Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-26-2013, 05:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Share |
Default

Installing wood stove


In the house I just bought there was a wood stove previously installed. I just purchased a new stove and will install it whenever I have free time. How would I hook it up? I took a look down my chimney when I was on the roof installing a bathroom exhaust fan. The roof is seperated in half and their is a metal duct coming up for the boiler and the other half is for the wood stove that was previously installed. Would I have to install pipe in that other half of the chimney for the wood stove?

johnsorious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 05:41 PM   #2
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,200
Default

Installing wood stove


You would need to check with your building inspector as to local regulations. In my town, when I installed my wood stove, I needed to install a stainless steel liner in the half of my flue to be used by the stove. And I needed a permit. Failure to obtain said permit from the town could have resulted in serious trouble with my insurance company, who required proof that the installation met town standards, else they would have dropped my coverage.

Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Daniel Holzman For This Useful Post:
jmon (07-03-2013)
Old 06-26-2013, 06:50 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,322
Default

Installing wood stove


What's the website of the company that made the stove say is needed?
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
jmon (07-03-2013)
Old 06-26-2013, 09:03 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Default

Installing wood stove


I have this wood stove. http://www.homedepot.com/p/Englander...5#.UcudSPksm1s
johnsorious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 11:07 PM   #5
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,614
Default

Installing wood stove


I looked at the specs---you need a fresh air intake--6"

and a 6" flue----have you checked out how you will get a fresh air intake to the unit?

What is your flue size? To large is as bad as to small--a fireplace flue is often to large for a stove---sounds like you need to talk to the manufacturer---My heating supplier has an engineer on staff that gets me the information---Mike----
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to oh'mike For This Useful Post:
jmon (07-03-2013)
Old 06-28-2013, 04:22 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Default

Installing wood stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by oh'mike
I looked at the specs---you need a fresh air intake--6"

and a 6" flue----have you checked out how you will get a fresh air intake to the unit?

What is your flue size? To large is as bad as to small--a fireplace flue is often to large for a stove---sounds like you need to talk to the manufacturer---My heating supplier has an engineer on staff that gets me the information---Mike----
I have no clue what a flue is. And I have to have a fresh air intake that's 6" in diameter?

Is there a good website that gives all the basics of installing a wood stove? I don't know anything about them
johnsorious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 02:57 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Default

Installing wood stove


My chimney is split into two halves just like this. It's 5"x5". Can I just hook up my wood stove vent to this? This was where the old one was installed in the family room
Attached Thumbnails
Installing wood stove-image-1267439473.jpg   Installing wood stove-image-1203844800.jpg  
johnsorious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 03:36 PM   #8
Member
 
FClef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 213
Default

Installing wood stove


The ancient adage of R. T. M. applies here. (Read The Manual)

It gives you the minimum sizing of the flue (your chimney whether it be lined with terracotta or stainless steel) and how to properly install it. They also suggest a stainless steel liner, but if your current flue is approved then you can use it as long as it is in good shape.

Combustion air intake is only required on mobile home applications but suggested for other applications. I would take the suggestion and add it, but you don't have to. It is always best to get your combustion air from outside the home because if you are replacing windows, insulating, caulking up all the gaps and cracks, you can potentially starve your fuel burning appliances for air. This can cause serious and potentially dangerous conditions. You can do what you want but I know what I would do.

Here is the link to the manual. http://www.englanderstoves.com/manuals/13-NC.pdf

My caveat for the manual is that on the manufacturers site they do not have your model listed and only give the model 13-NC which says it covers all of that product line post-2004. Your manual MAY be different so be sure to read it before you install anything.
FClef is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FClef For This Useful Post:
jmon (07-03-2013)
Old 07-03-2013, 06:56 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Default

Installing wood stove


Is the air line required? My wood stove is located in such an awkward place that I don't know where to put it without making it look bad. There was a previous stove installed and I plan to reuse that hole in the chimney for the flue.
johnsorious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 09:07 PM   #10
Retired Army Veteran
 
jmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 1,496
Default

Installing wood stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsorious View Post
Is the air line required? My wood stove is located in such an awkward place that I don't know where to put it without making it look bad. There was a previous stove installed and I plan to reuse that hole in the chimney for the flue.
Short answer: Yes. However, that's going to be totally up to you. The manufacturer is very specific in the manual, and your insurance company may require it as well.

Scroll down and read pages 11, 12 and 13 in your manual, it states, that an outside air intake is required in mobile home or basement installations. Additionally, it's reccommended for all home installations, especially if your home is airtight. Without a fresh air intake, it will use the air in your house to burn. This may cause the flame to burn sluggish and have a constant smell of smoke in your house.

Your stove has a 3 inch outside air intake located on the back of the stove for this purpose. IMO, and with the interest of safety in mind, I would try and find a way to get fresh air to your stove somehow.

All the above members have made great points and given you sound advice. Let us know if we can be of further assistance to you. Thanks.

click here for manual

Last edited by jmon; 07-03-2013 at 09:51 PM.
jmon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 10:24 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Default

Installing wood stove


I only ask this because my chimney is almost in the center of my house. I don't know how to run the fresh air intake without making it look bad. I want my wood stove installation looking as clean as possible. I'll draw out a floor plan tomorrow.
johnsorious is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to johnsorious For This Useful Post:
jmon (07-04-2013), oh'mike (07-04-2013)
Old 07-04-2013, 09:01 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Default

Installing wood stove


Here is a diagram of the lower level of my house. It's a ranch style home. The red arrow is where the previous wood stove was installed that was taken out by the renovator. I plan I putting my new stove in the same spot since the hole is cut out in the chimney for it. My chimney is split in two. It's roughly split into two 6"x6" squares. The blue box is where my hwbb is installed. As I said before my chimney is separated in two so the wood stove and hwbb exhaust won't interferre with each other. A photo of what it looks like was previously posted. Any ideas of where to install the air intake? I'm trying to keep the setup look nice.

Also would I have to run pipe in my chimney for the exhaust since my chimney is already 6"?
Attached Thumbnails
Installing wood stove-untitled.jpg  
johnsorious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 09:12 AM   #13
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,200
Default

Installing wood stove


You would need to install a liner in the chimney flue if one or more of these factors applies:

1) The chimney is not rated for wood stove combustion gases
2) Your local jurisdiction requires a liner
3) Your insurance company requires a liner
4) The wood stove manufacturer requires a lined flue

I have a two flue chimney, similar to yours. My local jurisdiction required a stainless steel liner as part of their permit and inspection process. You might want to check with your local jurisdiction. As I have pointed out, installation without a permit may have negative effects on your home insurance policy.
Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 10:20 AM   #14
Retired Army Veteran
 
jmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 1,496
Default

Installing wood stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsorious View Post
Here is a diagram of the lower level of my house. It's a ranch style home. The red arrow is where the previous wood stove was installed that was taken out by the renovator. I plan I putting my new stove in the same spot since the hole is cut out in the chimney for it. My chimney is split in two. It's roughly split into two 6"x6" squares. The blue box is where my hwbb is installed. As I said before my chimney is separated in two so the wood stove and hwbb exhaust won't interferre with each other. A photo of what it looks like was previously posted. Any ideas of where to install the air intake? I'm trying to keep the setup look nice.

Also would I have to run pipe in my chimney for the exhaust since my chimney is already 6"?
John, in your drawing, it's too bad your boiler room wasn't in a basement it would make it easier with a very low profile. However, is it possible to go through the wall where your stove will be sitting without interferring with your chimney draft. Your 3 inch air intake is located on back bottom of stove and there will be a very small portion of pipe showing in your living area. Just an idea, is it possible to get it through the wall somehow, and run it through your boiler room (up high so you won't run into it) to that outside wall without it looking like something from outerspace? The pipe would be a little smaller than your exhaust for dryer. The instruction sheet for the air intake kit says it should be as close to the stove with the least amount of run as possible. See instructions for kit.

I see what your up against. It's a tough one. I agree, you may not be able to do it without it looking like something from mars. Is your home air tight? (new home, new windows, all sealed up, etc.) Stay tuned, let's see if someone else can come up with some more ideas for you.

click here for AC-OAK3 air intake kit instructions

Last edited by jmon; 07-04-2013 at 10:36 AM.
jmon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 11:30 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Default

Installing wood stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by jmon

John, in your drawing, it's too bad your boiler room wasn't in a basement it would make it easier with a very low profile. However, is it possible to go through the wall where your stove will be sitting without interferring with your chimney draft. Your 3 inch air intake is located on back bottom of stove and there will be a very small portion of pipe showing in your living area. Just an idea, is it possible to get it through the wall somehow, and run it through your boiler room (up high so you won't run into it) to that outside wall without it looking like something from outerspace? The pipe would be a little smaller than your exhaust for dryer. The instruction sheet for the air intake kit says it should be as close to the stove with the least amount of run as possible. See instructions for kit.

I see what your up against. It's a tough one. I agree, you may not be able to do it without it looking like something from mars. Is your home air tight? (new home, new windows, all sealed up, etc.) Stay tuned, let's see if someone else can come up with some more ideas for you.

click here for AC-OAK3 air intake kit instructions
My home isn't air tight I guess because everything except the boiler is original back to 1969. Hopefully someone will have a good idea where to run my air line.

johnsorious is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OSB Stronger than Plywood? Weathermaker01 Flooring 15 12-22-2012 09:06 AM
Ready to paint the porch! Oil or latex? Leah Frances Painting 8 07-26-2011 07:29 PM
Wood burning stove trim not flush against chimney Fortitude Appliances 1 11-11-2010 09:28 PM
Wood Stove, and Furnace hot water system shendog HVAC 7 10-04-2010 09:30 PM
Wood Burning Stove Pipe Question jh756 HVAC 1 08-20-2010 02:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.