Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2012, 11:52 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


I have a Heil Quaker high-efficiency furnace which is believed to be about 20 years old. Two years ago I had the exhaust inducer unit replaced by a professional. Last winter the furnace failed to light so I began investigating. On inspection I could hear what sounded like sand sized particles flying around in the inducer housing. At that time I discovered that the port feeding the vacuum switch was blocked and cleared it with a straightened paper clip. The furnace began working again for the remainder of the winter, despite the continued noise inside the inducer.

This winter, the inducer again fails to actuate the vacuum switch though I no longer hear the particles inside the inducer housing. I disassembled the inducer housing to clean it anyway, but found no debris. I assume they eventually worked there way out. The motor is operating when reassembled and air can be heard at the port but there is not enough vacuum to trip the pressure switch. Sucking on the switch hose does actuate it, so presumably the switch is fine.

While feeling for leaks at the hose connections, I discovered that a slight pinching or the hose between the furnace and the inducer motor seems to increase the air speed inside the inducer housing allowing the vacuum pressure switch to actuate. I'm guessing this is the result of the venturi effect when the hose is restricted. Can anyone identify what the actual problem may be here, and what the solution would be?

FunWithTools is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 12:07 PM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


May be that the flu pipe (exhaust pipe) is blocked. That's where the debri enters the inducer. Remove the pipe from the furnace and open hand smack it a few times, see what falls out.

If you can get on the roof SAFELY than I'd remove the cap from the pipe and check in there. That pipes needs to be clear for the inducer to have enough suction to close the pressure switch.

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
FunWithTools (11-02-2012)
Old 11-02-2012, 01:27 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 41
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


I had bees build a hive on the inlet to mine, and the pressure switch wouldn't make, so when I disconnected the PVC inside by the furnace, it lit right up. I went outside and smacked the pipe and broke the hive apart and vacuumed everything up and it was good to go.
phuz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to phuz For This Useful Post:
FunWithTools (11-02-2012)
Old 11-02-2012, 02:03 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


Thanks Doc and Phuz! The more I read, the more I begin to understand how this system works. It seems like the flow of air through the inducer housing plays a large roll in how much vacuum is generated, not just how much air is generated by the fan blades.

I think it's going to be a pain in the arse to detach the flu pipe for cleaning, since my furnace is inside a closet and the PVC pipes are all glued together, but I think you're right Doc Holliday, the debris probably entered from the roof. Every time I've opened up the ceiling to do something, I get black, sand-like particles from the asphalt roofing dropping down. I never connected that to the sound in the inducer until I read your comment.
FunWithTools is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 05:14 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Lansing,MI
Posts: 172
Rewards Points: 152
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


check condensate trap.
HVACTECH96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 06:23 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by HVACTECH96 View Post
check condensate trap.
While investigating the exhaust flu on my furnace I discovered that there is a condensation/water trap on the bottom end of the flu. There is water in the bottom of the trap and an over-flow tube that rises up out of the water and drains out the side of the trap into an open drain pipe. There is also a weighted Styrofoam float in the trap.

What conditions should I be checking for in the trap? Should water always be in the trap to act as a barrier again exhaust fumes venting through the overflow tube into the house? What conditions are incorrect?

Last edited by FunWithTools; 11-02-2012 at 06:25 PM.
FunWithTools is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 09:08 PM   #7
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,498
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


Are those hoses just going between the ID assy and the PS or are they also T'ed elsewhere?
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 09:13 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Lansing,MI
Posts: 172
Rewards Points: 152
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


plugged trap that doesn't alow condensate to drain properly, causes water to backup inside secondary HE.
HVACTECH96 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HVACTECH96 For This Useful Post:
carmon (11-02-2012)
Old 11-02-2012, 11:31 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by how View Post
Are those hoses just going between the ID assy and the PS or are they also T'ed elsewhere?
There is a single vacuum hose running from the nipple on the inducer to the pressure switch. See photo:
http://gerendayphoto.com/otherStuff/...eTwoSwitch.jpg
FunWithTools is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:35 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by HVACTECH96 View Post
plugged trap that doesn't alow condensate to drain properly, causes water to backup inside secondary HE.
I rinsed algae out of the trap. The trap and overflow tube now have no restrictions, however the pressure switch still does not get actuated. See photo: http://gerendayphoto.com/otherStuff/...luWithTrap.jpg
FunWithTools is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 12:18 AM   #11
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,498
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


If that picture is of your furnace..A mid efficency with a single hose from ID to the PS, and the furnace will work if you pinch that hose, then this story doesn't make sense.
The only thing that pinching the hose should do, is decrease the air flow vaccum to the PS.

OK in re reading your first post I see that you are probably talking about a flexible hose that carries the exhaust gases from the exchanger to the inducer. (I Have not seen that myself) This would explain how you were increasing the vaccum on the line to the pressure switch.
If so, that may still mean that your PS is failing. (A small hole in the PS diaphram that the increased vaccum is overcoming)
We normally check this with a manometer to see if the vaccum on hose to the PS is enough to trigger the threashold of the PS.
If the vaccum is over the PS threashold and it's not switching then the problem is the PS. If the vaccum is under the PS threashold then we have 20 other possibilities to explore.

Last edited by how; 11-03-2012 at 12:42 AM.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 02:07 PM   #12
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,612
Rewards Points: 2,362
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


That is a high efficiency unit and the particle noise you are hearing is usually/probably water drops being carried over in the exhaust and flung thru the exhaust fan. that is not unusual and won't harm it as it has a plastic impeller and is designed to sling some water. you may have a faulty pressure switch or cracked heat exchanger or other draft problem. has no intake pipe as it has open burners/takes air from the house. may need a pro with a manometer to check the draft on the switch and find out its rating in inches WC if it is not stamped on the switch sticker.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 03:11 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


My current pressure switch is a HQ1005254TR.
Here is a photo: http://gerendayphoto.com/otherStuff/...Q1005254TR.JPG
How can I determine how many inches of wc this switch should require?
FunWithTools is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 03:50 PM   #14
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,612
Rewards Points: 2,362
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


Bummer, you can't on those. does not have the "WC on the label and tri delta went out of business or stopped producing them. replaced by honeywell unless someone has old stock. a Heil dealer with old manuals may be able to find out but not easy to dig up that info. sorry.
A heil supplier should be able to cross reference it and hopefully the new switch has the rating on it.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 06:25 PM   #15
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,498
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Insufficient flow from exhaust inducer - won't actuate pressure switch


Yuri
I'm not getting this...
The op photo on post 9 is not my description of a high efficiency furnace!

how is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open pressure switch on furnace Dale0202 HVAC 4 01-26-2011 10:35 PM
No Heat: Pressure switch & Hoses forming traps Yooperman906 HVAC 22 01-04-2011 09:52 AM
Weatherking pressure switch stuck closed error code bobnorman76 HVAC 0 12-18-2010 09:29 AM
fan/light switch buzzing mjlocat Electrical 4 05-23-2010 02:44 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.