Installing A Honeywell 5-1-1 'RTH2410??? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2010, 10:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing a Honeywell 5-1-1 'RTH2410???


Just purchased and unboxed the RTH2410 T Stat.

On page six it says if your old stat had an R wire this stat will not work.

My old stat was a simple Chromotherm with two wires. A red and white???

I think just purchased the wrong unit?

Advertisement

Skybeatle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 11:15 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Installing a Honeywell 5-1-1 'RTH2410???


What are you trying to operate with this? It sounds like it is heat only. I seen in the istructions where it said that but it also said alternate wiring. In the instructions under standard wiring it shows using R & W which is what you would use for heat only.

Advertisement

richiemoe is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to richiemoe For This Useful Post:
Skybeatle (03-27-2010)
Old 03-27-2010, 11:47 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing a Honeywell 5-1-1 'RTH2410???


I read that myself. I re-install the old t-stat, then reread the instruction.

Yes, it is heat only for a carrier gas furnace.

The heat shuts off, but the fan keeps going. I can shut it off by shutting off the t-stat. The stat clock has quit working, so I decided the 5-1-1 was the best solution.

I was just a little late for the honeywell call center.

I will try their diy site.
Skybeatle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 11:55 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Installing a Honeywell 5-1-1 'RTH2410???


That t-stat should work. Your fan running all the time I don't think would be the stat. If you have 2 wires look inside furnace on board and see what they are hooked to should be R & W. I think carrier furnaces run the blower after you power them back on. That is if you shut the breaker or the ssu off.
richiemoe is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to richiemoe For This Useful Post:
Skybeatle (03-28-2010)
Old 03-28-2010, 12:31 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing a Honeywell 5-1-1 'RTH2410???


That's what I get for reading the instructions.

Should have just put R to R and W to W.
Skybeatle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 05:19 PM
Replace Trane Weathertron (Baystat 339) with Honeywell RTH2410 ammiller2 HVAC 0 12-12-2009 10:50 PM
Need a programmable thermostat. LUX or Honeywell. speedster1 HVAC 37 12-06-2009 09:33 AM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 05:43 AM
Changing from one Honeywell to another... LeroyFrick HVAC 1 11-03-2007 12:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts