretty much guarrantee your WAN IP address will change every couple of days cutting off your remote access. You'll need a static IP address from your ISP (expensive) or a DDNS service (can be flaky).

Good luck!
You need to see my other post. No, IP for a person's Internet connection does not change every couple of days, unless they have the thermostat on a router that they are traveling town to town, connecting to different ISPs.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
hvactech126 (04-23-2012)
Old 04-27-2012, 07:17 PM   #11
Member
 
sktn77a's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 259
Default

internet controlled thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
What are you talking about! The stat connects through your internet connection to a server online. You login to total connect and you are connected to your thermostat. There is an app for the iphone and android phones you can also use to login and check your stat.
"The stat connects through your internet connection"

Precisely. If you have an ISP like TWC, ShenTel, etc, your modem (external) IP address is going to change at least weekly (every couple of days at my 2 homes).

But even if it only changed once a month, how would you handle this without a DDNS service (is Total Connect a DDNS service)?

sktn77a is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Two Thermostats Question tim2255 HVAC 9 01-03-2012 10:13 PM
Lutron Thermostats ChrisDIY HVAC 4 10-24-2011 08:45 AM
It's Here! Honeywell has internet enabled Thermostats! hvactech126 HVAC 7 10-08-2011 10:24 AM
Internet / Network controlled thermostats rkpatt HVAC 0 12-04-2010 01:41 PM
slow....................internet RichyL PC Repairs & Upgrades 16 10-20-2009 07:57 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.