Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-23-2013, 10:18 PM   #1
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Share |
Default

Intermittent Limit Switch Issue.


Goodman GUPI100-4 gas furnace.

Original call, no power, blown transformer, installed new. Next day call back, outside unit not running. No led, btw. Inducer and blower on only while on call for cool. Check for 24 to ground on secondary limit terminals (limit hooked to board) and good to go, continuity, closed. Primary limit nothing. Pull switch wires off of board and check to ground, one shows 24 volts, 26.2 actually but that's irrelevant, and the other spade on the board shows nothing.

Brand new gator clip, jumped from terminal to terminal and limit switch loop still open..?? Brand new control board, too, I should mention. Actually two new boards, Goodman tech support said the first brand new board (I thought original existing board was bad as with limit loop jumped on original board it was still acting like it was open, inducer and blower on only) was bad so I got another one. Today, with second new board in place, they had me remove 24 volts from stat and said if the system turned off the stat was the problem. It powered off so I changed the stat, same issue.



They were also talking about taking the 24 volt transformer common to furnace chassis before telling me the stat was bad which I have not done, yet.

Thanks.

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:49 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

Intermittent Limit Switch Issue.


Check for bad/poor equipment grounding. Check polarity coming to the furnace. Find out if any electrical work was done in the last few months.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
hvactech126 (08-23-2013)
Old 08-24-2013, 11:06 AM   #3
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,064
Default

Intermittent Limit Switch Issue.


check the wiring diagram on the back of one of the doors or get one from Goodman. must have some mixed up wiring. may have some mixed up wiring to the tstat or pinched/shorted to it. if R and W get mixed up the heat can still work but no AC. sounds more like a bad wiring to the tstat issue 2 me. I have had pinched wiring get bare and hit metal ducts and have intermittent shorts or cats chew it etc etc. may need a new wire to the tstat.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 08-24-2013 at 11:09 AM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:55 AM   #4
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Intermittent Limit Switch Issue.


The polarity thing is one thing I did not check nor did I ever ground the transformer common. No matter, another company and another tech from my company both could not figure it out so they're getting a new furnace.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 03:41 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

Intermittent Limit Switch Issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
The polarity thing is one thing I did not check nor did I ever ground the transformer common. No matter, another company and another tech from my company both could not figure it out so they're getting a new furnace.
Better hope it isn't a problem back at the panel box. or the new furnace may not work either.

You know, you could visit us more then once every 6 days.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 05:36 PM   #6
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,615
Default

Intermittent Limit Switch Issue.


keep in mind the solid state board needs to see a sequence on HEAT call IDF blower ON, Pressure switch closes spark then the burner runs...jumping the switch confuses the board in the heat cycle call..jump it right after the IDF starts..
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 06:19 PM   #7
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,064
Default

Intermittent Limit Switch Issue.


The problem could be a poor connection in one of the molex plugs if it had them. Sometimes they don't seat properly or get corroded. Have to pull them apart and examine them with a magnifying glass and reseat them properly. Good chance that unit had popped compression rings in the heat ex if it was one of them. Goodmans can be a bit different as they put the limit in series with the gas valve on the newer ones. Jobs like that can drive a person CRAZY
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 08-29-2013 at 06:26 PM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 06:37 PM   #8
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Intermittent Limit Switch Issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Better hope it isn't a problem back at the panel box. or the new furnace may not work either.

You know, you could visit us more then once every 6 days.
I've been living with my cookoo girlfriend for three months and I don't know my password for this site, can't log in from anywhere other than from on my home pc as it has it remembered.

I hope the new furnace doesn't work either! That'd be a hoot!
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 06:48 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

Intermittent Limit Switch Issue.


Are you using IE, FF, or Chrome? Its easy to find out your password in Chrome.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 06:50 PM   #10
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Intermittent Limit Switch Issue.


chrome. do tell!
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 08:52 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

Intermittent Limit Switch Issue.


Go to the control tab on the right side and click it. Then click settings. Scroll down to passwords and forms. Click manage saved passwords. Then when the new box opens, scroll to DIYCHATROOM, click it, then click show. To show you the password.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace - Primary or Secondary Limit Switch Open georgemeaders HVAC 4 12-12-2012 07:21 PM
Kitchen Light Switch Issue VAGuy Electrical 1 06-24-2012 03:03 PM
American Standard intermittent inducer problem with presssure switch warning no such user HVAC 5 12-26-2011 05:20 PM
fan/light switch buzzing mjlocat Electrical 4 05-23-2010 02:44 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.