Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-08-2013, 10:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


I would like a new thermostat in replacement of my current mercury one but there are no labels on the wires are anything so someone tell me how to do this?
Attached Thumbnails
Installing a new programmable thermostat?-image.jpg  

Elton20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 12:27 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


The wires are color-coded, and do not need labels.

There "should" be some small letters on the old thermostat near where each wire connects. "Y" for yellow, "R" for red, "W" for white, and so on.

If there are NO markings on the thermostat, then my best advice would be to go open the cover on your air-handler and see how the wires are connected.

Again, there should be letters on the terminals where the wires are connected. As long as the wires are correctly wired at the air-handler, return to your thermostat and wire it up accordingly. If the wires are not hooked up correctly, take this opportunity to fix it. Turn off the breaker for the air-handler, and move the wires to their correct terminals.

The new thermostat will have the terminals labeled. If you happen to be color-blind, get someone to help you.

Sometimes, there is an "extra" blue or black wire in the bundle. This is supposed to be used for the "common" or return path for 24V power. Many times this did not get connected because it is not necessary for older thermostats. Modern thermostats may be powered by this 24V power and need the "common" to be hooked up. If the wire is there, hook it up.

Good luck.

moondawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 04:38 AM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,058
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


Remove the stat from the base plate. There will be terminal designations on it. Label which wire went to which(not everyone uses the same color codes). Yours may have a wire on a terminal labeled T, it will not be used with your new thermostat.

You can always take a pic of whre teh wires are connected, and post the pic for us to see, and help you.


PS: It helps to know the brand and model number of your equipment, if it isn't the original Trane equipment anymore.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (09-09-2013)
Old 09-09-2013, 07:17 PM   #4
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


if you see a "C" on the new subbase you need to run the other side of the air handler TR up there to have a solid 24V to run the new programmable...manual will tell you about it
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 07:38 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


The wires are soldered to the mercury tubes so idk whats up.
Elton20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 07:53 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


If I remember correctly you should be able to remove the face plate of the thermostat by removing the silver screws and you can access the wiring terminals as shown in the photo
Attached Thumbnails
Installing a new programmable thermostat?-baystat.jpg   Installing a new programmable thermostat?-baystat1.jpg  

Last edited by firedawgsatx; 09-09-2013 at 07:58 PM.
firedawgsatx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 08:03 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,058
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


Look at the thermostat, see those recessed screws. turn them out.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 08:19 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


What the? It looked like my Lennox stat I changed out.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 10:29 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


Thanks so much fire that helps. But will a regular stat have enough places to connect all those wires? Looks like 6-7 wires
Elton20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 10:34 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,058
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


A heat pump thermostat will.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 08:43 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


Quote:
But will a regular stat have enough places to connect all those wires? Looks like 6-7 wires
Your system may not have that many wires unless it is a heat pump (as beenthere stated). The photos I posted do have a lot of wires because it is a heat pump. Once you remove the front and the base of your thermostat you will be able to see the number of wires your system has.
firedawgsatx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 09:58 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


Here's the pic of my new thermostat
Attached Thumbnails
Installing a new programmable thermostat?-image.jpg  
Elton20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 04:54 AM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,058
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


Does everything work.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 08:52 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


I want to replace my Honeywell 5-2 thermostat with a Braeburn 5020, and use the 24v common option for power in lieu of batteries. Here's the problem: there is no C wire in the bundle at the thermostat. Down on the air handler control board, there is a white wire connected to the C terminal; this wire goes into a small separate sheath that also contains a red wire that is connected to the Y terminal, where it is screwed down together with the yellow AC wire; the separate sheath with the red and white wires goes to the condensing unit, according to the Bryant diagram.

So my question is, can I connect one of the unused wires in the sheath that goes from the control board to the t-stat to the C terminal on the control board, along withe the white condenser wire already there, and connect the onther end to the C terminal on the thermostat? Would this cause any problems?
Brian28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 03:24 AM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,058
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Installing a new programmable thermostat?


Tthats where it gets connected to. Won't cause any problems.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
heatpump, honeywell, thermostat, trane


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing new thermostat / wiring question roliemu HVAC 3 12-03-2011 07:48 AM
Programmable Thermostat for Hydrotherm HC-145 Boiler mikelawr HVAC 6 11-04-2011 05:14 PM
programmable thermostat leiut56 HVAC 2 08-23-2011 04:59 PM
Having trouble installing a new thermostat Khaos2639 HVAC 17 08-03-2011 08:48 PM
Installing new thermostat, getting no response fupafupa HVAC 3 05-25-2010 02:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.