Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-31-2012, 09:09 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

Installing Registers in Plenum's?


Our 12 year old home has the furnace / air handler in what was once a garage. The condensing unit is on a pad outside. In about the middle of the garage a wall was put up creating a storage space on the garage door side and a home office with access to the house on the side that has the furnace. Neither is conditioned. I would like to condition the office space and thought maybe the easiest way to do it would be to cut into the plenum's for supply and return. Knowing the easiest way to do things sometimes is the worst approach, I am requesting feedback from those that know more than I.

Thank you,
BR
BIG1RED9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 01:14 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 369
Default

Installing Registers in Plenum's?


If the system is sized to handle the house, then adding additional footage could impact the overall comfort of the home. A HVAC system moves a specific amount of air, and produces a specific amount of cooling. Adding ducts will change the dynamic of the system, and could rob other areas of airflow and cooling/heating.

With that said, you could run ducts from the plenum, just be sure to use dampered takeoffs. This will allow you to shut the new runs off in the event that you have troubles with other parts of the system.
scottmcd9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 01:23 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Installing Registers in Plenum's?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottmcd9999 View Post
If the system is sized to handle the house, then adding additional footage could impact the overall comfort of the home. A HVAC system moves a specific amount of air, and produces a specific amount of cooling. Adding ducts will change the dynamic of the system, and could rob other areas of airflow and cooling/heating.

With that said, you could run ducts from the plenum, just be sure to use dampered takeoffs. This will allow you to shut the new runs off in the event that you have troubles with other parts of the system.
I understand it will impact the balance and if it did in a dramatic way, close it back off.

I was planning to cut directly into the supply plenum (sheet metal box on top of furnace / fan unit) for the supply and directly into the return plenum (sheet metal box mounted to raised wood platform) which feeds the underside of the unit. Still OK to cut?

Thank you for your help!
BR
BIG1RED9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 04:51 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 369
Default

Installing Registers in Plenum's?


Sure - as long as you install the takeoff (the piece that connects the round duct to your flat plenum) with a damper. Personally I'd do this for both supply and return.
scottmcd9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding to registers to existing hvac system amugable HVAC 2 07-22-2011 06:07 PM
Heat Registers: stamped vs.adjustable joside HVAC 0 11-10-2010 01:59 PM
Adding heat registers to basement brick1930 HVAC 0 08-24-2009 05:52 PM
Baseboard moulding taller than air registers interplexr Remodeling 8 04-03-2009 06:24 AM
Installing new wall receptacle... jaysen Electrical 18 06-10-2008 08:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.