Installing Nest Thermostat With Automag 5 Zone System - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2013, 08:51 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

installing nest thermostat with automag 5 zone system


I have a 5 zone oil boiler with automag valves. I am looking into installing a nest thermostat for my main zone. I already have the relay installed that allows a two wire thermostat to be used. The problem is where do i pull power for the c wire?? If i am correct the voltage is all dc and i need 24ac for the common. Any suggestions?

Advertisement

savedogmx20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 09:37 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Lansing,MI
Posts: 172
Rewards Points: 152
Default

installing nest thermostat with automag 5 zone system


Nest t-stat doesn't need a common.

Advertisement

HVACTECH96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring new Nest thermostat nateonator HVAC 5 02-25-2013 08:47 PM
Installing new R410a system. 14 or 13 seer? Does my plan of attack look legit? Ethereal HVAC 33 11-29-2012 04:26 PM
How to drain a zone on System 2000 EK-1 boiler atulc HVAC 3 08-31-2012 10:16 AM
Adding new zone makapacs HVAC 0 11-26-2009 01:35 PM
FAULTY THERMOSTAT!!! What the He.... Krazecon HVAC 11 02-12-2009 05:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts