Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-19-2010, 02:28 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 61
Share |
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


Live in Canada.
Furnace locates in an unfinish basement, thinking of insulate the heating duct due to the main duct is fairly long, whole length of the house.
Would i save any heating cost to insulated it?
If yes, what material should i use, of course economical as well?
Thanks in advance.

quincy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 03:45 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,073
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


Not popular or ever done where I am. Reason being that most people want some heat in the basement and our utility costs are quite low so it would not pay for itself. Need heat for the water pipes and we always have to have a few vents anyway to accomplish that. The only insulated ductwork is in attic units.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 04:05 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,553
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


Is your basement ceiling insulated. if not. When you insulate the duct. Your floors on teh first floor will be much colder.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:20 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 61
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Not popular or ever done where I am. Reason being that most people want some heat in the basement and our utility costs are quite low so it would not pay for itself. Need heat for the water pipes and we always have to have a few vents anyway to accomplish that. The only insulated ductwork is in attic units.
Thanks for the reply.
Basement vents at the far end from the furnace left slightly open to heat the basement, it is reasonable warm down there due to vents open and heat from the furnace.
quincy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:48 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 61
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Is your basement ceiling insulated. if not. When you insulate the duct. Your floors on teh first floor will be much colder.
No, the basement ceiling is not insulate.
The floor where the heating ducts run below is quite warm especially during the morning recovery from the overnight set back. That is the reason why i am thinking of insulate the duct to even out the feel of the floor.
quincy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 03:46 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,553
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


If you have registers in it. then insulating the duct is fine.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 01:38 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 61
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
If you have registers in it. then insulating the duct is fine.
What type of insulation could i use, try to keep the cost down as well due to the length of the main duct ?
quincy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 03:31 PM   #8
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


Where I'm located . We are required to insulate supply & return either inside or outside. I use foil backed duct insulation

Last edited by kenmac; 10-21-2010 at 03:33 PM.
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 05:11 PM   #9
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


I've thought of doing this, but way I see it, the heat that is lost, will technically make it's way up through the floors. your furnace is still outputting the same BTU, and that BTU worth of heat is still staying in conditioned space, it's just being delivered slightly differently. A small percentage might be lost through the basement if not/badly insulated but heat rises, so most will just go straight up from the duct.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 06:49 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,553
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


Quote:
Originally Posted by quincy View Post
What type of insulation could i use, try to keep the cost down as well due to the length of the main duct ?
No cheap way.

Check into reflectixs. Its easy to use.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 06:52 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,553
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
I've thought of doing this, but way I see it, the heat that is lost, will technically make it's way up through the floors. your furnace is still outputting the same BTU, and that BTU worth of heat is still staying in conditioned space, it's just being delivered slightly differently. A small percentage might be lost through the basement if not/badly insulated but heat rises, so most will just go straight up from the duct.
Not insulating the duct. Causes the air from the registers in the occupied areas to be cooler. And a cooler air tends to make people feel cold. So they turn the thermostat up higher.

So insulating the duct gives a warmer air temp from the registers. And helps to keep people from raising the temp in the house.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 08:27 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 61
Default

Insulate furnace heating duct?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
I've thought of doing this, but way I see it, the heat that is lost, will technically make it's way up through the floors. your furnace is still outputting the same BTU, and that BTU worth of heat is still staying in conditioned space, it's just being delivered slightly differently. A small percentage might be lost through the basement if not/badly insulated but heat rises, so most will just go straight up from the duct.
Reason for me to think about insulating the duct is to make the floor temperature more even.
Right now, the floor feel warm where the ducts run underneath when the furnace is running and cold the rest.

Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Not insulating the duct. Causes the air from the registers in the occupied areas to be cooler. And a cooler air tends to make people feel cold. So they turn the thermostat up higher.

So insulating the duct gives a warmer air temp from the registers. And helps to keep people from raising the temp in the house.
Agree 100%

quincy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Heating Duct Ticking Noise mmohanna Building & Construction 6 01-10-2010 12:52 PM
Resource for understanding gas valve? darsunt HVAC 19 02-03-2009 11:08 PM
Insulate or sleeve furnace exhaust Chemist1961 HVAC 7 01-28-2009 06:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.